Welcome to the forum   
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Share
Options
View
Go to last post in this topic Go to first unread post in this topic
Offline Nick_40034  
#1 Posted : 25 February 2019 00:34:12(UTC)
Nick_40034

United Kingdom   
Joined: 06/12/2018(UTC)
Posts: 37
Location: England, Maidenhead
we are trying to do decoder updates with the CS3 and we have no files to update on the dropdown menus.. Do i need to have a loaded USB stick with some kind of loco database or something for this info to be found
Offline Nick_40034  
#2 Posted : 26 February 2019 07:04:26(UTC)
Nick_40034

United Kingdom   
Joined: 06/12/2018(UTC)
Posts: 37
Location: England, Maidenhead
Can anyone help here???
Offline ktsolias  
#3 Posted : 26 February 2019 08:36:08(UTC)
ktsolias

Greece   
Joined: 01/05/2016(UTC)
Posts: 546
Location: Athens
The CS3 has only a database for MM, DELTA locos etc.
Has not database for mfx decoders
TO update a decoder that is not in the database you have to load the files from the mDT3 decoder tool either through USB or directly if the CS3 and the computer are connected on line.
For retrofits decoders 3 generation you can directly update using the 60971 programmer tool

What exactly do you want to do?? Which decoder are you try to update??? Thats all are very important as there are so many variations....

Regard

Costas
Users browsing this topic
OceanSpiders 2.0
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

| Powered by YAF.NET | YAF.NET © 2003-2021, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.416 seconds.