Welcome to the forum   
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Share
Options
View
Go to last post in this topic Go to first unread post in this topic
Offline bartgoldman  
#1 Posted : 01 June 2020 20:03:09(UTC)
bartgoldman

United States   
Joined: 30/12/2019(UTC)
Posts: 5
Location: Los Angeles,ca
I'm running the Brawa class 98 on a Marklin layout using an MS2 controller. Suddenly the wheels stopped working (neither forward nor reverse) after weeks of running fine since purchased new March/2020 ---the wheels do not work even though the lights and sound function normally. Any idea about what's happening here?

Thanks,
Bart
Offline David Dewar  
#2 Posted : 01 June 2020 21:02:15(UTC)
David Dewar

Scotland   
Joined: 01/02/2004(UTC)
Posts: 6,927
Location: Scotland
Is the connection to the slider OK.
Take care I like Marklin and will defend the worlds greatest model rail manufacturer.
Offline bartgoldman  
#3 Posted : 02 June 2020 01:04:36(UTC)
bartgoldman

United States   
Joined: 30/12/2019(UTC)
Posts: 5
Location: Los Angeles,ca
David:
Thanks for the response. If you are asking "Is the engine drawing power from the track through the slider?", the answer would be 'yes' because the lights work as does the sound. Are you asking about something more technical, like internal wiring to the slider?
Offline applor  
#4 Posted : 02 June 2020 03:13:04(UTC)
applor

Australia   
Joined: 21/05/2004(UTC)
Posts: 1,493
Location: Brisbane, Queensland
No if the lights are on then slider is fine. The decoder has power.

I am also assuming then that the light function works and change direction works with the controller, just no movement?

Can you hear the motor making any noise when you use the throttle to indicate the motor is trying to move?

If not, then you need to check wiring from the decoder to the motor. If you can, maybe something mechanical is stopping the motor from turning the wheels.
modelling 1954 Germany (era IIIa)
Offline ocram63_uk  
#5 Posted : 02 June 2020 07:54:56(UTC)
ocram63_uk

United Kingdom   
Joined: 07/01/2015(UTC)
Posts: 342
Location: England, Suffolk
When this rarely happens to one of my locos I power off the tracks and re-power them. Switching off the controller would do just the same.
A bit Microsoft Windows like but it works most often than not.
Users browsing this topic
OceanSpiders 2.0
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

| Powered by YAF.NET | YAF.NET © 2003-2020, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.318 seconds.