Welcome to the forum   
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Share
Options
View
Go to last post in this topic Go to first unread post in this topic
Offline mgbeck_98  
#1 Posted : 26 June 2019 02:26:42(UTC)
mgbeck_98

United States   
Joined: 18/06/2016(UTC)
Posts: 25
Location: Salt Lake City, UT
My dad just purchased a Marklin CS3 and we've got it on the network. I am able to connect to it through a browser on the same network, but when I try to connect to the system through TC Gold it is unable to connect. It is alerting something about the CAN network... What setting do I need to alter?

The exact wording is thus:
Quote:
Ensure that the settings for the CAN-Interface are configured correctly in the CS2.


I've read the help for this error, but don't know how change the CAN Bus gateway to broadcast. I've searched the internet to no avail.

I have no way of searching out this config because I am not physically in front of the CS3
Offline xxup  
#2 Posted : 26 June 2019 02:38:40(UTC)
xxup

Australia   
Joined: 15/03/2003(UTC)
Posts: 8,914
Location: Australia
I didn't think that a CS3 had a CAN bus - I thought that was only on the CS3 Plus.. Confused

Adrian
UserPostedImage
Australia flag by abFlags.com
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by xxup
Offline PeFu  
#3 Posted : 26 June 2019 07:17:47(UTC)
PeFu

Sweden   
Joined: 30/08/2002(UTC)
Posts: 621
This is my setup in TC as well as in my CS2:

85313E83-ACD1-4951-9CB9-F1CD730A8491.jpeg

In the network, the PC with TC has the permanent address of 180 (set in the router), and the CS2 has 178.
The Great Krok!
Inspired by Swiss railways (SBB/BLS/SOB), C and K track, CS2, TrainController Gold V9
thanks 2 users liked this useful post by PeFu
Offline kiwiAlan  
#4 Posted : 26 June 2019 12:57:46(UTC)
kiwiAlan

United Kingdom   
Joined: 23/07/2014(UTC)
Posts: 4,357
Location: ENGLAND, Didcot
Originally Posted by: xxup Go to Quoted Post
I didn't think that a CS3 had a CAN bus - I thought that was only on the CS3 Plus.. Confused



The CS3 also has a CAN bus for connecting boosters and MS2 controllers, and anything else Marklin might like to connect to it in the future.

The Ethernet connection to a CS2 or CS3 carries the CAN bus information over the Ethernet. This can be seen (no pun intended) in the CS2 information document that is available from Marklin.

thanks 2 users liked this useful post by kiwiAlan
Users browsing this topic
OceanSpiders 2.0
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

| Powered by YAF.NET | YAF.NET © 2003-2019, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.322 seconds.