Welcome to the forum   
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Share
Options
View
Go to last post in this topic Go to first unread post in this topic
Offline Timnomads  
#1 Posted : 21 June 2021 08:37:42(UTC)
Timnomads

Switzerland   
Joined: 16/09/2015(UTC)
Posts: 277
Location: Grandvaux - Lausanne - Switzerland
Hi All

On Friday i loaded 4 new Loco icons onto my CS2. I put the png icons onto my dongle in the correct directory and ran an internet update. They loaded as per the documentation. However when i edit a loco and choose the new icon, it is available to select, I select it, but then when i click 'ok' it does not load it into the loco definition.

Anybody have any ideas or experience with this problem ?

Tim
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by Timnomads
Offline clapcott  
#2 Posted : 21 June 2021 11:56:14(UTC)
clapcott

New Zealand   
Joined: 12/12/2005(UTC)
Posts: 2,369
Location: Wellington, New_Zealand
Other than ensuring the size/resolution of the file/image is within the specified dimensions I have had similar issues that would not "stick" until after a reboot
Peter
Offline JohnjeanB  
#3 Posted : 21 June 2021 12:08:01(UTC)
JohnjeanB

France   
Joined: 04/02/2011(UTC)
Posts: 2,382
Location: Paris, France
Hi
I happened to me many times: I change an icon and it is not "processed" right away.
Only when I reboot the CS2 will they be taken in account
Cheers
Jean
My layout videos
latest vid
marshalling yard
Offline Timnomads  
#4 Posted : 21 June 2021 14:34:36(UTC)
Timnomads

Switzerland   
Joined: 16/09/2015(UTC)
Posts: 277
Location: Grandvaux - Lausanne - Switzerland
thanks
Offline Johnvr  
#5 Posted : 24 January 2023 16:44:34(UTC)
Johnvr

South Africa   
Joined: 03/10/2010(UTC)
Posts: 1,254
Location: Cape Town, South Africa
Hi all

I am wondering whether anybody has uploaded locomotive icons to CS2 but WITHOUT doing a software internet upgrade.

For example, can you update icons directly from a USB stick to the CS2 ?
What about if you do a 'backup' onto a USB of your CS2, then add a few icons into the correct folders, and then doing a 'restore' from the USB stick ?

The reason why I would like to do this is because I do quite a few digital upgrades for friends, and there are always a few icons which are not in the database, and I want to find an easier way of loading the icons without doing a software upgrade each time.

It's just possible that someone has discovered an easier way to do it.

Regards
John
Users browsing this topic
OceanSpiders 2.0
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

| Powered by YAF.NET | YAF.NET © 2003-2023, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.462 seconds.