Welcome to the forum   
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Share
Options
View
Go to last post in this topic Go to first unread post in this topic
Offline applor  
#1 Posted : 10 January 2019 21:32:05(UTC)
applor

Australia   
Joined: 21/05/2004(UTC)
Posts: 1,289
Location: Brisbane, Queensland
Hi guys,

Some more odd MFX decoder behaviour here, maybe someone has an idea.
The lok in question is the BR01.10 item 37104.

It refuses to register MFX on my CS2. Power resets etc. all achieved nothing.
I tried adding it manually as MM but it also does not respond to MM commands on my CS2.
I then tested it with AC voltage (analogue) and it ran. Still nothing on the CS2.

At this stage I am thinking the decoder is dead - I do one last test yesterday on my ESU lokprogrammer using MM but it worked fine!

So tried it back with the CS2 but still no MFX registration and still does not respond to MM Confused

Anyone seen this behaviour before? My CS2 otherwise works fine (I have a dozen loks actively running and have registered new MFX loks since)


My last attempt will be to test it with my MS2 tonight but otherwise it looks like I need to replace the decoder unless someone else has some suggestions.

Thanks

Edited by user 12 January 2019 05:06:13(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

modelling 1954 Germany (era IIIa)
Offline JohnjeanB  
#2 Posted : 10 January 2019 21:36:10(UTC)
JohnjeanB

France   
Joined: 04/02/2011(UTC)
Posts: 444
Location: Paris, France
Hi

It happened to me a few times.
It is caused by perturbations during the registration process (e.g.; the loco is put on the powered rails)
The cure: register the loco on another unit (Central Station, Mobile station) and them register on your own unit
Cheers

Jean
My lay-out videos
General operation
Loco change
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by JohnjeanB
Offline H0  
#3 Posted : 10 January 2019 21:38:16(UTC)
H0


Joined: 16/02/2004(UTC)
Posts: 13,377
Location: DE-NW
Originally Posted by: applor Go to Quoted Post
Anyone seen this behaviour before?
mfx is a flawed design and sometimes gets into deadlocks.
It makes sense to test it with the MS2. If it registers there then most likely it will later register with the CS2.

Sometimes the mfx sender on the decoder fails, the controller won't hear the loco "calling" and registration fails.
Regards
Tom
---
"In all of the gauges, we particularly emphasize a high level of quality, the best possible fidelity to the prototype, and absolute precision. You will see that in all of our products." (from Märklin New Items Brochure 2015, page 1) ROFLBTCUTS
UserPostedImage
Offline JohnjeanB  
#4 Posted : 10 January 2019 22:06:22(UTC)
JohnjeanB

France   
Joined: 04/02/2011(UTC)
Posts: 444
Location: Paris, France
Hi

And the command to recover "lost MFX locos" never helped me a bit.
BUT if you register a new MFX loco on the test track (installed while power is off) while the other locos are on the lay-out AND you disconnect the Ethernet plug to your PC I never see it fail.
Cheers

Jean
My lay-out videos
General operation
Loco change
Offline applor  
#5 Posted : 11 January 2019 07:22:57(UTC)
applor

Australia   
Joined: 21/05/2004(UTC)
Posts: 1,289
Location: Brisbane, Queensland
Fired up my MS2 and it still had the 01.10 in the database from last MFX registration. Tested OK.

Placed the 01.10 back on the CS2 track, still no MFX registration.

I could try deleting 01.10 from the MS2 but then it may not register on either MS2 or CS2!

Thoughts?
modelling 1954 Germany (era IIIa)
Offline Bigdaddynz  
#6 Posted : 11 January 2019 11:26:15(UTC)
Bigdaddynz

New Zealand   
Joined: 17/09/2006(UTC)
Posts: 16,402
Location: New Zealand
Find someone with a MS1, MS2, CS1, CS2, CS3 or Ecos and see if the loco registers on those.
Offline applor  
#7 Posted : 11 January 2019 11:54:28(UTC)
applor

Australia   
Joined: 21/05/2004(UTC)
Posts: 1,289
Location: Brisbane, Queensland
It's OK it is now fixed.

I tried deleting it from the MS2, it re-registered fine on the MS2 but still nothing on CS2.

I disconnected my layout from the CS2 and connected the BR 01.10 by itself on the programming track port on the CS2 and this allowed it to register.
modelling 1954 Germany (era IIIa)
Offline midwestbls  
#8 Posted : 14 January 2019 17:51:58(UTC)
midwestbls

United States   
Joined: 04/06/2012(UTC)
Posts: 47
Another potential issue: When registering a new MFX+ locomotive the CS2 will place it in the "all locomotives" screen, NOT in the "recently used" screen which the unit defaults to. I was getting very frustrated with the same issue until I clicked over to the "all" screen and there it was!
ETE - Swiss Era III - BLS - Brig Station
thanks 3 users liked this useful post by midwestbls
Users browsing this topic
OceanSpiders 2.0
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

| Powered by YAF.NET | YAF.NET © 2003-2019, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.369 seconds.