Welcome to the forum   
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Share
Options
View
Go to last post in this topic Go to first unread post in this topic
Offline jonas_sthlm  
#1 Posted : 26 May 2021 15:33:20(UTC)
jonas_sthlm

Sweden   
Joined: 12/10/2008(UTC)
Posts: 841
Location: Stockholm, Södermalm
Large Swedish train collection / CS3+ / 2x 60175 Booster /TC9 Gold/RemoteCS2/ K, C-Tracks / Favorites Class littRa/ Scale from the 1980s / Homepagemodelltag.seandyoutube.com
thanks 3 users liked this useful post by jonas_sthlm
Offline bph  
#2 Posted : 26 May 2021 17:07:38(UTC)
bph

Norway   
Joined: 04/08/2018(UTC)
Posts: 396
Originally Posted by: jonas_sthlm Go to Quoted Post


Thanks.
(did not need USB)

English version of the update information.
CS3_update_2-3-1_info-01-en.pdf (173kb) downloaded 77 time(s).
thanks 2 users liked this useful post by bph
Offline rbw993  
#3 Posted : 26 May 2021 17:21:36(UTC)
rbw993

United States   
Joined: 19/08/2008(UTC)
Posts: 834
If I read the release notes correctly it appears that an MS2 connected to the CS3 will be able to control consists or MU's. Good news!

Roger
Offline kiwiAlan  
#4 Posted : 26 May 2021 18:04:40(UTC)
kiwiAlan

United Kingdom   
Joined: 23/07/2014(UTC)
Posts: 6,296
Location: ENGLAND, Didcot
Originally Posted by: rbw993 Go to Quoted Post
If I read the release notes correctly it appears that an MS2 connected to the CS3 will be able to control consists or MU's. Good news!

Roger


Oh, so it has caught up to the last cs2 update then ... BigGrin
Offline H0  
#5 Posted : 26 May 2021 18:43:58(UTC)
H0


Joined: 16/02/2004(UTC)
Posts: 14,261
Location: DE-NW
Version 3.121 for the MS2 has been available for months now. Also for CS2 users.
Regards
Tom
---
"In all of the gauges, we particularly emphasize a high level of quality, the best possible fidelity to the prototype, and absolute precision. You will see that in all of our products." (from Märklin New Items Brochure 2015, page 1) ROFLBTCUTS
UserPostedImage
Offline marklinist5999  
#6 Posted : 26 May 2021 18:50:25(UTC)
marklinist5999

United States   
Joined: 10/02/2021(UTC)
Posts: 970
Location: Michigan, Troy
Thank you Jonas for the CS3 update. I havn't checked or updated since February.
Offline jonas_sthlm  
#7 Posted : 26 May 2021 20:43:46(UTC)
jonas_sthlm

Sweden   
Joined: 12/10/2008(UTC)
Posts: 841
Location: Stockholm, Södermalm
Software Version 2.3.1 (8) CS3BETATEST

So beta version Confused
Large Swedish train collection / CS3+ / 2x 60175 Booster /TC9 Gold/RemoteCS2/ K, C-Tracks / Favorites Class littRa/ Scale from the 1980s / Homepagemodelltag.seandyoutube.com
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by jonas_sthlm
Offline JohnjeanB  
#8 Posted : 26 May 2021 21:35:23(UTC)
JohnjeanB

France   
Joined: 04/02/2011(UTC)
Posts: 1,738
Location: Paris, France
Hi
Originally Posted by: jonas_sthlm Go to Quoted Post
Software Version 2.3.1 (8) CS3BETATEST

So beta version Confused

Jonas, very likely, Märklin forgot to remove the indication Beta version (the consequences of distributing an unstable version are far too big but I may be wrong.
Cheers
Jean

My layout videos
latest vid
hump yard
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by JohnjeanB
Offline bph  
#9 Posted : 26 May 2021 22:13:56(UTC)
bph

Norway   
Joined: 04/08/2018(UTC)
Posts: 396
Originally Posted by: JohnjeanB Go to Quoted Post
Hi
Originally Posted by: jonas_sthlm Go to Quoted Post
Software Version 2.3.1 (8) CS3BETATEST

So beta version Confused

Jonas, very likely, Märklin forgot to remove the indication Beta version (the consequences of distributing an unstable version are far too big but I may be wrong.
Cheers
Jean



did not get the CS3BETATEST text one mine. just normal Software Version 2.3.1 (8)
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by bph
Offline marklinist5999  
#10 Posted : 27 May 2021 02:12:57(UTC)
marklinist5999

United States   
Joined: 10/02/2021(UTC)
Posts: 970
Location: Michigan, Troy
I updated what was there. Do I need to revise it? What is the beta text? I don't know how to tell. Only a few boxes were not checked. The dates on them were from before last update. My MS2 also updated text.
Offline jonas_sthlm  
#11 Posted : 27 May 2021 07:27:12(UTC)
jonas_sthlm

Sweden   
Joined: 12/10/2008(UTC)
Posts: 841
Location: Stockholm, Södermalm
the question is asked, Märklin
Large Swedish train collection / CS3+ / 2x 60175 Booster /TC9 Gold/RemoteCS2/ K, C-Tracks / Favorites Class littRa/ Scale from the 1980s / Homepagemodelltag.seandyoutube.com
Offline marklinist5999  
#12 Posted : 27 May 2021 11:46:15(UTC)
marklinist5999

United States   
Joined: 10/02/2021(UTC)
Posts: 970
Location: Michigan, Troy
Perhaps the Marklindudes may assist.
Offline clapcott  
#13 Posted : 27 May 2021 11:56:17(UTC)
clapcott

New Zealand   
Joined: 12/12/2005(UTC)
Posts: 2,332
Location: Wellington, New_Zealand
Notwithstanding the "Simple" skin, nice to see some bugs addressed

The simple mode on the CS3 in combination with external (PC) screens for layout might hit the spot for some
Gives, the ergonomics of a CS2 but far faster (selecting locos) and bigger/spaced buttons
(bit of a glitch with MUs and the edit screen)
Far better UX "flow" for new loco's = walk you through , opening each setting for you (saves clicks)

The Events "Control" has reverted and the leaked "Block" is missing (more testing)
Events builder may (again) drag items off the canvas
I am keen to see if the L88 update improves the wakeup issue on the CS2 as well.

Thw Web UI Edit is becoming usable
Gestures have improved - but not applied universally,
A pity the focus appears to have gone off the translation to English.

The decoder updates say 3.2.2.1, however the CS2 has (LGB) 3.2.2.2 included ?


for those that want to know where to recover from "Simple" mode ...
UserPostedImage
Peter
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by clapcott
Offline jonas_sthlm  
#14 Posted : 27 May 2021 14:56:19(UTC)
jonas_sthlm

Sweden   
Joined: 12/10/2008(UTC)
Posts: 841
Location: Stockholm, Södermalm
I wondering how many that request the "Sample" design Huh are they without new ideas Confused
Large Swedish train collection / CS3+ / 2x 60175 Booster /TC9 Gold/RemoteCS2/ K, C-Tracks / Favorites Class littRa/ Scale from the 1980s / Homepagemodelltag.seandyoutube.com
Offline clapcott  
#15 Posted : 27 May 2021 23:13:05(UTC)
clapcott

New Zealand   
Joined: 12/12/2005(UTC)
Posts: 2,332
Location: Wellington, New_Zealand
Originally Posted by: jonas_sthlm Go to Quoted Post
I wondering how many that request the "Sample" design Huh
My guess is thousands.

Only stupid marketing would produce a follow-on product (CS2->CS3) that threw away all that an existing user was used to.
I am not against progressing to use new technologies, but "bring the user along" . And in this case make it ergonomically useable for the average layout operator.

At this stage I would guess the marketing driver is actually more one of stemming the attrition to other manufacturers as much as anything.

Quote:
are they without new ideas Confused
Put me in the camp that prefers bug fixes over "pie in the sky" ideas (read poor understanding of customer needs around HOW a solution is used)
Peter
Offline bph  
#16 Posted : 27 May 2021 23:58:40(UTC)
bph

Norway   
Joined: 04/08/2018(UTC)
Posts: 396
Originally Posted by: jonas_sthlm Go to Quoted Post
Software Version 2.3.1 (8) CS3BETATEST

So beta version Confused


You can use a "forced" update check to get the final release.

Warning: don't do this if you don't know what you are doing, and don't blame me if something goes wrong.

My recommendation is to consult with Marklin support if anting is wrong with a software update.


If your CS3 is connected to the internet you can initiate a "forced" update by pressing down and holding the Left speed button and the stop bar down for several seconds until the update starts. (hold down the buttons together)

The CS3 will then connect to the Marklin server and download the latest software. (don't use the right speed button as that trigger a beta software download)
This will take a while and don't interrupt it. The Cs3 will exit the graphic UI and execute a lot of commands that will run over the screen. The cs3 will boot back up when the update is complete. if you already have the latest software it won't as much as when it updates the software.

this information has previously been posted at www.stummiforum.de so it's already public.
thanks 3 users liked this useful post by bph
Offline marklinist5999  
#17 Posted : 28 May 2021 04:14:32(UTC)
marklinist5999

United States   
Joined: 10/02/2021(UTC)
Posts: 970
Location: Michigan, Troy
Something seems amiss after the update yesterday. Today I received a new item 43060 cab control car. It has an mfx decoder, but my CS3 shows no mfx selection when I added it. I used search by item, not found. Prompt was in German. My CS3 is set to English. All else is in English. I added it by address and found the correct photo icon, description and item number I checked ok, and it is in the list, but no lights. Nothing.
Is the list open button at screen bottom supposed to have a red m? It does now. I thought it was solid red before, or green.
Offline jonas_sthlm  
#18 Posted : 28 May 2021 08:52:18(UTC)
jonas_sthlm

Sweden   
Joined: 12/10/2008(UTC)
Posts: 841
Location: Stockholm, Södermalm
Originally Posted by: bph Go to Quoted Post


My recommendation is to consult with Marklin support if anting is wrong with a software update.


Thx,

Its already corrected yesterday with information from M when they mistakenly publish the wrong project file.... not their first time...

I probably feel like a pioneer when previous updates have burned digital equipment LOL
Large Swedish train collection / CS3+ / 2x 60175 Booster /TC9 Gold/RemoteCS2/ K, C-Tracks / Favorites Class littRa/ Scale from the 1980s / Homepagemodelltag.seandyoutube.com
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by jonas_sthlm
Offline marklinist5999  
#19 Posted : 28 May 2021 13:18:34(UTC)
marklinist5999

United States   
Joined: 10/02/2021(UTC)
Posts: 970
Location: Michigan, Troy
Jonas, so do you mean Marklin released a patch Thursday? What do I do? My CS3 is not registering a new mfx item 43630. I checked the system settings and mfx shows as enabled. My MS2 connected alone registered it fine.
Offline marklinist5999  
#20 Posted : 29 May 2021 15:43:42(UTC)
marklinist5999

United States   
Joined: 10/02/2021(UTC)
Posts: 970
Location: Michigan, Troy
False alarm! It had registered with a steam loco image and I hadn't noticed. Digitally impaired late baby boomer.
Offline JohnjeanB  
#21 Posted : 30 May 2021 01:39:05(UTC)
JohnjeanB

France   
Joined: 04/02/2011(UTC)
Posts: 1,738
Location: Paris, France
Hi
For those of you who understand German here is video that sums up all the changes
Because it is supported by screens and graphics I think it may help a lot of you.


Cheers
Jean
My layout videos
latest vid
hump yard
thanks 2 users liked this useful post by JohnjeanB
Offline jonas_sthlm  
#22 Posted : 30 May 2021 11:30:29(UTC)
jonas_sthlm

Sweden   
Joined: 12/10/2008(UTC)
Posts: 841
Location: Stockholm, Södermalm
Originally Posted by: marklinist5999 Go to Quoted Post
Jonas, so do you mean Marklin released a patch Thursday? What do I do? My CS3 is not registering a new mfx item 43630. I checked the system settings and mfx shows as enabled. My MS2 connected alone registered it fine.


The suggest the left and stopp bottom....

Large Swedish train collection / CS3+ / 2x 60175 Booster /TC9 Gold/RemoteCS2/ K, C-Tracks / Favorites Class littRa/ Scale from the 1980s / Homepagemodelltag.seandyoutube.com
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by jonas_sthlm
Offline marklinist5999  
#23 Posted : 30 May 2021 12:09:44(UTC)
marklinist5999

United States   
Joined: 10/02/2021(UTC)
Posts: 970
Location: Michigan, Troy
Jonas, I am nervous about doing that. It's operating fine as far as I can tell. Except for the image of the newly added 43630 cab control car reverts back to a stem !locomotive image after shut down and reboot. I have deleted it from the list and let it be found again three times, looked at the edit screen, image shows correct, address is 10. I clicked ok.
Offline marklinist5999  
#24 Posted : 30 May 2021 17:07:16(UTC)
marklinist5999

United States   
Joined: 10/02/2021(UTC)
Posts: 970
Location: Michigan, Troy
Joans, bph, if I do the forced update, do I need to hold down noth the left knob and stop bar throughout the update? I was unable to locate the procedure on the stummiforum.
Offline bph  
#25 Posted : 30 May 2021 17:25:26(UTC)
bph

Norway   
Joined: 04/08/2018(UTC)
Posts: 396
Originally Posted by: marklinist5999 Go to Quoted Post
Joans, bph, if I do the forced update, do I need to hold down both the left knob and stop bar throughout the update? I was unable to locate the procedure on the stummiforum.


No, release the buttons when the update is triggered. There are several threads on stummiforum that mention it, e.g. like this one https://www.stummiforum....e-Wann-3.html#msg1858313
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by bph
Offline marklinist5999  
#26 Posted : 30 May 2021 17:38:09(UTC)
marklinist5999

United States   
Joined: 10/02/2021(UTC)
Posts: 970
Location: Michigan, Troy
Thank you so much! I was just now looking at the new software version stats. Do you know what the (8) means after the new version script?
Also, I had never tried to change a model image before in edit mode, but I clicked the image, and the image menu opened. I typed bpm in the search box, and low and behold, the proper image was there again. I clicked it, then checked ok. I rebooted, and the image is retained. Is this different with the new update, or has it always worked that way?
Thank you all again for your help!
Offline phils2um  
#27 Posted : 31 May 2021 06:34:33(UTC)
phils2um

United States   
Joined: 12/01/2016(UTC)
Posts: 117
Location: Michigan, Ann Arbor
Originally Posted by: marklinist5999 Go to Quoted Post
Thank you so much! I was just now looking at the new software version stats. Do you know what the (8) means after the new version script?
Also, I had never tried to change a model image before in edit mode, but I clicked the image, and the image menu opened. I typed bpm in the search box, and low and behold, the proper image was there again. I clicked it, then checked ok. I rebooted, and the image is retained. Is this different with the new update, or has it always worked that way?
Thank you all again for your help!


It always worked that way.
Phil S.
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by phils2um
Offline bph  
#28 Posted : 28 June 2021 18:35:00(UTC)
bph

Norway   
Joined: 04/08/2018(UTC)
Posts: 396
Just a heads up!
There seems to be a bug in sound programming an msd3 through the CS3. (done from mDecoderTool3 v3.4.2)
A full decoder programming of a decoder through the CS3 failed on me twice. A decoder settings programming without the sound seems to work.
(Yea I know it's extremely slow, but sometimes it's practical). Märklin has received several reports about this and is investigating it.

in order to get the decoder working again, I had to program it again on the USB stick.

another bug is that the correct motor type won't register when programed from mDecoderTool3, but when changed on the CS3+ it seems to be saved correctly. but that can also be related to the latest decoder firmware and/or in combination with mDecoderTool3

thanks 1 user liked this useful post by bph
Offline marklinist5999  
#29 Posted : 28 June 2021 21:28:52(UTC)
marklinist5999

United States   
Joined: 10/02/2021(UTC)
Posts: 970
Location: Michigan, Troy
I thought Marklin remedied the intital update promptly.
Users browsing this topic
OceanSpiders 2.0
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

| Powered by YAF.NET | YAF.NET © 2003-2021, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.736 seconds.