Welcome to the forum   
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Share
Options
View
Go to last post in this topic Go to first unread post in this topic
Offline stockerta  
#1 Posted : 14 October 2018 09:38:44(UTC)
stockerta

Hungary   
Joined: 30/07/2018(UTC)
Posts: 52
Location: Gyor-Moson-Sopron, Sopron
I use currently one 7039 to control two trains on my layout with two 5146-es, but for reliable operation I know i need at least 3 (number of locos + 1).
My question is, that one 5146 can be used two switch two signals simultaneously. One to green and the other to red, or I need a pair of 5146s for each signal?
Offline Markus Schild  
#2 Posted : 14 October 2018 10:28:52(UTC)
Markus Schild

Germany   
Joined: 14/01/2006(UTC)
Posts: 1,802
Location: Wurttemberg
Hi,

Yes, a 5146 can switch two and also four solenoids simultaneously. But you should make sure that there is a sufficient power-source. Calculate 8-10VA to switch a signal. So you must have at least 16VA capacity in the moment of switching. To run an illuminated train and trying to switch two solenoids from a 30VA transformer will not be reliable.

Regards

Markus
thanks 2 users liked this useful post by Markus Schild
Offline stockerta  
#3 Posted : 14 October 2018 10:51:30(UTC)
stockerta

Hungary   
Joined: 30/07/2018(UTC)
Posts: 52
Location: Gyor-Moson-Sopron, Sopron
Thank you.
It seems then that I'm better of at the moment with two separate tracks for switching. In the long term I want to get multiple transformers for the different tracks and lightning.
Users browsing this topic
OceanSpiders 2.0
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

| Powered by YAF.NET | YAF.NET © 2003-2021, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.278 seconds.