Welcome to the forum   
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Share
Options
View
Go to last post in this topic Go to first unread post in this topic
Offline Kwang Ho Lee  
#1 Posted : 12 September 2019 05:33:13(UTC)
Kwang Ho Lee

Korea, Republic Of   
Joined: 12/09/2019(UTC)
Posts: 6
Location: Seoul-teukbyeolsi, Seoul
I'm Korean and received ROCO 78041 goods yesterday from Germany.
I already have two locos of ROCO, 79636&79497.
I could install that two on MS2 with no problems.
But 78041 BR407 didn't work like that. I did same process like those but it showed only head/tail light control.

My process is like this,
1, New loco
2, Enter Manually
3, DCC
4, Setting Address 3 (I know this address is ROCO's default)
5, Program loco, CV 1, Address 3, confirm / Change loco Address 3, confirm (I know this process is reading ROCO's decoder.)

Is there a process I missed?

Please wish my product is not wrong.... I am in a difficult position to return or exchange.

Thank you for reading this and helping me.

I'm so nervous about this one T T...
Offline Danlake  
#2 Posted : 12 September 2019 08:29:27(UTC)
Danlake

New Zealand   
Joined: 03/08/2011(UTC)
Posts: 1,448
Hi Kwang Ho Lee,

Welcome to the forumThumpUp and congrats with your new Ice railcar.

A few question to try and assist you:

Before programming any new address, did you try and run the loco with default address 03?

What works now (note according to manual the rail car set is not fitted with interior lighting)?

You can always try and reset the decoder to factory default by writing value 08 to CV 8.

You are correct to have to add the loco manually by telling MS2 what the address is and also you need to configure the function buttons by adding the correct icons/buttons and it’s function.

Best Regards
Lasse
Digital 11m2 layout / C (M&K) tracks / Era IV / CS3 60226 / Train Controller Gold 9 with 4D sound. Mainly Danish and German Locomotives.
Offline Kwang Ho Lee  
#3 Posted : 12 September 2019 09:03:54(UTC)
Kwang Ho Lee

Korea, Republic Of   
Joined: 12/09/2019(UTC)
Posts: 6
Location: Seoul-teukbyeolsi, Seoul
Before programming any new address, did you try and run the loco with default address 03?
- Yes, I set address 03 for ICE3, and I already experienced sucess for running with address 03 for another ROCO's car.

What works now (note according to manual the rail car set is not fitted with interior lighting)?
- High Beam Head/Tail light switching each other by F1, F2
- Low Beam Head/Tail light switching by F5
- Other command doesn't work.
- I couldn't understand that sentence (note according to manual the rail car set is not fitted with interior lighting)
- It has interior light but doesn't work now.

I also tried reset by CV 08 Value 08.

When I do "program loco" or "change address" little sound like "tic tic" came from the car. Head lights also blinks.

I tried setting the CV value below, but it did not work.
https://www.roco.cc/doc/cv/1/de/8072041924.pdf



I'm sorry I don't have knowledge in this area...
Offline Danlake  
#4 Posted : 12 September 2019 10:05:29(UTC)
Danlake

New Zealand   
Joined: 03/08/2011(UTC)
Posts: 1,448
Hi Kwang,

Just to make sure I understood you correct:

Are you able to actual move the locomotive forward and reverse with the controller?

When you press F4 or F6 or F7 or F8 is there any sounds coming?

As per the Roco manual it states the railcar is not fitted with interior lights. See below copy of text:

The vehicles are not equipped with interior lighting. There are no plans for the retrospective installation of interior lighting.

Also see this video of what sounds and lights should be functioning:

https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=VrXQyqMFQvM

I also found below text from manual.

Attention: If the power is only consumed by the leading multiple unit end (Fig. 5), the power consumption must briefly be switched to ON using DIP switches for the programming/reading process and then switched back to OFF following the programming/reading process. Otherwise the power consumption is switched off via the relay and the motor wagon decoder cannot be read and programmed.

Maybe wait to get some more input from other users here who may have the model, but I suspect you may have to do above to reprogram the decoder?

Best Regards
Lasse
Digital 11m2 layout / C (M&K) tracks / Era IV / CS3 60226 / Train Controller Gold 9 with 4D sound. Mainly Danish and German Locomotives.
Offline Kwang Ho Lee  
#5 Posted : 12 September 2019 10:34:48(UTC)
Kwang Ho Lee

Korea, Republic Of   
Joined: 12/09/2019(UTC)
Posts: 6
Location: Seoul-teukbyeolsi, Seoul
It can't move forward and backword, just show the light only.

Very very thank you for giving much information to me.

In your comment,
Attention: If the power is only consumed by the leading multiple unit end (Fig. 5), the power consumption must briefly be switched to ON using DIP switches for the programming/reading process and then switched back to OFF following the programming/reading process. Otherwise the power consumption is switched off via the relay and the motor wagon decoder cannot be read and programmed.

I feel those sentence may be important to me. But sadly I lack the ability to understand and do that.

Even if that doesn't work, I'll just be satisfied with what I have....
Offline hxmiesa  
#6 Posted : 12 September 2019 13:54:13(UTC)
hxmiesa

Spain   
Joined: 15/12/2005(UTC)
Posts: 2,724
Location: Spain
I had a laugh from this paragraf in the instructions;
Quote:
A stronger link between driving and sound sequences is available in the case
of this newest generation sound decoder: therefore the engine will not start to
move correspondingly when the sound model is switched on (‘F1’ function key
activated) until the ‘placing in service’ sound sequence is completely closed
and ‘in running order’ status has been reached. Conversely, the ‘placing out
of service’ sound sequence will then only run and subsequently convert to the
‘placed out of service’ status, following the operation of the ‘F1’ function key
(now: ‘Sound Off’) again, if the engine had already stopped when the ‘F1’ key
was operated. Therefore, switching the sound on or off quickly by means of
the ‘F1’ key will only be possible if the engine is already or still in movement.

Can the F1 button render the model unable to move???
Best regards
Henrik Hoexbroe ("The Dane In Spain")
http://hoexbroe.tripod.com
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by hxmiesa
Offline Goofy  
#7 Posted : 12 September 2019 19:48:26(UTC)
Goofy


Joined: 12/08/2006(UTC)
Posts: 8,051
I wonder if the decoder are correct?
Even wonder if Roco did downloaded the file to decoder?
DCC means Digital Command Control.

Offline Danlake  
#8 Posted : 12 September 2019 21:05:11(UTC)
Danlake

New Zealand   
Joined: 03/08/2011(UTC)
Posts: 1,448
Ok Kwang,

So the railcar only shows head and tail light, but no sounds and cannot move at all?

According to Roco manual this should be a Zimo decoder with 4 outputs:
https://www.roco.cc/doc/...n/TD-10893_EN_208563.pdf

Here is what I would do:

0. First delete the previous record of the loco in your MS2
1. Take the car set apart (like when it came in the box).
2. Put only the car that has a slider on your layout
3. Make sure no other locomotives on your layout
4. Enter the loco manually in MS2 (see English manual page 9)
5. Use DCC and address 03
6. Give it a name
7. Exit menu

Now select your new loco. Don’t push any buttons function buttons! Try and use the throttle buttons to see if the loco moves forward or reverse?

If not try this:

1. Go back and edit your loco in MS2
2. Instead of DCC choose MM2 format
3. Select address 03

Now select your new loco. Don’t push any buttons function buttons. Try and use the throttle buttons to see if the loco moves forward or reverse?

If not try this final step:

1. Go back and edit your loco in MS2
2. Instead of MM2 choose DCC format
3. Select address 03
4. Exit menu
5. Go into menu for editing CV (see page 18)
6. Choose CV 08
7. Enter value 08
8. Confirm selection

Did the engine light flash and was there any slight jerk or noise when it was writing the value?

Now try and see if the loco will move?

Link to MS2 manual:

https://static.maerklin....59c2552dff1557844976.pdf

Best Regards
Lasse
Digital 11m2 layout / C (M&K) tracks / Era IV / CS3 60226 / Train Controller Gold 9 with 4D sound. Mainly Danish and German Locomotives.
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by Danlake
Offline Kwang Ho Lee  
#9 Posted : 13 September 2019 09:10:38(UTC)
Kwang Ho Lee

Korea, Republic Of   
Joined: 12/09/2019(UTC)
Posts: 6
Location: Seoul-teukbyeolsi, Seoul
So the railcar only shows head and tail light, but no sounds and cannot move at all?
-Only lights each ends work with F1, F2, and F5 not with light button on left upside.
-No sound, No move

First step is the thing I tried many times.
This car set has slider under each ends, and engine car has no slider.
So I assembled basic 4 cars only on rail. But it doesn't work with first way.

Second step didn't make car move anything, even lost light control.

Third step seems factory reset, I did that several times but have no difference.

Did the engine light flash and was there any slight jerk or noise when it was writing the value?
-Yes, every time it shows that react like other locos.

I attach short video. KakaoTalk_Video_20190913_1606_41_335.mp4 (16,879kb) downloaded 15 time(s).
Offline Danlake  
#10 Posted : 13 September 2019 11:23:13(UTC)
Danlake

New Zealand   
Joined: 03/08/2011(UTC)
Posts: 1,448
Hi Kwang Ho Lee,

Thanks for video.

I am not sure what the issue is, but since you seem very fast when using the controller, did you try and move the throttle without first pressing any function keys?

As per earlier post this railcar sound is synchronised with the running of the engine, which means it wont start to move before it has gone through the whole start up sound sequence.

It could be that the speaker is not working (but decoder is fine) and when you keep pressing F1 on and off it never gets to the phase where it allows the engine to move.

Else I would contact the dealer you bought i from for some advice. If you need to contact a German speaking dealer I am sure members here can help you translate etc.

Sorry I cannot be of more help here.

Best Regards
Lasse
Digital 11m2 layout / C (M&K) tracks / Era IV / CS3 60226 / Train Controller Gold 9 with 4D sound. Mainly Danish and German Locomotives.
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by Danlake
Offline river6109  
#11 Posted : 13 September 2019 11:50:27(UTC)
river6109

Australia   
Joined: 22/01/2009(UTC)
Posts: 12,577
Location: On 1965 Märklin Boulevard just around from Roco Square
What about turning the decoder 180° ? what type of decoder have you got ? Zimo, ESU or Roco and has it got an 8 pin, 21 pin or 22 pin plug ?
https://www.youtube.com/river6109
https://www.youtube.com/6109river
5 years in Destruction mode
50 years in Repairing mode
Offline Kwang Ho Lee  
#12 Posted : 13 September 2019 12:27:59(UTC)
Kwang Ho Lee

Korea, Republic Of   
Joined: 12/09/2019(UTC)
Posts: 6
Location: Seoul-teukbyeolsi, Seoul
Offline Kwang Ho Lee  
#13 Posted : 13 September 2019 12:38:30(UTC)
Kwang Ho Lee

Korea, Republic Of   
Joined: 12/09/2019(UTC)
Posts: 6
Location: Seoul-teukbyeolsi, Seoul
Thanks for everybody!

I disassembled the train and then reassembled it. And to my surprise it started to work!

But it's a curiously contradictory problem. The light function did not work only.

To fix that, when I do "Program CV", the engine car's motor spins fast and worm gear in fly wheel make slip three times with anxious sound during 0.2 sec;;

I'm afraid that my gears will wear out, so I can't try anymore.

I'm satisfied even though some features don't work. But I would be really grateful if you could tell me how to solve the problem.

Thank you again for all your answers.
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by Kwang Ho Lee
Users browsing this topic
OceanSpiders 2.0
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

| Powered by YAF.NET | YAF.NET © 2003-2019, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.458 seconds.