Welcome to the forum   
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Share
Options
View
Go to last post in this topic Go to first unread post in this topic
Offline kimballthurlow  
#1 Posted : 19 May 2021 08:44:41(UTC)
kimballthurlow

Australia   
Joined: 18/03/2007(UTC)
Posts: 6,071
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Hello,
This might seem like a very simple (or dumb) question but I would like to know the answer.

My CS1 digital controller (60212) died a year ago.
So I am now relying on an MS1 (60652) which was previously a slave to the CS1.
The MS1 is very fast at recognising MFX and MFX+ locos and works for me no problem.

I have been reading the user manual of the CS2 (60657) but it does not answer my question.
Can I purchase an MS2 (60657) and connect it to the MS1 as a slave, giving me 2 operating positions?

And a further question is if I purchase a CS3 or 3+ (60226 or 60216), can it use the MS1 as a slave?

Any assistance would be appreciated.

regards
Kimball
HO Scale - Märklin (ep III and VI, C Track, digital) - 2 rail (USA and Australia) - 3 rail (English Hornby Dublo) - a few old O gauge.
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by kimballthurlow
Offline H0  
#2 Posted : 19 May 2021 09:32:01(UTC)
H0


Joined: 16/02/2004(UTC)
Posts: 14,253
Location: DE-NW
Hi!
Originally Posted by: kimballthurlow Go to Quoted Post
Can I purchase an MS2 (60657) and connect it to the MS1 as a slave, giving me 2 operating positions?
No.

Originally Posted by: kimballthurlow Go to Quoted Post
And a further question is if I purchase a CS3 or 3+ (60226 or 60216), can it use the MS1 as a slave?
I'm not absolutely sure, but I think it can.
Regards
Tom
---
"In all of the gauges, we particularly emphasize a high level of quality, the best possible fidelity to the prototype, and absolute precision. You will see that in all of our products." (from Märklin New Items Brochure 2015, page 1) ROFLBTCUTS
UserPostedImage
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by H0
Offline clapcott  
#3 Posted : 20 May 2021 09:28:37(UTC)
clapcott

New Zealand   
Joined: 12/12/2005(UTC)
Posts: 2,332
Location: Wellington, New_Zealand
Originally Posted by: kimballthurlow Go to Quoted Post
... if I purchase a CS3 or 3+ (60226 or 60216), can it use the MS1 as a slave?

Yes,

In fact I consider this a preferred solution as the CS1/MS1 generation used a philosophy of the Controller defining/restricting the MS1 roster (also removing the ability to switch accessories inadvertently)

Great for reducing clutter and/or simply preventing the Grandies from stealing each others trains.

limitations of course are
- max 10 locos
- max 1+8 functions (and icons may not render well - i.e. if you use a weird icon on the CS and the MS has run out of generic "F"'s there will be no displayed icons
Peter
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by clapcott
Offline kimballthurlow  
#4 Posted : 22 May 2021 09:17:00(UTC)
kimballthurlow

Australia   
Joined: 18/03/2007(UTC)
Posts: 6,071
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Hello Tom and Peter,

Thank you very much for your advice, I appreciate it.

I have decided to purchase a CS3+ at some time in the future.
In that case purchase of a MS2 is probably not necessary or even desirable at this point, even though they are relatively inexpensive.

regards
Kimball



HO Scale - Märklin (ep III and VI, C Track, digital) - 2 rail (USA and Australia) - 3 rail (English Hornby Dublo) - a few old O gauge.
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by kimballthurlow
Offline Donb  
#5 Posted : 25 May 2021 18:11:27(UTC)
Donb

Canada   
Joined: 03/04/2013(UTC)
Posts: 170
Location: Fraser Valley
HI,

Can a MS2 be used (plugged into) with a CS1? Or just the MS1?

Don
Best Regards,
Don
___________________________________________________________________________________
Commander , IB1 + Switch, MS2, C track
Offline H0  
#6 Posted : 25 May 2021 18:21:46(UTC)
H0


Joined: 16/02/2004(UTC)
Posts: 14,253
Location: DE-NW
Hi!
Originally Posted by: Donb Go to Quoted Post
Can a MS2 be used (plugged into) with a CS1?
You can use the MS2 along with the CS1 if you connect the MS2 trackbox to the snifferport of the CS1.
The MS2 will not work when connected to the CAN bus of the CS1.

Regards
Tom
---
"In all of the gauges, we particularly emphasize a high level of quality, the best possible fidelity to the prototype, and absolute precision. You will see that in all of our products." (from Märklin New Items Brochure 2015, page 1) ROFLBTCUTS
UserPostedImage
thanks 2 users liked this useful post by H0
Offline kimballthurlow  
#7 Posted : 31 May 2021 10:16:12(UTC)
kimballthurlow

Australia   
Joined: 18/03/2007(UTC)
Posts: 6,071
Location: Brisbane, Australia
So basically the MS2 (60657) does much the same as the MS1 (60652).

The main difference seems to be the addition of the magnetic/solenoid accessory controls.

The MS2 manual also says it has:
Locomotive List for active 10 locomotives (direct selection) + 1 locomotive from locomotive card or mfx.
Internal memory for 40 locomotives.

Let us suppose the active list is less than 10 locos.
I surmise that a locomotive can be added to the active list from the Internal memory.

I suppose there is a procedure to add and/or delete locos in Internal memory.
Would that be correct?
Many thanks.

Kimball
HO Scale - Märklin (ep III and VI, C Track, digital) - 2 rail (USA and Australia) - 3 rail (English Hornby Dublo) - a few old O gauge.
Offline kiwiAlan  
#8 Posted : 31 May 2021 11:51:49(UTC)
kiwiAlan

United Kingdom   
Joined: 23/07/2014(UTC)
Posts: 6,275
Location: ENGLAND, Didcot
Originally Posted by: kimballthurlow Go to Quoted Post
So basically the MS2 (60657) does much the same as the MS1 (60652).

The main difference seems to be the addition of the magnetic/solenoid accessory controls.


The current ms2 software can also control up to 32 functions (if an item is fitted with them). An ms1 can control only 8 functions.

Originally Posted by: kimballthurlow Go to Quoted Post

The MS2 manual also says it has:
Locomotive List for active 10 locomotives (direct selection) + 1 locomotive from locomotive card or mfx.
Internal memory for 40 locomotives.


That depends on the software version, with software version >3.55 all 40 locos are available on screen.

Originally Posted by: kimballthurlow Go to Quoted Post

Let us suppose the active list is less than 10 locos.
I surmise that a locomotive can be added to the active list from the Internal memory.

I suppose there is a procedure to add and/or delete locos in Internal memory.
Would that be correct?
Many thanks.

Kimball


A loco can be added to the 40 loco list from the internal database of all Marklin non-mfx digital items. An mfx item adds itself to the list when it registers.

See the manual at the marklin 60657 page for all the functionality with the current software levels.

thanks 2 users liked this useful post by kiwiAlan
Offline kimballthurlow  
#9 Posted : 01 June 2021 00:13:42(UTC)
kimballthurlow

Australia   
Joined: 18/03/2007(UTC)
Posts: 6,071
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Originally Posted by: kiwiAlan Go to Quoted Post
...

A loco can be added to the 40 loco list from the internal database of all Marklin non-mfx digital items. An mfx item adds itself to the list when it registers.

See the manual at the marklin 60657 page for all the functionality with the current software levels.



Hello Alan,

Thanks for your reply.
I see now from the manual the latest version has the increased capacity of 40 "active" locomotives.
That is a huge advantage over the earlier versions, even with the so called reserve-memory list.
It may even swing my decision to an MS2 (60657) rather than an CS3+ (60216).

The nice thing about the Central Station CS3 series is the ability to have the graphical in-cab engine driving experience.
Whether I would use that feature in the environment of a working layout is however questionable.

Kimball

Edited by user 02 June 2021 00:23:41(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

HO Scale - Märklin (ep III and VI, C Track, digital) - 2 rail (USA and Australia) - 3 rail (English Hornby Dublo) - a few old O gauge.
Offline FrankF  
#10 Posted : 01 June 2021 08:01:05(UTC)
FrankF

Denmark   
Joined: 18/11/2007(UTC)
Posts: 93
The MS1 Controller ( Marklin 60651 / 60652 ) must have Software-version 1.3 AP or a higher version before i can be used with a CS 3/3+ or CS2

The MS1 can be updated to Software-version 1.8 AP if it is connected to an Marklin CS1 (60212) with Software-version 2.03 or 2.04

It can also be updated if it is connected to an ESU ECOS with Software-version 3.3.3 or higher version.

When you use the MS1 ( 60651 / 60652 ) a Maximum of 10 Locomotives can be added to the MS1 Controller from the Loco-List from CS 3/3+ or CS2,
this have to be done manually by the User.
Frank F
Marklinisterne.dk
H0 C-Track
CS3+ 60216 (SW 2.2.0) / CS2 60215 (SW 4.2.13) / MS2 60653/60657 (SW 3.121) / Marklin PC Version 4.2.1
Marklin Decoder Tool 3 (SW 3.4.2) + 60970/60971/M60801
M7286 (LDT TT-DEC Decoder) / M7294 (M84) / 76500 / 76510 / 7051 (x5)
ESU Lokprogrammer Hardware (SW 5.1.1)+Teststand+Extension
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by FrankF
Users browsing this topic
OceanSpiders 2.0
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

| Powered by YAF.NET | YAF.NET © 2003-2021, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.519 seconds.