Welcome to the forum   
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Share
Options
View
Go to last post in this topic Go to first unread post in this topic
Offline baggio  
#1 Posted : 18 December 2016 18:05:14(UTC)
baggio

Canada   
Joined: 21/09/2012(UTC)
Posts: 1,658
Location: Toronto
Hello, Everyone:

I tried to attach my MS1 to the MS2 and use it as a slave to the MS2 but the readout on the MS1 says "NO MASTER" and has no locos available to be used.

What I am trying to accomplish is to be able to run two trains at the same time.

I want to control one train with the MS1 and another with the MS2. This way I do not have to switch on the MS2 from one screen with loco 1 to another screen with loco 2: A good way to avoid accidents.

Any feedback would be appreciated. BigGrin

Silvano
Offline H0  
#2 Posted : 18 December 2016 18:20:26(UTC)
H0


Joined: 16/02/2004(UTC)
Posts: 13,419
Location: DE-NW
Hi!

MS1 and MS2 can be used together with a CS2 between them.

The MS1 trackbox won't work with the MS2 and the MS2 trackbox won't work with MS1.
Regards
Tom
---
"In all of the gauges, we particularly emphasize a high level of quality, the best possible fidelity to the prototype, and absolute precision. You will see that in all of our products." (from Märklin New Items Brochure 2015, page 1) ROFLBTCUTS
UserPostedImage
Offline baggio  
#3 Posted : 18 December 2016 18:47:34(UTC)
baggio

Canada   
Joined: 21/09/2012(UTC)
Posts: 1,658
Location: Toronto
Thank you, Ho.

So, just to be absolutely sure I follow you, since i do not have a CS2, I CANNOT plug my MS1 into the slave input of the MS2 and expect it to work as a slave.

I MUST buy another MS2 to do that.

Humour me, is that correct? Sad
Offline H0  
#4 Posted : 18 December 2016 19:54:55(UTC)
H0


Joined: 16/02/2004(UTC)
Posts: 13,419
Location: DE-NW
The MS1 trackbox has a Master port (10 pins) and a Slave port (7 pins).
The MS2 trackbox has two equal CAN ports (10 pins) and if two MS2s are connected they will negotiate which one will be the master.

MS1 and MS2 cannot work together on the same trackbox.

Originally Posted by: baggio Go to Quoted Post
So, just to be absolutely sure I follow you, since i do not have a CS2, I CANNOT plug my MS1 into the slave input of the MS2 and expect it to work as a slave.
Yep.
You got all you can get: the error message NO MASTER.
I presume Märklin could change the MS2 trackbox firmware to make the MS1 work, but I don't think they ever will.
Regards
Tom
---
"In all of the gauges, we particularly emphasize a high level of quality, the best possible fidelity to the prototype, and absolute precision. You will see that in all of our products." (from Märklin New Items Brochure 2015, page 1) ROFLBTCUTS
UserPostedImage
thanks 2 users liked this useful post by H0
Offline baggio  
#5 Posted : 19 December 2016 01:04:51(UTC)
baggio

Canada   
Joined: 21/09/2012(UTC)
Posts: 1,658
Location: Toronto
Thank you, HO, much appreciated.

BigGrin
Users browsing this topic
OceanSpiders 2.0
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

| Powered by YAF.NET | YAF.NET © 2003-2019, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.220 seconds.