Welcome to the forum   
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Share
Options
View
Go to last post in this topic Go to first unread post in this topic
Offline MarcP  
#1 Posted : 14 November 2020 21:19:59(UTC)
MarcP

United States   
Joined: 04/07/2020(UTC)
Posts: 3
Location: North Carolina, Coats
My MS 2 was purchased a few years back. I do not own a CS3. Will my MS 2 recognize a newer loco? I have no access to CS 2 or 3 to upgrade it. Thanks!
Offline Donb  
#2 Posted : 14 November 2020 21:38:01(UTC)
Donb

Canada   
Joined: 03/04/2013(UTC)
Posts: 145
Location: Fraser Valley
Originally Posted by: MarcP Go to Quoted Post
My MS 2 was purchased a few years back. I do not own a CS3. Will my MS 2 recognize a newer loco? I have no access to CS 2 or 3 to upgrade it. Thanks!


Hi,

If it doesn't then just program the loco into the MS2 manually, your MS2 manual shows you how.

Cheers,
Best Regards,
Don
___________________________________________________________________________________
Commander , Intellibox 2, MS2, C track
Offline MarcP  
#3 Posted : 14 November 2020 22:02:57(UTC)
MarcP

United States   
Joined: 04/07/2020(UTC)
Posts: 3
Location: North Carolina, Coats
Thanks for your response Don.
Offline kgsjoqvist  
#4 Posted : 15 November 2020 10:38:08(UTC)
kgsjoqvist

Sweden   
Joined: 04/06/2002(UTC)
Posts: 741
Location: Täby
MS2 will find the mfx loco. The only difference if you upgrade is that if the loco has 32 functions you will be able to use them all. Before upgrade you have 16 functions. Mfx+ additions on some new locos don’t work on Mobile Station anyway.
K-G / H0 and Z model train user
Offline MarcP  
#5 Posted : 15 November 2020 14:16:10(UTC)
MarcP

United States   
Joined: 04/07/2020(UTC)
Posts: 3
Location: North Carolina, Coats
Thanks! I guess I need to bite the bullet and purchase the CS3.
Online H0  
#6 Posted : 16 November 2020 07:22:24(UTC)
H0


Joined: 16/02/2004(UTC)
Posts: 13,845
Location: DE-NW
Originally Posted by: MarcP Go to Quoted Post
Will my MS 2 recognize a newer loco?
There can be problems if the firmware is too old and too buggy. 1.83 is required for mfx+ decoders. There was an earlier bug fix for certain ESU decoders, so they may also fail with old firmware.

You don't have to buy a CS2 or CS3 to upgrade the MS2. Maybe meet someone with a current MS2 or buy a current MS2 and upgrade the unit you already have.
Regards
Tom
---
"In all of the gauges, we particularly emphasize a high level of quality, the best possible fidelity to the prototype, and absolute precision. You will see that in all of our products." (from Märklin New Items Brochure 2015, page 1) ROFLBTCUTS
UserPostedImage
Users browsing this topic
OceanSpiders 2.0
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

| Powered by YAF.NET | YAF.NET © 2003-2020, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 1.305 seconds.