Welcome to the forum   
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Share
Options
View
Go to last post in this topic Go to first unread post in this topic
Offline phils2um  
#1 Posted : 28 May 2021 02:27:43(UTC)
phils2um

United States   
Joined: 12/01/2016(UTC)
Posts: 122
Location: Michigan, Ann Arbor
Almost all of my LGB loks lost links to their lokicons, "???", or had incorrect HO icons substituted when I updated my CS3 yesterday. Apparently Märklin decided to create a "LGB" sub-folder in the lokicons folder and the links were broken. I had to reassign icons to my loks. It took awhile to realize and find there was a new sub-folder containing the LGB icons.
Phil S.
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by phils2um
Offline marklinist5999  
#2 Posted : 28 May 2021 04:01:20(UTC)
marklinist5999

United States   
Joined: 10/02/2021(UTC)
Posts: 1,018
Location: Michigan, Troy
Phil, I saw the LGB list. I updated my CS3 yesterday. Today I took delivery of a new 43060 intercity cab control car. It has an mfx decoder. Upon trying to add it, only the dcc and mm selection type is available. A search by item number yielded no result, and the prompt was in German. My CS3 is set to English and shows English for everything else. Also, when I added it by address, and found the car image and item number was there. I checked ok, and it is in a position on the list, but no lights, nothing.
Am I confused? The loco list icon at the screen bottom has a red m. Was it green, or solid red before the update?
Offline phils2um  
#3 Posted : 28 May 2021 07:32:19(UTC)
phils2um

United States   
Joined: 12/01/2016(UTC)
Posts: 122
Location: Michigan, Ann Arbor
I assume you meant 43630 not 43060. It is mfx so should self-register if given the chance. I'd delete what you have entered for the control car from your CS3 loco list . Load an old saved configuration from before trying to add the wagon. Then re-boot the CS3 to get rid of any remnants. Hook up a section of track to the programming track output. As an additional precaution disconnect the CS3 from the rest of your layout. Put the wagon on the programming track then power up the track. The wagon should register itself if given the opportunity. The last new mfx loco I added to my CS3 took about 3 to 4 minutes to be recognized and transmit all its data back and forth. So give it a chance. A warning box should come up on the CS3 telling you a new loco/wagon is registering.

Are you using the current conducting couplings? If so, did you heed the warning in the manual about using only one pickup shoe and the isolating coupling?

I've never done consists on my CS3 but I assume, once registered, the control car needs to be paired in a consist with a mfx locomotive for correct automatic directional control of the lighting but could be wrong. Maybe it's all manually controlled by function buttons.

I should tell you that much of this is supposition on my part. I don't do Märklin 3-rail - only LGB. I've never had to register a wagon with a mfx function decoder. All my function decoder equipped wagons have DCC decoders in them.

Could the person you got it from have done you the "favor" of disabling mfx by changing CV50?

Get in touch with the Märklin dudes if all else fails.
Phil S.
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by phils2um
Offline marklinist5999  
#4 Posted : 28 May 2021 10:12:48(UTC)
marklinist5999

United States   
Joined: 10/02/2021(UTC)
Posts: 1,018
Location: Michigan, Troy
Thanks Phil! I'll try that, and have already emailed the Marklin dudes. Yes item is 43630. I only had that on the layout. CS3 connected to small oval, no turnouts, nothing else. I bought the car from micro macro mundo in Miami. I know about the coupler shorting if not exchanged. I haven't toyed with any CV values myself for anything.
Offline marklinist5999  
#5 Posted : 28 May 2021 13:13:58(UTC)
marklinist5999

United States   
Joined: 10/02/2021(UTC)
Posts: 1,018
Location: Michigan, Troy
Ok Phil, no go, so I disconnected the CS3, and connected my MS2. It automatically registered and all functions are working!
Offline phils2um  
#6 Posted : 28 May 2021 17:47:12(UTC)
phils2um

United States   
Joined: 12/01/2016(UTC)
Posts: 122
Location: Michigan, Ann Arbor
Sounds like it could be a major bug in the latest release!
Phil S.
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by phils2um
Offline marklinist5999  
#7 Posted : 28 May 2021 18:37:05(UTC)
marklinist5999

United States   
Joined: 10/02/2021(UTC)
Posts: 1,018
Location: Michigan, Troy
Oh my, that is unacceptable for a $700 device.
Offline phils2um  
#8 Posted : 28 May 2021 18:47:00(UTC)
phils2um

United States   
Joined: 12/01/2016(UTC)
Posts: 122
Location: Michigan, Ann Arbor
Originally Posted by: marklinist5999 Go to Quoted Post
Oh my, that is unacceptable for a $700 device.


You need to keep in mind that Märklin is not Microsoft or Apple with 1000s of dedicated software engineers trying (and not totally succeeding!) to make every software update trouble free.
Phil S.
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by phils2um
Offline marklinist5999  
#9 Posted : 28 May 2021 19:59:30(UTC)
marklinist5999

United States   
Joined: 10/02/2021(UTC)
Posts: 1,018
Location: Michigan, Troy
I know Phil, but I thought they do have a team in place. We know too how lean and mean some over there can be. Linux is also open platform. They'd have to pay to use some other software.
Offline marklinist5999  
#10 Posted : 29 May 2021 15:38:12(UTC)
marklinist5999

United States   
Joined: 10/02/2021(UTC)
Posts: 1,018
Location: Michigan, Troy
False alarm Phil! It was registered with a steam loco image, so I ddin't notice. Call me digitallty impaired.
Users browsing this topic
OceanSpiders 2.0
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

| Powered by YAF.NET | YAF.NET © 2003-2021, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.373 seconds.