Welcome to the forum   
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Share
Options
View
Go to last post in this topic Go to first unread post in this topic
Offline aussiephil  
#1 Posted : 13 April 2024 10:38:45(UTC)
aussiephil

Australia   
Joined: 18/04/2014(UTC)
Posts: 9
Location: Cranbourne North, Victoria
Hi Guys
I recently bought the SNCF 39244 but I cannot get it to register on my CS+
I have tried everything I can think of, including trying with the factory settings and watching set up videos but to no avail....any ideas?
Cheers
Phil
Offline kimballthurlow  
#2 Posted : 14 April 2024 02:44:38(UTC)
kimballthurlow

Australia   
Joined: 18/03/2007(UTC)
Posts: 6,675
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Hi Phil,
Only once in 20 years of purchasing Märklin locos have I had an MFX failure.
So I returned it to the local dealer, and I believe he replaced the decoder.
All other MFX locos registered no problem.

Some questions.
What track are you using?
Have you had any other locos already self register as MFX or MFX+?

When the loco is put on the track the CS3 flashes a dialog box showing the progress of the registration.
Did you see that?
On some small simple locos I did not notice the dialog box it was so quick. And I found them in the list of locos registered without my noticing.

Kimball

Edited by user 14 April 2024 07:33:26(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

HO Scale - Märklin (ep II-III and VI, C Track, digital) - 2 rail HO (Queensland Australia, UK, USA) - 3 rail OO (English Hornby Dublo) - old clockwork O gauge - Live Steam 90mm (3.1/2 inch) gauge.
thanks 2 users liked this useful post by kimballthurlow
Offline franciscohg  
#3 Posted : 14 April 2024 03:17:49(UTC)
franciscohg

Chile   
Joined: 10/07/2002(UTC)
Posts: 3,276
Location: Patagonia
Hello. Once i have received à loco that did not Register. It was the decoder that got loose from the socket. Easily solved.
UserPostedImage German trains era I-II and selected III, era depends on the mood, mostly Maerklin but i can be heretic if needed XD, heresy is no longer an issue.. LOL
thanks 2 users liked this useful post by franciscohg
Offline aussiephil  
#4 Posted : 14 April 2024 08:50:39(UTC)
aussiephil

Australia   
Joined: 18/04/2014(UTC)
Posts: 9
Location: Cranbourne North, Victoria
Originally Posted by: kimballthurlow Go to Quoted Post
Hi Phil,
Only once in 20 years of purchasing Märklin locos have I had an MFX failure.
So I returned it to the local dealer, and I believe he replaced the decoder.
All other MFX locos registered no problem.

Some questions.
What track are you using?
Have you had any other locos already self register as MFX or MFX+?

When the loco is put on the track the CS3 flashes a dialog box showing the progress of the registration.
Did you see that?
On some small simple locos I did not notice the dialog box it was so quick. And I found them in the list of locos registered without my noticing.

Kimball

Hi Kimball
I am using C track and other locos have registered with no problem. It seems to only be this loco for some reason!
At first I thought it must have been the CS3+ I am using, but after registering other locos with no issue I am now suspecting I have a new 'dud' loco, which I bought from Canada by the way - I might email them and ask for their guidance.
Thanks so much for the quick reply! I am not real tech savvy and all this digital stuff is new to me....
Cheers
Phil

thanks 3 users liked this useful post by aussiephil
Offline river6109  
#5 Posted : 14 April 2024 15:25:22(UTC)
river6109

Australia   
Joined: 22/01/2009(UTC)
Posts: 14,746
Location: On 1965 Märklin Boulevard just around from Roco Square
This is always my worry, getting a loco that doesn't work and than have to send it back wherever and the freight costs aren't cheap, so a loco you my thought you bought cheap becomes an expensive item, I hope its nothing serious and you get it sorted out.

John
https://www.youtube.com/river6109
https://www.youtube.com/6109river
5 years in Destruction mode
50 years in Repairing mode
thanks 2 users liked this useful post by river6109
Offline mbarreto  
#6 Posted : 14 April 2024 19:14:56(UTC)
mbarreto

Portugal   
Joined: 18/02/2008(UTC)
Posts: 1,268

This is not probably the situation you are experiencing, but once (upon a time) I wasn't seeing one of my locomotives to register. Later I understood it was not registering because it
was already registered, I simply didn't remember the name and as I have lots of locmotives registered I was not finding it.
After I understood the name with which she registered, it was fast to find it. I found the name by registering it in a MS2...

Miguel
Best regards,
Miguel
Mostly Märklin H0.


thanks 3 users liked this useful post by mbarreto
Users browsing this topic
OceanSpiders 2.0
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

| Powered by YAF.NET | YAF.NET © 2003-2024, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.443 seconds.