Welcome to the forum   
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Share
Options
View
Go to last post in this topic Go to first unread post in this topic
Offline Nibelungen  
#1 Posted : 02 June 2020 19:36:42(UTC)
Nibelungen

United Kingdom   
Joined: 07/03/2020(UTC)
Posts: 18
Location: Grimsby UK
Hypothetical question, basically could one use an MS1 as a slave terminal to an MS 2?
Simple as that, I’ve got an MS 2 and have seen an inexpensive MS1.
Would it work?
Offline PerR  
#2 Posted : 02 June 2020 21:23:28(UTC)
PerR

Denmark   
Joined: 19/05/2014(UTC)
Posts: 12
Location: Sjælland, Kirke-Hyllinge
you can not connect an MS1 to an MS2 or an MS2 to an MS1, but you can connect both MS1's and MS2's to an CS2 or CS3.
Offline Nibelungen  
#3 Posted : 02 June 2020 21:57:18(UTC)
Nibelungen

United Kingdom   
Joined: 07/03/2020(UTC)
Posts: 18
Location: Grimsby UK
That’s that question answered then 😊. I won’t bother bidding on it.
Offline kgsjoqvist  
#4 Posted : 02 June 2020 23:00:49(UTC)
kgsjoqvist

Sweden   
Joined: 04/06/2002(UTC)
Posts: 734
Location: Täby
The ”ugly box” that you connect the MS to is different between MS1 & MS2. In MS1 the booster is in the master handle. But in MS2 there is a booster in the track box. When you use a MS1 with Central Station, the CS assigns a loco to the MS. But a MS2 fetches the information from CS database, so you can use MS2 to pick any loco that is stored in CS. So they are indeed different in the working principle, even if they have the same plug.
K-G / H0 and Z model train user
Offline Bigdaddynz  
#5 Posted : 03 June 2020 00:04:47(UTC)
Bigdaddynz

New Zealand   
Joined: 17/09/2006(UTC)
Posts: 17,296
Location: New Zealand
The MS1 and MS2 are plug compatible which means they both can be plugged into the same sockets, but they are not electrically or software compatible.

The other members have pointed out the remaining differences.
Offline H0  
#6 Posted : 03 June 2020 10:20:41(UTC)
H0


Joined: 16/02/2004(UTC)
Posts: 13,752
Location: DE-NW
Originally Posted by: Bigdaddynz Go to Quoted Post
The MS1 and MS2 are plug compatible which means they both can be plugged into the same sockets, but they are not electrically or software compatible.
The basic pins are electrically compatible, the MS1 has some extra pins that are unused on the MS2 and will not cause problems. The software is the problem.
The CS2 and CS3 support the MS1, but the MS2 does not.

Regards
Tom
---
"In all of the gauges, we particularly emphasize a high level of quality, the best possible fidelity to the prototype, and absolute precision. You will see that in all of our products." (from Märklin New Items Brochure 2015, page 1) ROFLBTCUTS
UserPostedImage
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by H0
Offline Nibelungen  
#7 Posted : 01 July 2020 12:53:44(UTC)
Nibelungen

United Kingdom   
Joined: 07/03/2020(UTC)
Posts: 18
Location: Grimsby UK
As an addition to the previous part of this question, which you all answered for me perfectly.
I’ve found a Trix 66950 for sale at a good price ( cheap 😊) is this the same beast as the Marklin MS 2
Just badged for Trix? The manual would lead one to believe they are.
Offline H0  
#8 Posted : 01 July 2020 14:01:05(UTC)
H0


Joined: 16/02/2004(UTC)
Posts: 13,752
Location: DE-NW
Originally Posted by: Nibelungen Go to Quoted Post
I’ve found a Trix 66950 for sale at a good price ( cheap 😊) is this the same beast as the Marklin MS 2
Yep, the same. It even shows "Märklin" on power-up.

The Trix MS usually is the master. By having one with a green knob and one with a red know it is easy to find the master.
I prefer pairing a Trix MS with a Märklin MS.
Regards
Tom
---
"In all of the gauges, we particularly emphasize a high level of quality, the best possible fidelity to the prototype, and absolute precision. You will see that in all of our products." (from Märklin New Items Brochure 2015, page 1) ROFLBTCUTS
UserPostedImage
Offline TEEWolf  
#9 Posted : 02 July 2020 00:38:18(UTC)
TEEWolf


Joined: 01/06/2016(UTC)
Posts: 2,413
Originally Posted by: kgsjoqvist Go to Quoted Post
The ”ugly box” that you connect the MS to is different between MS1 & MS2. In MS1 the booster is in the master handle. But in MS2 there is a booster in the track box. When you use a MS1 with Central Station, the CS assigns a loco to the MS. But a MS2 fetches the information from CS database, so you can use MS2 to pick any loco that is stored in CS. So they are indeed different in the working principle, even if they have the same plug.


As I have understood, it is not the booster inside a MS 1, it is the GFP (Gleisformatprozessor) itself. This is the part generating the digital signal for the tracks.

By a MS 2 the GFP is inside the track box. Connecting MS 1 or MS 2 to a CS both are working always in the slave mode. Only the GFP inside a CS is used then.
Offline H0  
#10 Posted : 02 July 2020 08:12:49(UTC)
H0


Joined: 16/02/2004(UTC)
Posts: 13,752
Location: DE-NW
Originally Posted by: TEEWolf Go to Quoted Post
Originally Posted by: kgsjoqvist Go to Quoted Post
The ”ugly box” that you connect the MS to is different between MS1 & MS2. In MS1 the booster is in the master handle. But in MS2 there is a booster in the track box. When you use a MS1 with Central Station, the CS assigns a loco to the MS. But a MS2 fetches the information from CS database, so you can use MS2 to pick any loco that is stored in CS. So they are indeed different in the working principle, even if they have the same plug.


As I have understood, it is not the booster inside a MS 1, it is the GFP (Gleisformatprozessor) itself. This is the part generating the digital signal for the tracks.

By a MS 2 the GFP is inside the track box. Connecting MS 1 or MS 2 to a CS both are working always in the slave mode. Only the GFP inside a CS is used then.
Yes, TFP and Booster are in the MS1. Still the MS1 can work as a slave with another MS1, a CS1, a CS2, and most likely even a CS3. Therefore it is easy to see that TFP and Booster do not matter.
The Master simply must be able to communicate with a Slave MS1. This feature is implemented with MS1 and Central Stations, but not MS2.
I'm pretty sure it is just a software problem, a limitation of the MS2 firmware or the trackbox firmware.

The TFP creates the track signal, the Booster adds the power to the track signal. Several boosters can work in parallel for the same TFP.
The term TFP was not yet used in the days of CS1 and MS1. It became popular with the CS2 when we started to see many TFP error messages...
Regards
Tom
---
"In all of the gauges, we particularly emphasize a high level of quality, the best possible fidelity to the prototype, and absolute precision. You will see that in all of our products." (from Märklin New Items Brochure 2015, page 1) ROFLBTCUTS
UserPostedImage
Users browsing this topic
OceanSpiders 2.0
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

| Powered by YAF.NET | YAF.NET © 2003-2020, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.484 seconds.