Welcome to the forum   
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Share
Options
View
Go to last post in this topic Go to first unread post in this topic
Offline geir  
#1 Posted : 27 October 2019 19:11:04(UTC)
geir

Norway   
Joined: 02/03/2019(UTC)
Posts: 51
Location: Hordaland, Bergen
Hi
My S88 link is full of inputs ,so I got a S88 ac ,for new inputs.
My s88 link, works fine with "direct" connected S88 circut tracks.
I have connected my S88 ac module with the rj 45 cable to bus1
But I dont get any signal on my cs3 when I acctivate the new connected circut track.I have messured the signal on the input connection.
It the anything wrong with my circut setup.?
I assume I dont have to setup the S88 ac modul.S88 link_ac.jpgsetting up S88 circut track.jpg
Offline JohnjeanB  
#2 Posted : 27 October 2019 20:28:09(UTC)
JohnjeanB

France   
Joined: 04/02/2011(UTC)
Posts: 939
Location: Paris, France
Hi Geir

AFIK your S88 modules are correctly connected 60881 output connected to Link 88 (60883) Bus 1 and a power supply is connected to the 60883.
So if your 60883 can read contact, it is likely that the power supply is OK but that the declared number of units (60881) connected to Bus 1 should be one.
On this latter part I have a CS2-based experience so you should may be look around this point.
In my experience if you declare too many modules there is little / no impact but if you declare too few then the CS is not reading the "missing" units
On the CS2 if you select "Apparate" (Devices) and then Link 88 then you have a screen like this
UserPostedImage
You must declare the number of S88 (60881) that are connected to Bus 1 and to Bus 2
On the above example you have one 60881 connected to Bus 1, none to Bus 2 and 3 6088 or 60880 connected to Bus 3 (the old bus)
On the CS3 I believe you must have the similar screen to enter those values
Cheers
Jean
My lay-out videos
latest vid
humping yard
Offline supermoee  
#3 Posted : 28 October 2019 13:19:19(UTC)
supermoee


Joined: 31/05/2007(UTC)
Posts: 530
Location: ,
Hello,

you have to set the bus length on the links88 setup menue. Since you connected your new S88 ac to bus1 or bus2, you have to raise the bus length to 1 instead of 0. If you connect another S88 ac module to the bus, you have to raise the length to 2 and so on.

rgds

Stephan
Offline geir  
#4 Posted : 28 October 2019 17:57:57(UTC)
geir

Norway   
Joined: 02/03/2019(UTC)
Posts: 51
Location: Hordaland, Bergen
Now I get this message about GFP3-1,what is that?Length bus1.jpg

Offline geir  
#5 Posted : 28 October 2019 18:02:57(UTC)
geir

Norway   
Joined: 02/03/2019(UTC)
Posts: 51
Location: Hordaland, Bergen
Originally Posted by: JohnjeanB Go to Quoted Post
Hi Geir

AFIK your S88 modules are correctly connected 60881 output connected to Link 88 (60883) Bus 1 and a power supply is connected to the 60883.
So if your 60883 can read contact, it is likely that the power supply is OK but that the declared number of units (60881) connected to Bus 1 should be one.
On this latter part I have a CS2-based experience so you should may be look around this point.
In my experience if you declare too many modules there is little / no impact but if you declare too few then the CS is not reading the "missing" units
On the CS2 if you select "Apparate" (Devices) and then Link 88 then you have a screen like this
UserPostedImage
You must declare the number of S88 (60881) that are connected to Bus 1 and to Bus 2
On the above example you have one 60881 connected to Bus 1, none to Bus 2 and 3 6088 or 60880 connected to Bus 3 (the old bus)
On the CS3 I believe you must have the similar screen to enter those values
Cheers
Jean


Thanks 4 answering but I tried to change the bus length to 1 but now a get an error,see below
Offline geir  
#6 Posted : 28 October 2019 18:32:03(UTC)
geir

Norway   
Joined: 02/03/2019(UTC)
Posts: 51
Location: Hordaland, Bergen
Case closed,every think is ok.Tnx 4 help
Offline TEEWolf  
#7 Posted : 28 October 2019 19:12:56(UTC)
TEEWolf


Joined: 01/06/2016(UTC)
Posts: 2,413
Originally Posted by: supermoee Go to Quoted Post
Hello,

you have to set the bus length on the links88 setup menue. Since you connected your new S88 ac to bus1 or bus2, you have to raise the bus length to 1 instead of 0. If you connect another S88 ac module to the bus, you have to raise the length to 2 and so on.

rgds

Stephan


Indeed, I read at the Maerklin Magazine 04/2019 page #29 under the heading "Decoderanzahl softwareseitig eintragen" (enter number of decoders on software side) you have to insert manually the pieces of decoders. Even the menue point says "Länge S88 Bus" (lenght of the S88 bus), it is deemed piece. For each new modul you have to increase this number manually by one digit up to a maximum of 31. Otherwise the CS 3 does not recognize them.

A similar note tells it in MM 05/2019 page #25 too.

Obviously Maerklin is not able to distinguish between a length and piece of an object.
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by TEEWolf
Offline geir  
#8 Posted : 28 October 2019 19:51:35(UTC)
geir

Norway   
Joined: 02/03/2019(UTC)
Posts: 51
Location: Hordaland, Bergen
Thanks a lot supermoee, 4 help.I did not know about that "Bus lenght" that I had to set up on the cs3 manually.:)
Offline TEEWolf  
#9 Posted : 28 October 2019 20:07:25(UTC)
TEEWolf


Joined: 01/06/2016(UTC)
Posts: 2,413
Originally Posted by: geir Go to Quoted Post
Thanks a lot supermoee, 4 help.I did not know about that "Bus lenght" that I had to set up on the cs3 manually.:)


Haha, I never had and do not have a CS 2 but a CS 3+. So I only can write about a CS 3. If this is applicable for a CS 2 as well is up to you.

But perhaps your CS 2 is accepting a lenght of a 300 cm bus length.Laugh
Offline Minok  
#10 Posted : 28 October 2019 20:28:46(UTC)
Minok

United States   
Joined: 15/10/2006(UTC)
Posts: 2,154
Location: Washington, Pacific Northwest
Yeah, its a somewhat poor interface design (in my mind) on the CS controllers that to manage the S88 system, you have to make setting changes in two different areas. It really would help if all of this stuff was under one screen/location.
Toys of tin and wood rule!
---
My Layout Thread on marklin-users.net: InterCity 1-3-4
My YouTube Channel: https://www.youtube.com/user/Minok1217/
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by Minok
Offline geir  
#11 Posted : 29 October 2019 20:41:27(UTC)
geir

Norway   
Joined: 02/03/2019(UTC)
Posts: 51
Location: Hordaland, Bergen
New problems,my events dont work
When trains passes ove switches ,I see on screen that they work,goes from grey to yellow ,but thats all


event.jpg
Offline clapcott  
#12 Posted : 30 October 2019 07:13:47(UTC)
clapcott

New Zealand   
Joined: 12/12/2005(UTC)
Posts: 2,324
Location: Wellington, New_Zealand
Originally Posted by: geir Go to Quoted Post
New problems,my events dont work
When trains passes ove switches ,I see on screen that they work,goes from grey to yellow ,but thats all


With the CS3 and CS2 NO events will run if ANY of the Sensor devices THAT YOU HAVE CONFIGURED are missing.

The "Delayed" means that it is waiting for all devices that you have configured as being used , to be found.

This might be that your L88 is powered off or unplugged
- for this check the System pages for L88 that are not "green"
(although the message you see on the screen is pretty self explanatory now that it is in English)

It may also be that you have (inadvertently) configured a sensor that is not available. for example
- you select a port on S88 module 2 when no 2nd S88 exist on the bus
- you define a matrix port (101-164) when the L88 is not configured for matrix mode
- you define a L88 direct port (1-16) when the L88 IS configured for matrix mode
- etc.

Check ALL your S88 screen icons configuration that they point ...
- to an actual control device (CS3 or L88)
- to an actual S88
- to an actual port


If that is not obvious, ...
- take a backup
- remove one S88 sensor at a time
- check the "delayed" status in events
- repeat until you locate the offending sensor

- restore the backup
- remove/correct the sensor identified



FWIW , if you have a network connection to your CS3 from your PC you may use a browser to access it.
One of the functions available is a screencapture (so you do not need to use a camera)
Peter
thanks 2 users liked this useful post by clapcott
Offline geir  
#13 Posted : 30 October 2019 18:20:37(UTC)
geir

Norway   
Joined: 02/03/2019(UTC)
Posts: 51
Location: Hordaland, Bergen
Thanks 4 help again.
On my cs3, I have one S88link + one S88 AC modul (connected with a cable /RJ45)
So length S88 Bus 1 must be set to 2 and then every thing is back to normal


LinkS88.jpg
thanks 2 users liked this useful post by geir
Offline Minok  
#14 Posted : 30 October 2019 18:39:34(UTC)
Minok

United States   
Joined: 15/10/2006(UTC)
Posts: 2,154
Location: Washington, Pacific Northwest
Originally Posted by: geir Go to Quoted Post
Thanks 4 help again.
On my cs3, I have one S88link + one S88 AC modul (connected with a cable /RJ45)
So length S88 Bus 1 must be set to 2 and then every thing is back to normal


LinkS88.jpg


What did you have it set to before?
Toys of tin and wood rule!
---
My Layout Thread on marklin-users.net: InterCity 1-3-4
My YouTube Channel: https://www.youtube.com/user/Minok1217/
Offline geir  
#15 Posted : 30 October 2019 21:16:01(UTC)
geir

Norway   
Joined: 02/03/2019(UTC)
Posts: 51
Location: Hordaland, Bergen
It was set to 1,I guess if I buy a new S88 AC and connect,it must be set to 3.
Offline Minok  
#16 Posted : 30 October 2019 21:37:08(UTC)
Minok

United States   
Joined: 15/10/2006(UTC)
Posts: 2,154
Location: Washington, Pacific Northwest
Interesting. So the S88 experts out there with CS controllers, where do the S88-Link module inputs get accounted for in terms of bus length.
Are they always a +1 on bus 1?

If he'd connected the S88 AC to bus 2, would the lengths have been : bus1 =1, bus 2=1, bus 3=0?
Or would they be bus1=0, bus2=2, bus3=0 ?

Because from the instructions of the S88 Link it indicates the onboard S88 sensors are part of Bus 0, that is not Bus 1. (PDF instructions page 18)
So I'd have thought that setting Bus 1 length to 1 would be the correct setting with one S88 AC attached to it.
The addresses of the contacts on bus 0 are (1-16),while those on bus 1 are (1001-1496), bus 2 (2001-2496), bus 3 (3001-3496).

Capture.PNG
Toys of tin and wood rule!
---
My Layout Thread on marklin-users.net: InterCity 1-3-4
My YouTube Channel: https://www.youtube.com/user/Minok1217/
Offline French_Fabrice  
#17 Posted : 30 October 2019 22:19:57(UTC)
French_Fabrice

France   
Joined: 16/05/2011(UTC)
Posts: 1,286
Location: Lyon, France
Hello,

What I can say is for the CS2. I don't own a CS3.

The doc shown above by Minok is perfectly right: It is the number of devices connected to each Bus, referring to Bus1, 2 or 3.

I currently have 5 LDT RM88N (equivalent to S88AC) connected to Bus1, and 4 other RM88N connected to Bus 2. The parameters in the CS2 are: Bus1 length = 5, Bus2 length = 4.

There is no "offset".

I'm guessing it is different for the CS3.

Now the question: Is it a feature or a bug ? I let you decide, but I have my opinion...
Another possibility: the L88 was available before the CS3 and thus was referring to the CS2. Either the bug is in the doc (an update for the CS3 is needed) or in the software for CS3...

Cheers
Fabrice
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by French_Fabrice
Offline clapcott  
#18 Posted : 31 October 2019 07:09:07(UTC)
clapcott

New Zealand   
Joined: 12/12/2005(UTC)
Posts: 2,324
Location: Wellington, New_Zealand
Originally Posted by: geir Go to Quoted Post
...So length S88 Bus 1 must be set to 2 and then every thing is back to normal


This just points to the fact that you have a (rouge) definition for a sensor that is set for the second S88

If you set it back to "1"
Restart the CS (just to clear the air)
Display all the S88s on your accessory keyboard display (use the filter for ease)

I would be surprised if one of them was not red.
Peter
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by clapcott
Offline kiwiAlan  
#19 Posted : 31 October 2019 17:55:39(UTC)
kiwiAlan

United Kingdom   
Joined: 23/07/2014(UTC)
Posts: 5,153
Location: ENGLAND, Didcot
Originally Posted by: clapcott Go to Quoted Post
Originally Posted by: geir Go to Quoted Post
...So length S88 Bus 1 must be set to 2 and then every thing is back to normal


This just points to the fact that you have a (rouge) definition for a sensor that is set for the second S88

If you set it back to "1"
Restart the CS (just to clear the air)
Display all the S88s on your accessory keyboard display (use the filter for ease)

I would be surprised if one of them was not red.


I think you mean a rogue definition for a sensor, which displays as a red (rouge) one ??? Confused Confused

Offline geir  
#20 Posted : 31 October 2019 19:36:06(UTC)
geir

Norway   
Joined: 02/03/2019(UTC)
Posts: 51
Location: Hordaland, Bergen
Hi

I only have marklin 24994 contacts connected to the S88 Link (direct) and S88AC modules (bus 1).No one is red and they work(get yellow when pushed)


I DID:
If you set it back to "1"
Restart the CS (just to clear the air)

I got that delayed message on my events.

Set the "Lenght bus" back to 2 and its ok.My events work

thanks 1 user liked this useful post by geir
Offline Minok  
#21 Posted : 31 October 2019 20:06:11(UTC)
Minok

United States   
Joined: 15/10/2006(UTC)
Posts: 2,154
Location: Washington, Pacific Northwest
Well Märklin has a video (in German) that explains and shows how to connect an S88Link to do sensing and then adding a single S88 AC to a bus on the S88 Link; including configuration.

The connections for sensing tracks on the S88 Link (Bus 0) are refereed to in the CS3 as bus "Direct".
When they added one S88 AC, they had to then set the bus length from 0 to 1.
So I'm thinking bus length 2 is wrong and just hiding some other issue.

In the video they also go about showing how to hook up the wiring to the sensing tracks, how to isolate one track if you are making your own sensing tracks, and how to connect the S88 modules ground to the track signal ground line.

Maybe there is some hint in there on what is wrong, but it appears something isn't right with your setup or gear.

From your earlier picture I cannot follow where the various GROUND wires from the S88 Modules are connecting to (the T input next to input 1).





In looking at their video closely I notice they do NOT seem to connect the S88 AC's ground contact to the track ground contact (as they did with the S88 Link) to get ground refernce - the use it only for testting (the right side one)... the left side T by the 1 stays open. Your various ground contacts seem to be wired to things.
Capture.PNG
Toys of tin and wood rule!
---
My Layout Thread on marklin-users.net: InterCity 1-3-4
My YouTube Channel: https://www.youtube.com/user/Minok1217/
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by Minok
Offline geir  
#22 Posted : 31 October 2019 21:57:18(UTC)
geir

Norway   
Joined: 02/03/2019(UTC)
Posts: 51
Location: Hordaland, Bergen
Originally Posted by: geir Go to Quoted Post
Now I get this message about GFP3-1,what is that?Length bus1.jpg



I still get this anoing worning but every event works fine from both S88Link and S88AC.
I have removed the ground on the S88AC "T" but that didnt make any change
The ground on S88 Link goes direct to the brown power wired.
I found a "log page" when looking at the event/contact track.
An old contact,deleted, ,Saying GFP3-1 modul 1 connection 1.
I put a new connact on that adresss,which worked oklog (2).jpg

Offline Minok  
#23 Posted : 31 October 2019 23:13:09(UTC)
Minok

United States   
Joined: 15/10/2006(UTC)
Posts: 2,154
Location: Washington, Pacific Northwest
So the problem was this GFP3-1 Module:1 Connection:1 entry in a something (event program?)... and now that you have fixed that it is working fine, with bus length 1 entered?

What is/was the GFP3-1?
Toys of tin and wood rule!
---
My Layout Thread on marklin-users.net: InterCity 1-3-4
My YouTube Channel: https://www.youtube.com/user/Minok1217/
Offline geir  
#24 Posted : 01 November 2019 15:53:18(UTC)
geir

Norway   
Joined: 02/03/2019(UTC)
Posts: 51
Location: Hordaland, Bergen
Originally Posted by: Minok Go to Quoted Post
So the problem was this GFP3-1 Module:1 Connection:1 entry in a something (event program?)... and now that you have fixed that it is working fine, with bus length 1 entered?

What is/was the GFP3-1?



I dont think the GFP3-1 is the problem.I dont know what GFP# do.
I have to use bus length 2 ,to keep my events running.If I use bus length !,the events stop working (delayed).
I looked at the "Ruckmeldermoduleclip/youtube.After 4 minutes ,he connect a S88ac modul and on setup it was called S88Link-2?
On my system setup screen it only shows 1 S88Link_1 modul
Offline Minok  
#25 Posted : 01 November 2019 20:11:37(UTC)
Minok

United States   
Joined: 15/10/2006(UTC)
Posts: 2,154
Location: Washington, Pacific Northwest
On that video, he's using a CS3+, so that may be the "S88Link" module in the choices, and maybe they had previously registered another S88Link; I'm not sure the name of the S88Link modules name is important so long as your selecting the one the S88 AC is connected to.



Toys of tin and wood rule!
---
My Layout Thread on marklin-users.net: InterCity 1-3-4
My YouTube Channel: https://www.youtube.com/user/Minok1217/
Offline Minok  
#26 Posted : 12 November 2019 18:12:26(UTC)
Minok

United States   
Joined: 15/10/2006(UTC)
Posts: 2,154
Location: Washington, Pacific Northwest
Now that I’ve read my Märklin Magazin 2019/5 there is an article about the S88 Link.

The Gfp3-1 is the connection on the bottom of the CS3+. So if you plugged the S88AC into the bottom of the CS3+ then you would specify that connection. “Direct” is the designation for the sensors on the inputs on the S88 Link and then the others are the Bus1,2,3.
Toys of tin and wood rule!
---
My Layout Thread on marklin-users.net: InterCity 1-3-4
My YouTube Channel: https://www.youtube.com/user/Minok1217/
Users browsing this topic
OceanSpiders 2.0
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

| Powered by YAF.NET | YAF.NET © 2003-2020, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.816 seconds.