Welcome to the forum   
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Share
Options
View
Go to last post in this topic Go to first unread post in this topic
Offline vandermerwe  
#1 Posted : 26 July 2022 12:35:09(UTC)
vandermerwe


Joined: 23/08/2015(UTC)
Posts: 15
Location: England
Hi
The transformer recommended for the CS3 is a 60VA transformer.
Could anyone tell me if I can use an old 6002 52VA transformer with the CS3. I won’t be running much (no more than 3 locos and nothing else)

Thanks

Offline H0  
#2 Posted : 26 July 2022 12:43:19(UTC)
H0


Joined: 16/02/2004(UTC)
Posts: 14,603
Location: DE-NW
Hi!

The CS3 does not work with any transformer.

A switching-mode power supply is required.

The 6002 is a transformer. Get a DC power supply for the CS3 instead.
Regards
Tom
---
"In all of the gauges, we particularly emphasize a high level of quality, the best possible fidelity to the prototype, and absolute precision. You will see that in all of our products." (from Märklin New Items Brochure 2015, page 1) ROFLBTCUTS
UserPostedImage
Offline vandermerwe  
#3 Posted : 26 July 2022 22:28:58(UTC)
vandermerwe


Joined: 23/08/2015(UTC)
Posts: 15
Location: England
Hi
Thanks.
I have a switching mode PSU (66360) for a MS2, would this provide sufficient power to a CS3?

Clifford
Offline PerR  
#4 Posted : 26 July 2022 23:31:08(UTC)
PerR

Denmark   
Joined: 19/05/2014(UTC)
Posts: 26
Location: Sjælland, Kirke-Hyllinge
66360 is not powerful enough to drive a CS3 and it does not have the right connector

I will recommend a 60061/60041 for H0.

Best regards
Per
Users browsing this topic
OceanSpiders 2.0
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

| Powered by YAF.NET | YAF.NET © 2003-2022, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.433 seconds.