Welcome to the forum   
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Share
Options
View
Go to last post in this topic Go to first unread post in this topic
Offline Bones  
#1 Posted : 15 July 2016 05:31:33(UTC)
Bones

Australia   
Joined: 15/09/2015(UTC)
Posts: 98
Location: Queensland
I'm not sure if it is necessary to have the radio interference capacitor in Australia
but if it is can you still connect the CS3 to the 2292 or do you have to connect it to the terminal track with out the capacitor

I read somewhere that your not supposed to connect the CS3 to the 2292 track
Offline Goofy  
#2 Posted : 15 July 2016 06:33:40(UTC)
Goofy


Joined: 12/08/2006(UTC)
Posts: 8,553
Originally Posted by: Bones Go to Quoted Post
I'm not sure if it is necessary to have the radio interference capacitor in Australia
but if it is can you still connect the CS3 to the 2292 or do you have to connect it to the terminal track with out the capacitor

I read somewhere that your not supposed to connect the CS3 to the 2292 track


Radio interference disturb digital commands.
So does happen for the CS3 too!

H0
DCC = Digital Command Control
Offline applor  
#3 Posted : 15 July 2016 07:26:08(UTC)
applor

Australia   
Joined: 21/05/2004(UTC)
Posts: 1,529
Location: Brisbane, Queensland
2292 is for analogue, 2290 is for digital. If you already have the 2292 and are using digital, remove the capacitor.
modelling 1954 Germany (era IIIa)
Users browsing this topic
OceanSpiders 2.0
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

| Powered by YAF.NET | YAF.NET © 2003-2022, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.433 seconds.