Welcome to the forum   
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Share
Options
View
Go to last post in this topic Go to first unread post in this topic
Offline JoeB  
#1 Posted : 17 October 2017 00:56:32(UTC)
JoeB

United States   
Joined: 06/08/2014(UTC)
Posts: 24
Location: OHIO, AKRON
I connect my MS2 to the CS3 and upon startup the locomotives show on my MS2 but after a couple seconds it indicates no locomotives. Anyone else have this issue? It still shows the turnouts. Someone had mentioned it might have something to do with the MS2 being operated as a slave. I have all the current versions for both the CS3 and MS2.
Offline H0  
#2 Posted : 17 October 2017 07:58:52(UTC)
H0


Joined: 16/02/2004(UTC)
Posts: 13,474
Location: DE-NW
Hi!
Originally Posted by: JoeB Go to Quoted Post
Anyone else have this issue?
Not an issue, just a feature. The screen goes blank when the MS2 switches to slave mode.
Then you should be able to select locos from the loco list of the CS3.

Regards
Tom
---
"In all of the gauges, we particularly emphasize a high level of quality, the best possible fidelity to the prototype, and absolute precision. You will see that in all of our products." (from Märklin New Items Brochure 2015, page 1) ROFLBTCUTS
UserPostedImage
Offline JoeB  
#3 Posted : 18 October 2017 17:29:05(UTC)
JoeB

United States   
Joined: 06/08/2014(UTC)
Posts: 24
Location: OHIO, AKRON
When I go to download from the loco list I get the following warning message "missing confirmation from the master"
Offline clapcott  
#4 Posted : 19 October 2017 20:38:47(UTC)
clapcott

New Zealand   
Joined: 12/12/2005(UTC)
Posts: 2,234
Location: Wellington, New_Zealand
Please confirm that your CS3 can see the MS2.
From the System->Network screen the item should be registered with a green checkmark and the details about serial number and version will show as read

Please spell out your physical connection.
Which port you are plugging the MS2 into and any intervening cable/devices used.

Check for bent pins in the plug(s) and that they are fully seated in their sockets
Peter
Offline JoeB  
#5 Posted : 20 October 2017 03:27:36(UTC)
JoeB

United States   
Joined: 06/08/2014(UTC)
Posts: 24
Location: OHIO, AKRON
Everything is up to date and I have tried both connections on the CS3. The funny thing is I can see the turnouts and can control them from the MS2.
Users browsing this topic
OceanSpiders 2.0
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

| Powered by YAF.NET | YAF.NET © 2003-2019, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.314 seconds.