Welcome to the forum   
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Share
Options
View
Go to last post in this topic Go to first unread post in this topic
Offline Nrwatson  
#1 Posted : 25 November 2019 22:37:46(UTC)
Nrwatson

United Kingdom   
Joined: 27/06/2019(UTC)
Posts: 5
Location: England, London
I have brought some track from eBay
I notice two feeder tracks I have there is a gap in the track this isn’t the case on the original I have
Offline DaleSchultz  
#2 Posted : 25 November 2019 23:18:39(UTC)
DaleSchultz


Joined: 10/02/2006(UTC)
Posts: 3,161
it is probably not a feeder track, more likely it is a switching track. A length of one running rail is isolated and connected to a wire. When a train passes over the track the axles bridge the other running rail to the isolated one, thus grounding the wire. That could trigger a level crossing or signal etc.
Dale
Intellibox + own software, K-Track
My current layout: https://cabin-layout.mixmox.com
Arrival and Departure signs: https://remotesign.mixmox.com
Offline Poor Skeleton  
#3 Posted : 25 November 2019 23:31:01(UTC)
Poor Skeleton

United Kingdom   
Joined: 09/10/2015(UTC)
Posts: 140
Location: England, Cambridge
Originally Posted by: Nrwatson Go to Quoted Post
I have brought some track from eBay
I notice two feeder tracks I have there is a gap in the track this isn’t the case on the original I have


I think this is an isolating track that allows you to split the layout into different electrical sections - either side of the break you've seen.

Cheers


Chris
Users browsing this topic
OceanSpiders 2.0
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

| Powered by YAF.NET | YAF.NET © 2003-2019, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.389 seconds.