Welcome to the forum   
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Share
Options
View
Go to last post in this topic Go to first unread post in this topic
Offline uranusa  
#1 Posted : 24 December 2002 13:22:45(UTC)
uranusa


Joined: 24/12/2002(UTC)
Posts: 5
Location: ,
I have just bought a Marklin set HO. I am new to trains. I set up the train set but I have a problem. The train goes but with the top speed and I am not able to control it, or make it slower or faster from the Delta 4f. I can only stop the train and not able to make it slow. Do you have any idea why this can be? Connections should be correct as the train is moving. The delta4f is very new and I think it is not out of order, at least it can stop the train, however the speed control seems not functioning. Thank you very much in advance for your helps. You can also e-mail me uranusa@turk.net. Regards.

Offline Webmaster  
#2 Posted : 24 December 2002 13:43:49(UTC)
Webmaster


Joined: 25/07/2001(UTC)
Posts: 10,903
Hi, and welcome to the forum.

I assume your loco is equipped with a Delta decoder.
This decoder has four little switches to set one of the 4 Delta Digital addresses if running the Delta system. In your case I suspect the loco is set for analog operation, which means that all 4 switches are set to "off". When you place a non-digital loco on the tracks powered by the Delta Control, it just runs at top speed as you describe.

So, what you have to do is to set an address on the decoder in the loco.

Valid switch settings are:

Address 78 - Delta "Steam Loco" - Switch 1 set to "on", all others "off".
Address 72 - Delta "Diesel Loco" - Switch 1 and 2 set to "on", all others "off"
Address 60 - Delta "Railcar" - Switch 1 and 3 set to "on", all others "off"
Address 24 - Delta "Electric Loco" - Switch 1 and 4 set to "on", all others "off"


If the decoder has 8 little switches, as the newest Delta decoder has, then it goes like this:

Address 78 - Switch 1 to "on", all others "off".
Address 72 - Switch 1 and 3 to "on", all others "off".
Address 60 - Switch 1 and 5 to "on", all others "off".
Address 24 - Switch 1 and 7 to "on", all others "off".

Hope this helps a little...
Juhan - "Webmaster", at your service...
He who asks a question is a fool for five minutes. He who does not ask a question remains a fool forever. [Old Chinese Proverb]
Offline perz  
#3 Posted : 26 December 2002 12:03:41(UTC)
perz

Sweden   
Joined: 12/01/2002(UTC)
Posts: 2,521
Location: Sweden
Hi Webmaster and Uranusa,

If the loco has the new 8-switch Delta decoder(66032) this shouldn't happen. According to previous posts in this forum, the new Delta decoder is auto-sensing between digital and analog. Only the old 4-switch decoders (6603 and 66031) should be able to cause this problem.

Offline Webmaster  
#4 Posted : 26 December 2002 23:10:27(UTC)
Webmaster


Joined: 25/07/2001(UTC)
Posts: 10,903
Thanks for the clarification Per.

I just wonder, what happens if all 8 switches of the 66032 are set to "off"?
Juhan - "Webmaster", at your service...
He who asks a question is a fool for five minutes. He who does not ask a question remains a fool forever. [Old Chinese Proverb]
Users browsing this topic
OceanSpiders 2.0
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

| Powered by YAF.NET | YAF.NET © 2003-2019, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.445 seconds.