Welcome to the forum   
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Share
Options
View
Go to last post in this topic Go to first unread post in this topic
Offline denis81  
#1 Posted : 06 March 2019 23:06:13(UTC)
denis81

France   
Joined: 06/03/2019(UTC)
Posts: 5
Location: Paris
Hi,

I am new to Marklin digital.

For Christmas, I bought a new Marklin fully digital with 4 trains and more than 20 turnouts, all equipped with digital decoders.
Everything is managed through 2 Mobile Stations.

Managing turnouts through the Mobile Station is really painful and I would like to have a "manual" switch, like on the control box on my old Marklin to manage each turnout. However, I do not want to put any wires/cables to the turnouts (and remove the decoders).

I browsed Marklin catalogue but did not found any solution.

It seems that if I buy Central Station 3, experience might be much better, but it seems still impossible to have two physical buttons to manage each turnout.

Is there a solution for what I am looking for ?

Thank you for your help.

Regards,

Denis
Online kiwiAlan  
#2 Posted : 09 March 2019 19:31:13(UTC)
kiwiAlan

United Kingdom   
Joined: 23/07/2014(UTC)
Posts: 4,263
Location: ENGLAND, Didcot
Originally Posted by: denis81 Go to Quoted Post

Managing turnouts through the Mobile Station is really painful and I would like to have a "manual" switch, like on the control box on my old Marklin to manage each turnout. However, I do not want to put any wires/cables to the turnouts (and remove the decoders).


It looks like this product (scroll well down the page) may do what you want.

thanks 3 users liked this useful post by kiwiAlan
Offline TEEWolf  
#3 Posted : 09 March 2019 20:22:43(UTC)
TEEWolf

Germany   
Joined: 01/06/2016(UTC)
Posts: 1,554
Location: Bavaria
Originally Posted by: denis81 Go to Quoted Post
...
It seems that if I buy Central Station 3, experience might be much better, but it seems still impossible to have two physical buttons to manage each turnout.


Indeed a CS 3 does not have pysical buttons. It has a touch screen instead. It is used by tipping with a finger or electronical mouse on the turnout symbol on the CS 3 layout screen. Then you see the direction at the symbol by changing the colour and the routing direction.

Quote:
Is there a solution for what I am looking for ?


Yes, follow @kiwiAlans link in post #2 for the so called CAN-StellPult

Here the link once again for a MS 2

http://www.can-digital-b...ys3&modul=85#Mod_Top

and their prices.

http://www.can-digital-b...te/PreislisteAktuell.pdf

But only via www.spielzeug-meiners.de they are handling orders from outside of Germany.
CS 3 is a controller system from Märklin - not a central station.
thanks 2 users liked this useful post by TEEWolf
Offline amartinezv  
#4 Posted : 10 March 2019 10:08:17(UTC)
amartinezv

Spain   
Joined: 25/08/2004(UTC)
Posts: 223
Location: Madrid,
Hello

märklin had in catalogue the switchboard #6041 that was used to make graphic control panels. There was another brand, perhaps SES, that also had that device.

Best regards
Antonio Martínez
marklin, IB, era 3, Train controller
www.raildigital.es/davidruso
Offline Rwill  
#5 Posted : 10 March 2019 10:59:11(UTC)
Rwill

United Kingdom   
Joined: 04/05/2015(UTC)
Posts: 504
Location: England, London
I can only agree that operating multiple turnouts, signals and uncouplers using a MS2 is a tricky unsatisfactory experience. After “upgrading” to an MS2 I found it t be an excellent lok controller, but I quickly went back to the 6021 and 6040 keyboard set up for my accessories. The down side is that it must be wired totally independently of the track perhaps somewhat in contradiction of the advantage of digital control. After blowing up my 6021 I went for a CS2 and have been very pleased with the result. All turnouts etc are entered in and show up on a keyboard display very well thought out quite easy to set up and show the status graphically. I use a wireless mouse and although the action may not be as tactile as a button I find it satisfactory. I also have the layout set up graphically on the Layout screen and I tend to use this with my mouse on day to day control. The CS3 develops and I believe improves these ideas. One quite nice further benefit is that you can plug into a central station one or two mobile stations so if you wish you use the main CS screen as your layout/keyboard with two controllers. Of course this overcome another weakness of the current MS2 you can access functions above F16 on a CS .
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by Rwill
Offline Purellum  
#6 Posted : 10 March 2019 11:37:55(UTC)
Purellum

Denmark   
Joined: 08/11/2005(UTC)
Posts: 2,990
Location: Mullerup, 4200 Slagelse
Cool

Originally Posted by: amartinezv Go to Quoted Post
märklin had in catalogue the switchboard #6041 that was used to make graphic control panels.


Yes; but it will not work with the MS2s alone.

If you have a CS1/2/3 and a 6021 connected to the sniffer port, you can connect the 6041 to the 6021, and make it work.

Per.

Cool
If you can dream it, you can do it!

I, the copyright holder of this work, hereby release it into the public domain. This applies worldwide.

In case this is not legally possible:
I grant anyone the right to use this work for any purpose, without any conditions, unless such conditions are required by law.

UserPostedImage
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by Purellum
Offline Goofy  
#7 Posted : 10 March 2019 16:04:44(UTC)
Goofy


Joined: 12/08/2006(UTC)
Posts: 7,911
Why to use 6041 when there was physical contact problem?
Märklin did stoped produced 6041 after complaints by customers.
Are you sure you want to use 6041 when there is already switchgear in the CS2/3?
DCC means Digital Command Control.

Online kiwiAlan  
#8 Posted : 10 March 2019 16:18:10(UTC)
kiwiAlan

United Kingdom   
Joined: 23/07/2014(UTC)
Posts: 4,263
Location: ENGLAND, Didcot
Originally Posted by: Goofy Go to Quoted Post
Why to use 6041 when there was physical contact problem?
Märklin did stoped produced 6041 after complaints by customers.


Is this another rumour off the Jungle Telegraph ??? Confused Confused Confused

thanks 1 user liked this useful post by kiwiAlan
Offline Alsterstreek  
#9 Posted : 10 March 2019 21:17:27(UTC)
Alsterstreek

Portugal   
Joined: 16/11/2011(UTC)
Posts: 4,414
Location: westernmost
Originally Posted by: TEEWolf Go to Quoted Post
Here the link once again for a MS 2

http://www.can-digital-b...ys3&modul=85#Mod_Top
Many thanks.

Unfortunately, I obtain this error message - stating, inter alia, that my country is blocked - when following the link from my PC in Portugal:
2019Can--error.jpg
I wrote already to their webmaster. Maybe I get the chance to point them to the EU Regulation 2018/302 against geo-blocking and other forms of discrimination based on customers' nationality, place of residence or place of establishment within the internal market.

;o)
Greetz - Ak
UserPostedImage
My current layout(s): https://www.marklin-user...d-and-Hi-Land#post462389
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by Alsterstreek
Offline Purellum  
#10 Posted : 10 March 2019 21:32:34(UTC)
Purellum

Denmark   
Joined: 08/11/2005(UTC)
Posts: 2,990
Location: Mullerup, 4200 Slagelse
Cool

Originally Posted by: Goofy Go to Quoted Post
Why to use 6041 when there was physical contact problem?
Märklin did stoped produced 6041 after complaints by customers.


There are no physical contacts in a Märklin 6041............. LOL

After Märklin stopped making them, the prices on Ebay went very high,
and only recently have they started to become cheaper, after more people are buying CS2/3. Cool

More fake news from Goofy Flapper LOL Flapper

Per.

Cool
If you can dream it, you can do it!

I, the copyright holder of this work, hereby release it into the public domain. This applies worldwide.

In case this is not legally possible:
I grant anyone the right to use this work for any purpose, without any conditions, unless such conditions are required by law.

UserPostedImage
Offline MaerklinLife  
#11 Posted : 10 March 2019 21:57:40(UTC)
MaerklinLife


Joined: 03/02/2016(UTC)
Posts: 457
The S88 LINK module (60883) will give you up to 64 pushbutton inputs. It is easy to set up and use.

You can program each button to do what ever you want using events in the CS3. That can be setting a turnout, route or what ever.
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by MaerklinLife
Offline denis81  
#12 Posted : 10 March 2019 22:36:46(UTC)
denis81

France   
Joined: 06/03/2019(UTC)
Posts: 5
Location: Paris
Thank you all for your help.
Looking in details all the answers to find the best one I want to implement :)
Offline clapcott  
#13 Posted : 11 March 2019 01:11:35(UTC)
clapcott

New Zealand   
Joined: 12/12/2005(UTC)
Posts: 2,204
Location: Wellington, New_Zealand
Originally Posted by: kiwiAlan Go to Quoted Post
Originally Posted by: Goofy Go to Quoted Post
Why to use 6041 when there was physical contact problem?
Märklin did stoped produced 6041 after complaints by customers.

Is this another rumour off the Jungle Telegraph ??? Confused Confused Confused

The drums may loose some resonance over distance, but there is usually a message to be gleaned.

The 6041 had the same memory (battery) issue as the 6043.
This was serviceable if caught before the damage to components was irreversible. However , to my knowledge there was no PM recommendation from Marklin to the user to be aware of this.

And maybe not a "physical" issue but the X,Y sinking/sourcing has been personally noticed to fail.

the real question is not that a product may fail over time, but why have Marklin never brought out a replacement option.
(My solution was/is the 6021->Loconet adapter with Uhlenbrocks Trackcontrol system)






Peter
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by clapcott
Offline clapcott  
#14 Posted : 11 March 2019 01:24:30(UTC)
clapcott

New Zealand   
Joined: 12/12/2005(UTC)
Posts: 2,204
Location: Wellington, New_Zealand
Originally Posted by: MaerklinLife Go to Quoted Post
.....It is easy to set up and use....


Please never use the term "easy" for any device ...

- that is not 100% plug and play
- requires advanced configuration knowledge - both of the controller and the device
- has bloated configuration details on screens that are poorly ergonomically arranged
- does not provide meaningful English notations
- requires revisiting and manual procedures to operate and sequence (e.g. startup)

Also ,
- the level of wiring and soldering skills and electronics knowledge cannot be assumed, and must first be ascertained.

Peter
Offline MaerklinLife  
#15 Posted : 11 March 2019 04:03:05(UTC)
MaerklinLife


Joined: 03/02/2016(UTC)
Posts: 457
Oh okay., I am so sorry... It was just that I found it easy to use. I had no idea it was hard and complicated. Guess I got lucky then...
Offline TEEWolf  
#16 Posted : 13 March 2019 00:48:10(UTC)
TEEWolf

Germany   
Joined: 01/06/2016(UTC)
Posts: 1,554
Location: Bavaria
Originally Posted by: Alsterstreek Go to Quoted Post
Originally Posted by: TEEWolf Go to Quoted Post
Here the link once again for a MS 2

http://www.can-digital-b...ys3&modul=85#Mod_Top
Many thanks.

Unfortunately, I obtain this error message - stating, inter alia, that my country is blocked - when following the link from my PC in Portugal:
2019Can--error.jpg
I wrote already to their webmaster. Maybe I get the chance to point them to the EU Regulation 2018/302 against geo-blocking and other forms of discrimination based on customers' nationality, place of residence or place of establishment within the internal market.

;o)



This very bad and I do not understand this either. Do you still have the problem?
Sometimes I made the experience using only the basic internet address it worked. Just try it by
www.can-digital-bahn.com
CS 3 is a controller system from Märklin - not a central station.
Offline DaleSchultz  
#17 Posted : 13 March 2019 02:17:31(UTC)
DaleSchultz


Joined: 10/02/2006(UTC)
Posts: 2,935
what you are looking for is some software that will take the button inputs and make those into the commands for setting turnouts.

This is something I did recently with my software:
https://cabin-layout.mixmox.com/2018/09/layout-software-UI.html

I understand that doing this level of programming is not for everyone, but it is the type of thing I think you are looking for.



Dale
Arrival and Departure signs: http://remotesign.mixmox.com
My first layout: http://layout.mixmox.com
My current layout (under construction): http://cabin-layout.mixmox.com
Offline Alsterstreek  
#18 Posted : 13 March 2019 12:07:52(UTC)
Alsterstreek

Portugal   
Joined: 16/11/2011(UTC)
Posts: 4,414
Location: westernmost
Originally Posted by: TEEWolf Go to Quoted Post
Sometimes I made the experience using only the basic internet address it worked. Just try it by
www.can-digital-bahn.com

That works flawlessly, thanks a lot !

:0)
Greetz - Ak
UserPostedImage
My current layout(s): https://www.marklin-user...d-and-Hi-Land#post462389
Users browsing this topic
OceanSpiders 2.0
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

| Powered by YAF.NET | YAF.NET © 2003-2019, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.579 seconds.