Welcome to the forum   
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Share
Options
View
Go to last post in this topic Go to first unread post in this topic
Offline geir  
#1 Posted : 28 March 2020 19:09:22(UTC)
geir

Norway   
Joined: 02/03/2019(UTC)
Posts: 51
Location: Hordaland, Bergen
Hi
When I put the train on programming track the front lights ligts up.
I dont know what kind of decoder which is installed.
Is there anybody who knows what adresse/decoder that is used on this train?roco_69753.jpg
and how to get to run
Offline geir  
#2 Posted : 29 March 2020 15:32:03(UTC)
geir

Norway   
Joined: 02/03/2019(UTC)
Posts: 51
Location: Hordaland, Bergen
The main train is now running,when connecting dummy,the cs3 shuts down.So the must be a short circut on dummy.
I disconnected the flat cable on dummy.(dummy roco 69753ac.jpgfrom main),no short circut.Any idea where to look/messure for short circut.?
Offline JohnjeanB  
#3 Posted : 29 March 2020 16:34:04(UTC)
JohnjeanB

France   
Joined: 04/02/2011(UTC)
Posts: 887
Location: Paris, France
Hi

I don't know exactly the dummy you are talking about (what brand and model number?).
Verify bulbs and if any wires got pinched with the frame
Good luck
Jean
My lay-out videos
latest vid
humping yard
Offline JohnjeanB  
#4 Posted : 29 March 2020 16:49:29(UTC)
JohnjeanB

France   
Joined: 04/02/2011(UTC)
Posts: 887
Location: Paris, France
So apparently your loco is a Roco 63753. Two units, two motors, 12 motorized axles, no sound.
The dummy has everything the main unit has except the decoder
So you have to check the motor first (either measure the motor's resistance) or disconnect it and see it the rest can be powered
The rest is likely LED with reduced risk of short circuit but you may unplug the flat flexible circuit at the other extremity and check for shorts
Cheers
Jean
My lay-out videos
latest vid
humping yard
Offline geir  
#5 Posted : 29 March 2020 18:11:24(UTC)
geir

Norway   
Joined: 02/03/2019(UTC)
Posts: 51
Location: Hordaland, Bergen
Originally Posted by: JohnjeanB Go to Quoted Post
So apparently your loco is a Roco 63753. Two units, two motors, 12 motorized axles, no sound.
The dummy has everything the main unit has except the decoder
So you have to check the motor first (either measure the motor's resistance) or disconnect it and see it the rest can be powered
The rest is likely LED with reduced risk of short circuit but you may unplug the flat flexible circuit at the other extremity and check for shorts
Cheers
Jean


I put power from a roco power supply on the dummy motor and it was running.
Maybe the the power consumption is too high on the decoder.
I have not measured it.I dont know what to aspect mA/ spec.
One solution is to install a decoder in dummy.
Offline JohnjeanB  
#6 Posted : 29 March 2020 19:46:14(UTC)
JohnjeanB

France   
Joined: 04/02/2011(UTC)
Posts: 887
Location: Paris, France
Yes but the decoder provided by Roco was OK for both engines I suppose.
In all decoders I have seen, current protection always disconnects the motor or the entire decoder (but never to create a short circuit)
So why not measure the current absorbed by the entire unit. May be using a DC power supply and a multimeter.
Cheers
Jean
My lay-out videos
latest vid
humping yard
Offline river6109  
#7 Posted : 29 March 2020 20:22:45(UTC)
river6109

Australia   
Joined: 22/01/2009(UTC)
Posts: 13,029
Location: On 1965 Märklin Boulevard just around from Roco Square
Where does the purple wire go ?
https://www.youtube.com/river6109
https://www.youtube.com/6109river
5 years in Destruction mode
50 years in Repairing mode
Offline geir  
#8 Posted : 29 March 2020 21:45:42(UTC)
geir

Norway   
Joined: 02/03/2019(UTC)
Posts: 51
Location: Hordaland, Bergen
Originally Posted by: river6109 Go to Quoted Post
Where does the purple wire go ?


I dont know,the cable was not connected when I opened the loco
I dont know which kind of decoder it is.
Offline geir  
#9 Posted : 29 March 2020 23:01:52(UTC)
geir

Norway   
Joined: 02/03/2019(UTC)
Posts: 51
Location: Hordaland, Bergen
I measured about 500ma on max speed with both train connected.I used an old roco trafo with DC current.
So when I put the train back on marklin track ,my sc3 was ok and both trains ran nice.
So next problem is to find out why not the light red/white back/front change when the direction turn.
Users browsing this topic
OceanSpiders 2.0
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

| Powered by YAF.NET | YAF.NET © 2003-2020, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.478 seconds.