Welcome to the forum   
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Share
Options
View
Go to last post in this topic Go to first unread post in this topic
Offline madhu.gn.71  
#1 Posted : 06 February 2017 19:15:03(UTC)
madhu.gn.71

India   
Joined: 16/04/2014(UTC)
Posts: 648
Location: Bangalore, India
Team, I have few questions. Few minutes back I tried running my GP9 2, PROTO 2000 series DCC(?) with my MS2. I used a 2 rail track and connected the brown and red wires as shown in the below pictures. I set the DCC address to 3 and tried switching on the MS2 by pressing STOP button. All I could hear was a buzz indicating that there was a short circuit. MS2 swtiched to STOP mode. Here are my questions
1. I want to reconfirm if my wiring from 60113 to the 2 rail track is correct?
2. Does this loco really have a DCC fixed ?

Please help..

DSC_4672.jpgDSC_4673.jpgDSC_4675.jpgDSC_4676.jpg

Edited by user 07 February 2017 15:00:01(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Offline Goofy  
#2 Posted : 06 February 2017 19:38:38(UTC)
Goofy


Joined: 12/08/2006(UTC)
Posts: 8,004
I can´t see decoder in the locomotive...
It seems you did bought an model prepare for the DCC but without decoder.

P.S.
What is all diodes for??
DCC means Digital Command Control.

thanks 2 users liked this useful post by Goofy
Offline michelvr  
#3 Posted : 07 February 2017 03:15:13(UTC)
michelvr

Canada   
Joined: 06/07/2012(UTC)
Posts: 975
Originally Posted by: Goofy Go to Quoted Post
I can´t see decoder in the locomotive...
It seems you did bought an model prepare for the DCC but without decoder.

P.S.
What is all diodes for??


Goofy is correct there is no decoder, just an 8 pin plug. You will need to get an 8 pin decoder for that locomotive.

Michel
Offline madhu.gn.71  
#4 Posted : 07 February 2017 08:25:56(UTC)
madhu.gn.71

India   
Joined: 16/04/2014(UTC)
Posts: 648
Location: Bangalore, India
Thank you Goofy and Michel for your inputs.

Originally Posted by: Goofy Go to Quoted Post
.......
P.S.
What is all diodes for??


This is what I could get after searching on Google

One URL http://cs.trains.com/mrr/f/88/t/203635.aspx said
"the earliest Proto GP7, GP9 units uses a large bank of diodes for the constant lighting circuit"

This link says the diode bank should be removed before installing a decoder.
http://www.digitrax.com/...tuff-they-dont-tell-you/


Offline Alsterstreek  
#5 Posted : 07 February 2017 10:42:56(UTC)
Alsterstreek

Portugal   
Joined: 16/11/2011(UTC)
Posts: 4,500
Location: Southwesternmost
The loco is indeed "DCC ready". For going digital - see snapshot.

2017-02-07_09-36-44.png
Offline madhu.gn.71  
#6 Posted : 07 February 2017 11:28:21(UTC)
madhu.gn.71

India   
Joined: 16/04/2014(UTC)
Posts: 648
Location: Bangalore, India
Originally Posted by: Alsterstreek Go to Quoted Post
The loco is indeed "DCC ready". For going digital - see snapshot.



Thank you AK. Bottomline - buying a decoder is inevitable
Offline Minok  
#7 Posted : 07 February 2017 22:02:16(UTC)
Minok

United States   
Joined: 15/10/2006(UTC)
Posts: 2,003
Location: Washington, Pacific Northwest
Yep, the Pico DC controller you have will likely work, but DCC is a constant DC voltage (sorta) with digital signal cut into it, so you need a DCC decoder to interpret and drive the motor.

The diodes (I'm guessing as I'm not a DC modeler) are to allow the DC voltage to be applied in either way (+ left or + right) and still produce a consistent result - it routes the + and - to the motor in a consistent way.

Though its highly sketchy (though maybe common) to have the DCC logo on the box without indicating DCC 'ready' vs DCC 'onboard' or installed. But thats a problem within the DCC manufacturers space that they cannot seem to get straight.
Toys of tin and wood rule!
---
My Layout Thread on marklin-users.net: InterCity 1-3-4
My YouTube Channel: https://www.youtube.com/user/Minok1217/
Offline Alsterstreek  
#8 Posted : 07 February 2017 23:05:40(UTC)
Alsterstreek

Portugal   
Joined: 16/11/2011(UTC)
Posts: 4,500
Location: Southwesternmost
Found in my archive.
IMG_5296.jpg
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by Alsterstreek
Users browsing this topic
OceanSpiders 2.0
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

| Powered by YAF.NET | YAF.NET © 2003-2019, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.406 seconds.