Welcome to the forum   
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Share
Options
View
Go to last post in this topic Go to first unread post in this topic
Offline einotuominen  
#1 Posted : 07 April 2024 18:01:20(UTC)
einotuominen

Finland   
Joined: 19/09/2022(UTC)
Posts: 396
Location: Kaarina
Hi,

Does anyone have experience with the new ESUlok T18 power consumption?

I have a problem where MS2 goes to stop by itself when driving the loco with all smokes. This happens pretty quickly after exhausting the cylinder smoke. MS2 shows 1,1 amp consumption at that moment. Othervise the loco seems to consume 0,6 amps. So the cylinder smoke roughly doubles the consumption. After 1,1 amps it takes about two secs for MS2 to go to stop.

Is there cause als effect here?

Is there any chance that the vaport causes short and MS2 hits stop for that?

I thought the MS2 amp limit is 1,5…

Can I hook in more powerful switched mode powerpack or does the software control the amp limit?

Trying to avoid buying CS3.

All help is appreciated. Thanks!

-Eino
Offline Goofy  
#2 Posted : 10 April 2024 22:39:40(UTC)
Goofy


Joined: 12/08/2006(UTC)
Posts: 9,040
It should be not happen like this.
MS2 can be use at maximum 1,9 Amps.
ESU tank loco have core less motor and they draw maximum 0,2 Amps.
So something is wrong when you start use MS2 with ESU loco.
I did tested once with ESU switch loco with Loksound 5 and it was problem by use MS2.
What version do you have now in the MS2?
It is possible that the soft ware program in the MS2 cannot control Loksound 5.
Check with another loco and it works normal with the MS2?
H0
DCC = Digital Command Control
Offline HO Collector  
#3 Posted : 10 April 2024 22:41:13(UTC)
HO Collector

United Kingdom   
Joined: 21/02/2016(UTC)
Posts: 204
Location: Just north of London
I should get my model by the end of the month, then I will run it and see how the MS2 operates.

Ben
Offline einotuominen  
#4 Posted : 07 May 2024 12:15:08(UTC)
einotuominen

Finland   
Joined: 19/09/2022(UTC)
Posts: 396
Location: Kaarina
Hi,

so... ESU support replied my and they say that the power consumption can go up to 1,5 amps and maybe even above... This is kind of bummer as MS2 is not a reliable controller for that loco in this case.

Well. I may be long overdue for CS3 anyways. Just don't have the budget at hand.

-Eino
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by einotuominen
Users browsing this topic
OceanSpiders 2.0
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

| Powered by YAF.NET | YAF.NET © 2003-2024, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.439 seconds.