Welcome to the forum   
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Share
Options
View
Go to last post in this topic Go to first unread post in this topic
Offline aclassifier  
#1 Posted : 25 February 2020 09:50:54(UTC)
aclassifier

Norway   
Joined: 18/03/2012(UTC)
Posts: 95
Location: Trondheim
I am using MS2 3.55.

I am not able to read from the documentation how to - step by step, really - set the DCC CV 29 BIT0 [1]

HOW IS IT DONE?

It is set up with all three protocols, but changing to DCC only does not seem to give me any additional menu.

I guess this question is rather general, how to read/modify the CV registers on new mfx+ decoders with MS2. The MS2 seems to read the mfx lists and that's about it..

I have managed to do it on a Roco DCC only loco.

Øyvind

[1] 55681 manual
Offline RayF  
#2 Posted : 25 February 2020 13:13:53(UTC)
RayF

Gibraltar   
Joined: 14/03/2005(UTC)
Posts: 15,695
Location: Gibraltar, Europe
Select DCC only as the protocol on the MS2, and then create a new entry for your loco as a "DCC" loco. You will then see on the menus a selection for programming CVs.

You will not see this menu if you registered the loco as mfx.
Ray
Mostly Marklin.Selection of different eras and European railways
Small C track layout, control by MS2, 100+ trains but run 4-5 at a time.
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by RayF
Offline aclassifier  
#3 Posted : 25 February 2020 16:37:01(UTC)
aclassifier

Norway   
Joined: 18/03/2012(UTC)
Posts: 95
Location: Trondheim
Thank you, rayF! So I did this:

  1. Starting with the loco registered as mfx+ and having a copy of its setup on an (orig) loco card
  2. I set the protocol to DCC only
  3. I deleted the loco
  4. I added a "Kroki DCC3" as my new loco, with address 3
  5. I changed CV address 29 value 0x06 to 0x07 to have the direction BIT0 set
  6. It worked, the arrows on the MS2 now point in the same direction as my loco on my 2 m. shelf track
  7. I saved the loco to another loco card
  8. I deleted the loco again, since I did not want to set all the icons etc.
  9. I added the loco back again from the (orig) mfx loco card
  10. I changed the protocol to all three: mfx,DCC,MM2
  11. The loco now runs mfx and the arrows on the MS2 are ok!
Offline RayF  
#4 Posted : 25 February 2020 18:04:20(UTC)
RayF

Gibraltar   
Joined: 14/03/2005(UTC)
Posts: 15,695
Location: Gibraltar, Europe
Originally Posted by: aclassifier Go to Quoted Post
Thank you, rayF! So I did this:

  1. Starting with the loco registered as mfx+ and having a copy of its setup on an (orig) loco card
  2. I set the protocol to DCC only
  3. I deleted the loco
  4. I added a "Kroki DCC3" as my new loco, with address 3
  5. I changed CV address 29 value 0x06 to 0x07 to have the direction BIT0 set
  6. It worked, the arrows on the MS2 now point in the same direction as my loco on my 2 m. shelf track
  7. I saved the loco to another loco card
  8. I deleted the loco again, since I did not want to set all the icons etc.
  9. I added the loco back again from the (orig) mfx loco card
  10. I changed the protocol to all three: mfx,DCC,MM2
  11. The loco now runs mfx and the arrows on the MS2 are ok!


Glad to be of service! ThumpUp
Ray
Mostly Marklin.Selection of different eras and European railways
Small C track layout, control by MS2, 100+ trains but run 4-5 at a time.
Offline Bigdaddynz  
#5 Posted : 25 February 2020 19:28:59(UTC)
Bigdaddynz

New Zealand   
Joined: 17/09/2006(UTC)
Posts: 17,289
Location: New Zealand
The CS2, CS3, MS2 and ESU Ecos will default to using mfx if mfx is enabled on the controller and loco. The only way to get things talking with a different protocol is to disable the unneeded protocols on the controller.
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by Bigdaddynz
Offline aclassifier  
#6 Posted : 25 February 2020 21:12:14(UTC)
aclassifier

Norway   
Joined: 18/03/2012(UTC)
Posts: 95
Location: Trondheim
Originally Posted by: Bigdaddynz Go to Quoted Post
The CS2, CS3, MS2 and ESU Ecos will default to using mfx if mfx is enabled on the controller and loco. The only way to get things talking with a different protocol is to disable the unneeded protocols on the controller.

But I guess this depends on when I leave a protocol disabled? During registration or later?

Could I have done this without deleting the mfx registration, but just re-registered it on the fly? Because I guess I want to use mfx. I guess the icons are more present, and it's safer with other people using the MS2 (or me doing something stupid).

MS2 arrows fit Märklin 55681 direction with DCC CV 29 BIT0 set accordingly. Photo Øyvind Teig

I also forgot to tell why I just didn't want to turn the loco around! It was because I wanted to see the driver in the I end from where I normaly stand.

Edited by user 26 February 2020 10:11:53(UTC)  | Reason: additional info

Offline Goofy  
#7 Posted : 26 February 2020 13:44:27(UTC)
Goofy


Joined: 12/08/2006(UTC)
Posts: 8,273
You can also write in value when you change in the CV adress.
Märklin recommended DCC protocol.
Offline aclassifier  
#8 Posted : 26 February 2020 16:09:17(UTC)
aclassifier

Norway   
Joined: 18/03/2012(UTC)
Posts: 95
Location: Trondheim
Originally Posted by: Goofy Go to Quoted Post
You can also write in value when you change in the CV adress.
Märklin recommended DCC protocol.

Could you please elaborate?
Offline Goofy  
#9 Posted : 26 February 2020 16:25:11(UTC)
Goofy


Joined: 12/08/2006(UTC)
Posts: 8,273
Originally Posted by: aclassifier Go to Quoted Post
Originally Posted by: Goofy Go to Quoted Post
You can also write in value when you change in the CV adress.
Märklin recommended DCC protocol.

Could you please elaborate?


A example…
Write CV 29 first step when you program your locomotive, make sure you have locomotive adress and stand alone on the track.
Go to second step by write value for the CV 29.
Click accept.
Done!
It stand clear in the manual of the MS2 how to do.

thanks 1 user liked this useful post by Goofy
Offline aclassifier  
#10 Posted : 26 February 2020 23:14:03(UTC)
aclassifier

Norway   
Joined: 18/03/2012(UTC)
Posts: 95
Location: Trondheim
Originally Posted by: Goofy Go to Quoted Post
Originally Posted by: aclassifier Go to Quoted Post
Originally Posted by: Goofy Go to Quoted Post
You can also write in value when you change in the CV adress.
Märklin recommended DCC protocol.

Could you please elaborate?

It stand clear in the manual of the MS2 how to do.


Great! Very well observed, Goofy!

In my paper booklet for the 60657 I found this on page 17, but on the web:

Mobile Station 2 (Version 3.55 oder höher)

P17: The following selection is only for locomotives with DCC decoders.
P18: Programming a Locomotive (CV)

I have not checked whether this is possible for the 55681 yet.
Offline aclassifier  
#11 Posted : 27 February 2020 09:42:56(UTC)
aclassifier

Norway   
Joined: 18/03/2012(UTC)
Posts: 95
Location: Trondheim
There also is another post here, from which I would have been able to do this, I guess. But this was back in sept. 2018..

Program CV not allowed on 37514 and 37511 - Program CV is striked through on MM2?

Thanks to all!
Users browsing this topic
OceanSpiders 2.0
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

| Powered by YAF.NET | YAF.NET © 2003-2020, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.473 seconds.