Welcome to the forum   
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Share
Options
View
Go to last post in this topic Go to first unread post in this topic
Offline Deepak  
#1 Posted : 26 February 2018 08:23:02(UTC)
Deepak

India   
Joined: 12/09/2011(UTC)
Posts: 42
Location: Bangalore
My layout is now growing - and for power i have a MS2 and use 60113 for connecting it to the standard power supply 66361 (36VA).
For an idea of the layout and tracks - the overall size is 11 feet X 13 feet with about 700 pieces of C Tracks including about 50 pieces of turnouts.

For the 30 signals (mostly 74380/74391- non-digital and not used to block the trains) - I use a separate power supply.
All the turnouts are also powered separately (non-digital).

On the layout I currently have 6 locos - planning another 10 locos.
And max i would running 8 locos at a time.
NOT yet planning for CS2/CS3/CS3+ for another 2 years.

Now the question - How do i connect the power - do i need to use a booster - if yes - which one - and how to connect it all (NO CS as of now - only MS2).

Please help in understanding.
Offline RayF  
#2 Posted : 26 February 2018 09:34:25(UTC)
RayF

Gibraltar   
Joined: 14/03/2005(UTC)
Posts: 15,440
Location: Gibraltar, Europe
Hi Deepak,

The cheapest solution is to use old Delta controllers as a boosters. You can pick them up second hand very cheap.

Divide your layout into separate sections on which you will run no more than 3 to 4 trains at the same time. Each section can be powered by a Delta "booster".

https://www.maerklin.de/en/products/details/article/66045/
Ray
Mostly Marklin.Selection of different eras and European railways
Small C track layout, control by MS2, 100+ trains but run 4-5 at a time.
Offline Deepak  
#3 Posted : 26 February 2018 09:50:34(UTC)
Deepak

India   
Joined: 12/09/2011(UTC)
Posts: 42
Location: Bangalore
do i need to isolate the power from different power supplies.
Will be i able to still control all the locos on the layout with same ms2 - will the locos be able to travel over from one part to another if the sections are isolated?
Offline Deepak  
#4 Posted : 26 February 2018 09:54:28(UTC)
Deepak

India   
Joined: 12/09/2011(UTC)
Posts: 42
Location: Bangalore
Will a 60175 help - can it boost power (with ms2 only and not cs) - if yes - how do i connect it - is isolation of different sections of track requied
Offline RayF  
#5 Posted : 26 February 2018 10:39:07(UTC)
RayF

Gibraltar   
Joined: 14/03/2005(UTC)
Posts: 15,440
Location: Gibraltar, Europe
Originally Posted by: Deepak Go to Quoted Post
do i need to isolate the power from different power supplies.
Will be i able to still control all the locos on the layout with same ms2 - will the locos be able to travel over from one part to another if the sections are isolated?


Yes the different supplies must be isolated from each other. You can pass a loco from one section to another but should be careful not to stop the train with a pickup shoe linking two sections.

The MS2 will continue to control all locos on the various sections but mfx feedback will only work on a section controlled directly by the MS2.
Ray
Mostly Marklin.Selection of different eras and European railways
Small C track layout, control by MS2, 100+ trains but run 4-5 at a time.
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by RayF
Offline RayF  
#6 Posted : 26 February 2018 10:40:39(UTC)
RayF

Gibraltar   
Joined: 14/03/2005(UTC)
Posts: 15,440
Location: Gibraltar, Europe
Originally Posted by: Deepak Go to Quoted Post
Will a 60175 help - can it boost power (with ms2 only and not cs) - if yes - how do i connect it - is isolation of different sections of track requied


I don't think the boosters like the 6017 or 60175 will work with a MS2 unless another interface is used between them. I have no knowledge of such a combination.
Ray
Mostly Marklin.Selection of different eras and European railways
Small C track layout, control by MS2, 100+ trains but run 4-5 at a time.
Offline Deepak  
#7 Posted : 26 February 2018 10:42:33(UTC)
Deepak

India   
Joined: 12/09/2011(UTC)
Posts: 42
Location: Bangalore
what does mfx feedback mean
Offline RayF  
#8 Posted : 26 February 2018 10:45:56(UTC)
RayF

Gibraltar   
Joined: 14/03/2005(UTC)
Posts: 15,440
Location: Gibraltar, Europe
Originally Posted by: Deepak Go to Quoted Post
what does mfx feedback mean


The loco registers itself on the MS2 using the mfx protocol. If you use the Delta controller as a booster this is uni-directional, which means the loco cannot talk back to the controller. If it is already registered it will continue to be controlled, but a new loco will not register on the MS2 if it is on a track section fed from the booster.

The 60175 is bi-directional, but will only work with a MS2 or MS3.
Ray
Mostly Marklin.Selection of different eras and European railways
Small C track layout, control by MS2, 100+ trains but run 4-5 at a time.
Offline Deepak  
#9 Posted : 26 February 2018 12:35:06(UTC)
Deepak

India   
Joined: 12/09/2011(UTC)
Posts: 42
Location: Bangalore
Do all the transformers have to be of same rating - I have one small one of 16VA (Roco), one big in size but still 16VA (Marklin - 66815? not sure on this number) and the third is 36VA (Marklin 66361).

I need atleast one for signals and other accessories - so anyways i will be buying one - which one should i buy for the track layout and use it with which one among that i already have.

Or do you recommend that i buy 2 completely new ....

Also - should i use 2 or more than 2 (that is 3 or 4) as the number of tracks is 700+ and locos would be upto 10+

CS3+ is in the plan - but not now - maybe 2 years later. Trafo should be usable later with CS3 also - right?
Offline Goofy  
#10 Posted : 26 February 2018 17:11:44(UTC)
Goofy


Joined: 12/08/2006(UTC)
Posts: 8,051
Originally Posted by: RayF Go to Quoted Post


The cheapest solution is to use old Delta controllers as a boosters.



Never heard about Delta controller as booster for the MS2...
Do you have pictures of it how to connect?

DCC means Digital Command Control.

Offline Goofy  
#11 Posted : 26 February 2018 17:15:47(UTC)
Goofy


Joined: 12/08/2006(UTC)
Posts: 8,051
Originally Posted by: Deepak Go to Quoted Post
Do all the transformers have to be of same rating - I have one small one of 16VA (Roco), one big in size but still 16VA (Marklin - 66815? not sure on this number) and the third is 36VA (Marklin 66361).

CS3+ is in the plan - but not now - maybe 2 years later. Trafo should be usable later with CS3 also - right?


For the CS3 and CS3+ you can only use power feeder 60061 or 60101.
Not trafo!
I recommended you use 36VA to feed MS2.
DCC means Digital Command Control.

Offline Bigdaddynz  
#12 Posted : 26 February 2018 20:35:57(UTC)
Bigdaddynz

New Zealand   
Joined: 17/09/2006(UTC)
Posts: 16,719
Location: New Zealand
Originally Posted by: Goofy Go to Quoted Post
Never heard about Delta controller as booster for the MS2...
Do you have pictures of it how to connect?


This picture shows a 6021 controller, but the principle is the same. You would substitute the track outputs from the MS2 grey/black track connect box in place of the 6021 track outputs.

Plus, when using a MS2 you would not have the ground connection between the transformer/power supply feeding power to the MS2, and the Delta unit. The ground connection from the Delta unit would go to the brown track output from the MS2's track control box.

66045_as_a_booster.JPG
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by Bigdaddynz
Offline Deepak  
#13 Posted : 27 February 2018 09:49:17(UTC)
Deepak

India   
Joined: 12/09/2011(UTC)
Posts: 42
Location: Bangalore
Thanks a lot Ray, Goofy Anders & David for the replies.
DraftLayout2.jpg
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by Deepak
Offline Deepak  
#14 Posted : 27 February 2018 09:50:53(UTC)
Deepak

India   
Joined: 12/09/2011(UTC)
Posts: 42
Location: Bangalore
Thanks a lot Ray, Goofy Anders & David for the replies.
DraftLayout2.jpg
thanks 2 users liked this useful post by Deepak
Offline Deepak  
#15 Posted : 27 February 2018 09:53:42(UTC)
Deepak

India   
Joined: 12/09/2011(UTC)
Posts: 42
Location: Bangalore
This is the draft layout - no connections yet.

Everything will on top of a wooden table - some track sections are missing (need to buy some) - have done a photoshop edit and posted here
Offline Alsterstreek  
#16 Posted : 27 February 2018 12:42:19(UTC)
Alsterstreek

Portugal   
Joined: 16/11/2011(UTC)
Posts: 4,539
Location: Southwesternmost
El Cheapo booster solution for more Mobile Station juice:

English:
https://www.marklin-user...--Due-to-load#post447051

German:
http://www.web-hgh.de/in...web-hgh.de/p01_45238.htm

At own risk of course.
thanks 2 users liked this useful post by Alsterstreek
Offline petestra  
#17 Posted : 27 February 2018 14:14:22(UTC)
petestra

United States   
Joined: 27/07/2009(UTC)
Posts: 5,654
Location: Leesburg,VA.USA
Up to Jan. of 2017 I used 2x MS2s to operate my trains. I could run 8 trains simultaneously. No problems. Now I have the CS3

and still all is ok. All of my signals/accessories are also connected to separate transformers except 5x new digital signals. Peter. Cool
Offline Deepak  
#18 Posted : 27 February 2018 14:35:18(UTC)
Deepak

India   
Joined: 12/09/2011(UTC)
Posts: 42
Location: Bangalore
So I guess 2 options for me - with this size of layout and 8 to 10 locos - (unless i get a CS3 for which i need to wait 2 years as per my plan)

1) Feeder wires all along - atleast 8 to 10 points

OR

2) Divide in 2 or 3 sections and power them separately with isolation - need to check if this works for me


Users browsing this topic
OceanSpiders 2.0
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

| Powered by YAF.NET | YAF.NET © 2003-2019, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.645 seconds.