Welcome to the forum   
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Share
Options
View
Go to last post in this topic Go to first unread post in this topic
Offline mvd71  
#1 Posted : 26 March 2020 06:31:36(UTC)
mvd71

New Zealand   
Joined: 09/08/2008(UTC)
Posts: 1,126
Location: Auckland,
Hi Guys,

Back in febuarary while on holiday in Germany, I picked up a factory Hamo digital BR86 from a shop just down the road from Karlsruhe bahnhof.

It was tested in shop and it ran fine, however I don't recall the address it had, and on the CS3 it is unresponsive.

Can anyone shed some light on how to use this loco and perhaps reprogrammed the address on a CS3 or CS2? (I have fitted a pickup shoe)

Many Thanks,

Mike
Offline H0  
#2 Posted : 26 March 2020 08:16:22(UTC)
H0


Joined: 16/02/2004(UTC)
Posts: 13,655
Location: DE-NW
Originally Posted by: mvd71 Go to Quoted Post
It was tested in shop and it ran fine, however I don't recall the address it had, and on the CS3 it is unresponsive.
Does it have a decoder? Have you tried DCC address 3?

Most likely it was analogue ex works. How should we know what a decoder and which address it has now.
Regards
Tom
---
"In all of the gauges, we particularly emphasize a high level of quality, the best possible fidelity to the prototype, and absolute precision. You will see that in all of our products." (from Märklin New Items Brochure 2015, page 1) ROFLBTCUTS
UserPostedImage
Offline mvd71  
#3 Posted : 26 March 2020 08:27:21(UTC)
mvd71

New Zealand   
Joined: 09/08/2008(UTC)
Posts: 1,126
Location: Auckland,
I believe it was one of the factory supplied digital versions, however I cannot say this for sure. I will try to get a picture of it to see if that helps.

Cheers....

Mike
Offline mvd71  
#4 Posted : 26 March 2020 08:30:20(UTC)
mvd71

New Zealand   
Joined: 09/08/2008(UTC)
Posts: 1,126
Location: Auckland,
image.jpg hopefully someone recognises this decoder
Offline H0  
#5 Posted : 26 March 2020 08:40:06(UTC)
H0


Joined: 16/02/2004(UTC)
Posts: 13,655
Location: DE-NW
Originally Posted by: mvd71 Go to Quoted Post
I have fitted a pickup shoe
Did you also re-solder some wires? If so, which?

Regards
Tom
---
"In all of the gauges, we particularly emphasize a high level of quality, the best possible fidelity to the prototype, and absolute precision. You will see that in all of our products." (from Märklin New Items Brochure 2015, page 1) ROFLBTCUTS
UserPostedImage
Offline mvd71  
#6 Posted : 26 March 2020 09:11:01(UTC)
mvd71

New Zealand   
Joined: 09/08/2008(UTC)
Posts: 1,126
Location: Auckland,
Ah ha! Success, it was address 86 and put the pick up shoe on properly.

If anyone can tell me the procedure for changing address on one of these early dcc decoders or adjusting any other parameters that would be great. Also, can anyone confirm if the lights should work on a function button or only when the loco runs?

Thanks, Mike
Offline mvd71  
#7 Posted : 26 March 2020 09:31:50(UTC)
mvd71

New Zealand   
Joined: 09/08/2008(UTC)
Posts: 1,126
Location: Auckland,
Hi Tom,

I've done nothing other than remove the hamo pick up and screw in a Marklin shoe. But when I screwed it in I didn't realise it was not touching the contact point due to the tight fit in the loco. Once that was fixed it was easy to find the address. Just need to understand how to change the address now.

Cheers....

Mike
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by mvd71
H0
Offline H0  
#8 Posted : 26 March 2020 09:56:14(UTC)
H0


Joined: 16/02/2004(UTC)
Posts: 13,655
Location: DE-NW
Create a DCC loco in the CS, put the loco on the programming track, and change the address as you do for any MM or DCC loco.
I hope this even works for such old decoders. I don't know if the CS supports DCC register programming. This could be a challenge if the decoder requires that.
Regards
Tom
---
"In all of the gauges, we particularly emphasize a high level of quality, the best possible fidelity to the prototype, and absolute precision. You will see that in all of our products." (from Märklin New Items Brochure 2015, page 1) ROFLBTCUTS
UserPostedImage
Offline mvd71  
#9 Posted : 26 March 2020 19:40:51(UTC)
mvd71

New Zealand   
Joined: 09/08/2008(UTC)
Posts: 1,126
Location: Auckland,
Thanks Tom, I'll give it a try when and see what happens. So far the CS3 has not been able to read the decoder, which I expected given the age.
I'll post the result of trying to change the address. I don't know if the decoder has any other functionality such as acceleration or braking delay.

Still it's a nice loco which provides me with memories of a lovely holiday before we all started isolation procedures.

Cheers.....

Mike
Users browsing this topic
OceanSpiders 2.0
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

| Powered by YAF.NET | YAF.NET © 2003-2020, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.383 seconds.