Welcome to the forum   
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Share
Options
View
Go to last post in this topic Go to first unread post in this topic
Offline Gadget73  
#1 Posted : 09 April 2019 21:14:41(UTC)
Gadget73

United Kingdom   
Joined: 09/04/2019(UTC)
Posts: 3
Location: England, March
Hello all,

I have just purchased a Marklin Mobile Station 2 and hooked it up to try a recently purchased DCC loco. I have it set up on a piece of test track at the moment.

I have run through the find loco set up and the MS2 seems to find the loco. When I go to control the loco, the lights flicker and wont stay constant. The loco moves forward and back but it's quite random.

Second loco (Class 66) , carry out the find loco, the loco starts moving, then stops, all lights come on and the loco makes a funny noise. This one wont move.

Have spent a fair few hours trying to get it to work and am now getting a bit frustrated.

Any info would be gratefully appreciated.

Thanks in advance.
Chris
Offline JohnjeanB  
#2 Posted : 09 April 2019 22:01:56(UTC)
JohnjeanB

France   
Joined: 04/02/2011(UTC)
Posts: 507
Location: Paris, France
Hi Chris

Not having a MS2 I am not the best placed to help but:
- you should explain what is you configuration (power supply and trackbox, and the locos you use to test.
- if your locos obey to orders then the MS2 may not be the culprit.
- If your lights flicker this may be to your loco wiring or your MS2 configuration (allowed protocols, etc).
- a bulb connected on digital power will flicker unless there is a rectifying bridge (like on recent Märklin locos.
- the flickering will depend on the selected protocols (e.g.: the old time MM protocol was not giving so much flickering than the MFX or DCC one)
Let's hear what our specialists say (I am not one)
Cheers

Jean
My lay-out videos
General operation
Loco change
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by JohnjeanB
Offline RayF  
#3 Posted : 09 April 2019 23:16:46(UTC)
RayF

Gibraltar   
Joined: 14/03/2005(UTC)
Posts: 15,391
Location: Gibraltar, Europe
Hi Chris,

The symptoms you describe are similar to what I get with locos that accept DCC and MM commands. If the loco has been found as a DCC loco but the MM protocol is still active on the MS2 then the loco might be getting conflicting commands on two different protocols.

To eliminate this possibility go into the loco protocols menu and select DCC only on the MS2. This should make your locos behave properly. If this doesn't solve the problem then the issue is somewhere else.

PS another thing you can try is the enter the loco manually as a DCC loco. The default address for a DCC loco from new is usually 3, so try setting up a loco using DCC with address 3, making sure that you have DCC only in the protocols.
Ray
Mostly Marklin.Selection of different eras and European railways
Small C track layout, control by MS2, 100+ trains but run 4-5 at a time.
Offline Goofy  
#4 Posted : 10 April 2019 06:59:06(UTC)
Goofy


Joined: 12/08/2006(UTC)
Posts: 8,004
Originally Posted by: Gadget73 Go to Quoted Post
Hello all,

I have just purchased a Marklin Mobile Station 2 and hooked it up to try a recently purchased DCC loco. I have it set up on a piece of test track at the moment.

I have run through the find loco set up and the MS2 seems to find the loco. When I go to control the loco, the lights flicker and wont stay constant. The loco moves forward and back but it's quite random.

Second loco (Class 66) , carry out the find loco, the loco starts moving, then stops, all lights come on and the loco makes a funny noise. This one wont move.

Have spent a fair few hours trying to get it to work and am now getting a bit frustrated.

Any info would be gratefully appreciated.

Thanks in advance.
Chris


Did you read the manual to the MS2?
You do use correct power feeder 66360 to the box 60116?
The power must be about 19 VDC to the track.
Always check too if you did choise correct protocol for your loco if they use DCC.
If you have multiprotocol decoder in the loco, the system will accept loco with MM or DCC, depends what protocol you did choised for the loco.
Read the manual first and check every point by follow the steps.



DCC means Digital Command Control.

Offline Gadget73  
#5 Posted : 10 April 2019 08:17:28(UTC)
Gadget73

United Kingdom   
Joined: 09/04/2019(UTC)
Posts: 3
Location: England, March
Thanks guys, working now, changed to DCC and manually entered the loco and it works. Have tried another with the same address and that works too. I am having a problem with my class 66 so will take that apart later and see what I can find.
Next step is to figure out how to rename the loco from the standard 3 address.
Offline RayF  
#6 Posted : 10 April 2019 10:35:03(UTC)
RayF

Gibraltar   
Joined: 14/03/2005(UTC)
Posts: 15,391
Location: Gibraltar, Europe
Originally Posted by: Gadget73 Go to Quoted Post
Thanks guys, working now, changed to DCC and manually entered the loco and it works. Have tried another with the same address and that works too. I am having a problem with my class 66 so will take that apart later and see what I can find.
Next step is to figure out how to rename the loco from the standard 3 address.


This is very simple too. With only the loco that you want to change on the track, select "Program CV" on the MS2. It comes up with CV 1 which is handy as this is the one you need to change. Select this and it will read the CV of your loco, which should come up with 3. Then overwrite it with the address you want it to be. You can repeat the procedure to check that it actually happened. While the loco is being reprogrammed the lights will flash on the loco.

Good luck!
Ray
Mostly Marklin.Selection of different eras and European railways
Small C track layout, control by MS2, 100+ trains but run 4-5 at a time.
Offline H0  
#7 Posted : 11 April 2019 08:36:59(UTC)
H0


Joined: 16/02/2004(UTC)
Posts: 13,474
Location: DE-NW
Originally Posted by: RayF Go to Quoted Post
This is very simple too. With only the loco that you want to change on the track, select "Program CV" on the MS2. It comes up with CV 1 which is handy as this is the one you need to change.
There are four CVs that determine the address of the loco.
The best approach is using the Change Loco => Address menu entry and let the MS2 take care which CVs have to be changed.

There is a bit in CV 29 that disables CV 1, so you cannot assume that the value of CV 1 is actually used for second-hand locos.
Changing CV 1 will do if you have a new loco out of the box and want to set an address in the range 1 to 127. Changing CV 1 won't do if you want to take advantage of the higher addresses (MS2 supports 128 up to 10239).
All my DCC locos get addresses above 255, thus avoiding duplicated addresses between MM and DCC.
Regards
Tom
---
"In all of the gauges, we particularly emphasize a high level of quality, the best possible fidelity to the prototype, and absolute precision. You will see that in all of our products." (from Märklin New Items Brochure 2015, page 1) ROFLBTCUTS
UserPostedImage
Offline RayF  
#8 Posted : 11 April 2019 22:05:01(UTC)
RayF

Gibraltar   
Joined: 14/03/2005(UTC)
Posts: 15,391
Location: Gibraltar, Europe
Originally Posted by: H0 Go to Quoted Post
Originally Posted by: RayF Go to Quoted Post
This is very simple too. With only the loco that you want to change on the track, select "Program CV" on the MS2. It comes up with CV 1 which is handy as this is the one you need to change.
There are four CVs that determine the address of the loco.
The best approach is using the Change Loco => Address menu entry and let the MS2 take care which CVs have to be changed.

There is a bit in CV 29 that disables CV 1, so you cannot assume that the value of CV 1 is actually used for second-hand locos.
Changing CV 1 will do if you have a new loco out of the box and want to set an address in the range 1 to 127. Changing CV 1 won't do if you want to take advantage of the higher addresses (MS2 supports 128 up to 10239).
All my DCC locos get addresses above 255, thus avoiding duplicated addresses between MM and DCC.


As Gadget has stated that his locos are still on address 03 I made the assumption that they are still in "out of the box" condition as far as Decoder address goes.

He also seems to have a small number of locos, so I'm guessing that he won't need addresses above 128 for now.

When dispensing advice I try to go for the simplest solutions because not everybody is an expert on the subject. However if Gadget tells us that he has already tried what I have advised then by all means he should try your suggestions if he wants to delve deeper into the capabilities of DCC.
Ray
Mostly Marklin.Selection of different eras and European railways
Small C track layout, control by MS2, 100+ trains but run 4-5 at a time.
Users browsing this topic
OceanSpiders 2.0
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

| Powered by YAF.NET | YAF.NET © 2003-2019, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.456 seconds.