Welcome to the forum   
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Share
Options
View
Go to last post in this topic Go to first unread post in this topic
Offline MooMooHolyCow  
#1 Posted : 21 March 2020 17:31:38(UTC)
MooMooHolyCow

United States   
Joined: 22/01/2020(UTC)
Posts: 14
Location: Ohio, Westerville
I'm curious if anyone else has had issues with their CS3+ freezing on power up? It freezes about 4/5 times on the "Marklin" splashscreen and one Linux Penguin is shown. I have to power cycle it about 4 times on average until it finally boots through.
Offline owidgie  
#2 Posted : 21 March 2020 18:22:45(UTC)
owidgie

United States   
Joined: 03/06/2007(UTC)
Posts: 34
Location: SoCal
Hi, is your CS up to date? How long do you let it sit to "think" when it looks to be stalled?

I have similar trouble sometimes, but once it shows the penguin it starts up.

Rick
Offline MooMooHolyCow  
#3 Posted : 21 March 2020 18:26:38(UTC)
MooMooHolyCow

United States   
Joined: 22/01/2020(UTC)
Posts: 14
Location: Ohio, Westerville
Originally Posted by: owidgie Go to Quoted Post
Hi, is your CS up to date? How long do you let it sit to "think" when it looks to be stalled?

I have similar trouble sometimes, but once it shows the penguin it starts up.

Rick


I'll look, but when I bought it a month ago, the ad said that it was up to date with 2-series firmware. I'll verify in a bit.. I'll "think" forever if I let it. No choice but to power cycle it.

Offline JohnjeanB  
#4 Posted : 21 March 2020 18:39:59(UTC)
JohnjeanB

France   
Joined: 04/02/2011(UTC)
Posts: 706
Location: Paris, France
Hi

I suggest you let your CS3 talk to "Auntie" Märklin (you connect your CS3 to your router / Internet) to straighten up files. Other wise in similar cases the cause was bad firmware programming.
Cheers

Jean
My lay-out videos
latest vid
humping yard
Offline MooMooHolyCow  
#5 Posted : 21 March 2020 18:41:47(UTC)
MooMooHolyCow

United States   
Joined: 22/01/2020(UTC)
Posts: 14
Location: Ohio, Westerville
Originally Posted by: JohnjeanB Go to Quoted Post
Hi

I suggest you let your CS3 talk to "Auntie" Märklin (you connect your CS3 to your router / Internet) to straighten up files. Other wise in similar cases the cause was bad firmware programming.
Cheers

Jean



I'm not sure I understand--is there something else I have to do in order to do this? My CS3+ has been connected to the internet from the moment I powered it up. Do I have to follow a command process in order to get this done?
Offline JohnjeanB  
#6 Posted : 21 March 2020 18:52:10(UTC)
JohnjeanB

France   
Joined: 04/02/2011(UTC)
Posts: 706
Location: Paris, France
You have to force an update to your CS3 once the Ethernet cable is connected and once you are in DHCP mode (your router selects the address).
Check here: https://www.maerklin.de/en/service/downloads/cs3-updates/
If the online update is rejected you have to try with a USB memory stick (download first version 2.0 on the USB stick on your computer and then plug it to your CS3 and perform an update from the USB stick. (page 35 of the manual)
Note: this can only be done after you successfully started your CS3
Cheers
Jean
My lay-out videos
latest vid
humping yard
Users browsing this topic
OceanSpiders 2.0
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

| Powered by YAF.NET | YAF.NET © 2003-2020, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.464 seconds.