Welcome to the forum   
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Share
Options
View
Go to last post in this topic Go to first unread post in this topic
Offline brudon82  
#1 Posted : 15 May 2021 18:49:33(UTC)
brudon82

United States   
Joined: 13/05/2021(UTC)
Posts: 7
Location: Washington, Spokane
Hi y’all, I have a 60055 transformer, and 6088 S88, I want to build a small /medium, layout, also have a dual motor f7 digital diesels, I looking for a 6021, or is there any other control unit I can use?, still shopping for track and turnouts. Also planning on adding more trains in the future. Thanks
thanks 3 users liked this useful post by brudon82
Offline mmervine  
#2 Posted : 15 May 2021 21:56:52(UTC)
mmervine

United States   
Joined: 30/01/2006(UTC)
Posts: 1,823
Location: Keene, NH
Welcome to the forum!

6021's are getting harder to come by, but maybe someone on the forum has one to spare or you can check ebay. An alternative would be to get a used Intellibox which supports DCC as well as MM. Another option, depending on how many trains you want to run, would be to pick up a mobile station. With the latest software, a mobile station will allow you to access up to 32 functions via MFX.

I currently run my fairly large layout with a 6021, but I also need a 6017 booster with the amount of power my trains and accessories draw.

r/mark

Märklin C-track, Marklin Digital & ECoS, multi-era French & Swiss
http://www.ete-ene.org/m...mervines-layout-gallery/
Offline ocram63_uk  
#3 Posted : 16 May 2021 00:25:39(UTC)
ocram63_uk

United Kingdom   
Joined: 07/01/2015(UTC)
Posts: 551
Location: England, Suffolk
I'm not mistaken if I consider a 6021, although a perfect tool to run trains, 'vintage'.
There are modern control stations out there that offer more than a 6021 does. Marklin's Mobile Station for the cheap side, Marklin CS 2 or 3 for the big spenders, ESU Ecos 2, Lenz, Roco. It all comes down to needs and layout expansion dreams. How deep are your pockets we don't know. Enjoy
Offline JohnjeanB  
#4 Posted : 16 May 2021 01:06:33(UTC)
JohnjeanB

France   
Joined: 04/02/2011(UTC)
Posts: 1,731
Location: Paris, France
Hi
Originally Posted by: brudon82 Go to Quoted Post
Hi y’all, I have a 60055 transformer, and 6088 S88, I want to build a small /medium, layout, also have a dual motor f7 digital diesels, I looking for a 6021, or is there any other control unit I can use?, still shopping for track and turnouts. Also planning on adding more trains in the future. Thanks

Welcome to our great forum
The 6021 is a good unit but a bit aging (released in 1995 or so) so my advice is:
* EITHER you want a slow start, you are not sure to keep on doing miniature trains then a MS2 with its track box and power supply is good for you:60657, 60116, 66360
* OR you are sure to continue with Märklin model trains and you start with a 60216 + a power supply for your country (In Europe it is a 60041)

Note: your old modules 6088 or 60880 (M88) can only be connected to a CS2 or a CS3 BUT using a link 88 (60883)
Your dual motor F7 needs to be digitalized
Here is mine a 3662 which is 25 years old or so

3662 Santa Fe F7 Bleue.jpg
Cheers
Jean


My layout videos
latest vid
hump yard
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by JohnjeanB
Offline brudon82  
#5 Posted : 19 May 2021 22:16:06(UTC)
brudon82

United States   
Joined: 13/05/2021(UTC)
Posts: 7
Location: Washington, Spokane
It says digital on the box , so do I still have to another type of digitizing the locomotive? Also what do I have to do to run older marklin cars and boxcars on the digital c track?
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by brudon82
Offline JohnjeanB  
#6 Posted : 20 May 2021 01:00:35(UTC)
JohnjeanB

France   
Joined: 04/02/2011(UTC)
Posts: 1,731
Location: Paris, France
Hi
Sorry being late answering you.
If your model is similar to mine (says digital) then it is fine to get started without changing anything.
Mine has 2 motors and one light function
What is the model number of your F7? So we can help with the address.
Cheers
Jean
My layout videos
latest vid
hump yard
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by JohnjeanB
Offline brudon82  
#7 Posted : 20 May 2021 02:04:17(UTC)
brudon82

United States   
Joined: 13/05/2021(UTC)
Posts: 7
Location: Washington, Spokane
Marklin 3649 Digital F7 A-B-A (Dual motors). Electro Motor Div.
Offline clapcott  
#8 Posted : 20 May 2021 03:46:33(UTC)
clapcott

New Zealand   
Joined: 12/12/2005(UTC)
Posts: 2,332
Location: Wellington, New_Zealand
Originally Posted by: brudon82 Go to Quoted Post
... I have a 60055 transformer, and 6088 S88, I want to build a small /medium, layout,....
... I looking for a 6021, or is there any other control unit I can use?

An odd mix!

Is there a particular reason you have cited the 6021?
Additional hardware (6043 or 605x) is needed to utilize the S88s. There is absolutely nothing wrong with the 6088 (still used today) but I would not go out and buy old school legacy hardware just to try and support it.

The era of your items would make me think more towards a CS1 (Original Marklin Central Station 60212) which the 60055 transformer was originally for ,and which also supports the 6088/60880 S88 directly (assuming you have the V2 free upgrade).
While the CS1 would be well spec'd for what you have and want - I would be very wary of 2nd hand units due to usage damage (knobs and buttons mainly but also the screen if the wrong pointers have been used)

- If you are not, immediately, interested in using the S88 feedback, the 29000 should be considered. (contains Mobile Station and needed devices)

- If you are looking for a fuller functional controller, that uses your 60055 (change of plug) then a 2nd hand Central Station 2 (60213/60214/60215) from a reputable dealer/seller would be my suggestion, as it also supports the 6088/60880 S88 natively.

- If you are "of the current generation" then the CS3s (60226) touch screen will be less frustrating than that of the CS2s.
You will need a new "power supply" and cannot use your 60055 Transformer. (The 60055 can still be used for layout accessories)
Also, as mentioned earlier, you will need a L88 60883(plus 66360) if/when you decide to make use of your 6088(s88)
Peter
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by clapcott
Offline JohnjeanB  
#9 Posted : 20 May 2021 11:06:41(UTC)
JohnjeanB

France   
Joined: 04/02/2011(UTC)
Posts: 1,731
Location: Paris, France
Hi then the address is 52 or 53 I think
Jean
My layout videos
latest vid
hump yard
Offline H0  
#10 Posted : 20 May 2021 12:22:49(UTC)
H0


Joined: 16/02/2004(UTC)
Posts: 14,254
Location: DE-NW
Originally Posted by: brudon82 Go to Quoted Post
Marklin 3649 Digital F7 A-B-A (Dual motors). Electro Motor Div.
The address can be anywhere between 1 and 80, but factory default should be 7. Open the loco and check the DIP switch settings if address 7 does not work.

Regards
Tom
---
"In all of the gauges, we particularly emphasize a high level of quality, the best possible fidelity to the prototype, and absolute precision. You will see that in all of our products." (from Märklin New Items Brochure 2015, page 1) ROFLBTCUTS
UserPostedImage
Offline David Dewar  
#11 Posted : 20 May 2021 13:43:10(UTC)
David Dewar

Scotland   
Joined: 01/02/2004(UTC)
Posts: 7,000
Location: Scotland
First time I would not quite agree with Clapciott as his knowledge is way above mine but I would not buy a CS1 but as he says a CS2 would be my choice if you do not want the CS3 which is costly but up to date and good. If serious about model rail my view is to buy the best you can for a controller and power pack.
Take care I like Marklin and will defend the worlds greatest model rail manufacturer.
Offline brudon82  
#12 Posted : 20 May 2021 14:08:49(UTC)
brudon82

United States   
Joined: 13/05/2021(UTC)
Posts: 7
Location: Washington, Spokane
I bought some items , and being uninformed,(dumb) . Just started buying stuff, that I thought were compatible, but now here’s what was purchased: 29000, 29605, 24802,60881 s88, 47564-1 tankcar, 600055 , , if I don’t ever use any of these, they will be sold , or kept for future expansion.
Thank you all for you expertise and information, I have learned a lot , and now can get in more trouble,L O L😂, so with your help I may purchase at a more reasonable and thoughtful pace, but when I get on eBay I get excited to see these items. Sometimes I can’t help my self. But I’ll try.
Thanks for being here for intelligent and reasonable accountability.

Edited by user 20 May 2021 22:50:52(UTC)  | Reason: Forgot item, mistake made

Offline kiwiAlan  
#13 Posted : 20 May 2021 14:52:45(UTC)
kiwiAlan

United Kingdom   
Joined: 23/07/2014(UTC)
Posts: 6,279
Location: ENGLAND, Didcot
Originally Posted by: JohnjeanB Go to Quoted Post
Hi then the address is 52 or 53 I think
Jean


No, the default address for the original EMD Demonstrator F7 is 7. It has a special version of the original 6080 decoder to drive the two motors.
Offline kiwiAlan  
#14 Posted : 20 May 2021 15:27:01(UTC)
kiwiAlan

United Kingdom   
Joined: 23/07/2014(UTC)
Posts: 6,279
Location: ENGLAND, Didcot
Originally Posted by: brudon82 Go to Quoted Post
I bought some items , and being uninformed,(dumb) . Just started buying stuff, that I thought were compatible, but now here’s what was purchased: 29000, 29605, 29802,60881 s88, 47564-1 tankcar, 600055 , , if I don’t ever use any of these, they will be sold , or kept for future expansion.
Thank you all for you expertise and information, I have learned a lot , and now can get in more trouble,L O L😂, so with your help I may purchase at a more reasonable and thoughtful pace, but when I get on eBay I get excited to see these items. Sometimes I can’t help my self. But I’ll try.
Thanks for being here for intelligent and reasonable accountability.


OK, start with the 29000, this is a complete kit with an ms2, track box, and power pack along with a loop of track. This will enable you to run a number of trains.

Now add the 29605, this has some more track along with a freight train set. The loco is fitted with what is known as a Delta decoder, but the set comes with an analogue transformer. DO NOT CONNECT THIS TRANSFORMER TO THE TRACK WITH THE DIGITAL CONTROLLER. The loco should run with the ms2 controller from the 29000. Put the loco on the track, and follow the ms2 instructions to find the loco in the database it has stored, using the 29605 set number as your search term. There is a big long list you can scroll through to find it. On selecting the correct loco you should now be able to run it on the track and switch the headlight on and off. If the headlight switches but the loco won't run or makes a buzzing noise then it will need cleaning and oiling.

I don't have any information on the 29802 set, but it will probably do the same as the 29605 set. If it is also a steam loco then its default address is probably the same as the loco from the 29605 set. If it is a diesel or electric loco it will have a different address. However I think the 29802 number is wrong as I cannot find any info on this at all, and wonder if you mean a 29820 start set. If this is correct then you will have alot of fun as both locos in this set are mfx ones, and will identify themselves to the controller, and you don't need to search the database. With the track power off by hitting the STOP button (always do this when putting items on the track) place one loco on the track, and press the stop button to turn on the track power. After about 10 seconds the control unit will indicate it is loading the locomotive information, and you can then select it and run it. Now turn off track power again and put the other loco on the track and repeat the process. Depending how many locos you have on the track you will be able to select each one on the ms2 control unit and run them. Do not use the control unit from the 29820 set with the control unit from the 29000 set.

You should also be able to run the F7 loco by searching the database for the 3649 model number. Again the only function this will have is headlight switching.

You will find the track in the 29000 set has curves with a larger radius than the curves in the other sets. This will allow you to have two loops of track which will allow you to leave one loco running while controlling a second loco with the ms2.

Happy train times. Hope this helps.
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by kiwiAlan
Offline brudon82  
#15 Posted : 20 May 2021 16:45:49(UTC)
brudon82

United States   
Joined: 13/05/2021(UTC)
Posts: 7
Location: Washington, Spokane
Oops it’s 24802 sorry, and the seller canceled the order , but eBay has one new foe same price. $120+-but the picture doesn’t show the switches that have the motor or decoder , a number of other sets do , I was wondering,if marklin upgraded theses sets , they are a little .more money. The sets all had #24802 on the boxes .

Yes it helps a lot thank you so much to all railroaders here
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by brudon82
Online marklinist5999  
#16 Posted : 20 May 2021 17:31:32(UTC)
marklinist5999

United States   
Joined: 10/02/2021(UTC)
Posts: 954
Location: Michigan, Troy
Brundo, check AJCkids. They may have one in stock. If not, they will get it as soon as anyone else. Prices very good! No sales tax shipped from Texas either.
Offline brudon82  
#17 Posted : 20 May 2021 17:33:34(UTC)
brudon82

United States   
Joined: 13/05/2021(UTC)
Posts: 7
Location: Washington, Spokane
Thanks again will do
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by brudon82
Online marklinist5999  
#18 Posted : 20 May 2021 17:36:13(UTC)
marklinist5999

United States   
Joined: 10/02/2021(UTC)
Posts: 954
Location: Michigan, Troy
They do have it, for $133 and change. So does Micro Macro Mundo in Miami Fla. for a few bucks less.
Offline kiwiAlan  
#19 Posted : 20 May 2021 18:44:10(UTC)
kiwiAlan

United Kingdom   
Joined: 23/07/2014(UTC)
Posts: 6,279
Location: ENGLAND, Didcot
Originally Posted by: brudon82 Go to Quoted Post
Oops it’s 24802 sorry, and the seller canceled the order , but eBay has one new foe same price. $120+-but the picture doesn’t show the switches that have the motor or decoder , a number of other sets do , I was wondering,if marklin upgraded theses sets , they are a little .more money. The sets all had #24802 on the boxes .

Yes it helps a lot thank you so much to all railroaders here


Ah, OK. If a seller of one of these sets doesn't mention that it is being supplied without decoders and point motors then expect it to be supplied with them. But as this is a currently produced item i would go with the other suggestions of getting one from AJCKids.

You can download the manual from the Marklin product page. That will allow you to think through how it operates. Your other set will come without point motors and decoders. While you are ordering your 24802 you could also order 2x 74491 point motors and 2x 74462 decoders for these points.



Offline brudon82  
#20 Posted : 20 May 2021 20:39:41(UTC)
brudon82

United States   
Joined: 13/05/2021(UTC)
Posts: 7
Location: Washington, Spokane
Thanks my order is in . Next maybe a cs3plus , or wait for new technologies.
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by brudon82
Online marklinist5999  
#21 Posted : 20 May 2021 21:28:04(UTC)
marklinist5999

United States   
Joined: 10/02/2021(UTC)
Posts: 954
Location: Michigan, Troy
About the most Marklin can improve on in the CS3 is the screen size or graphics in world of operation. ESU, who made the first Central station 1 for Marklin hasn't changed theirs much, and only once.
Users browsing this topic
OceanSpiders 2.0
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

| Powered by YAF.NET | YAF.NET © 2003-2021, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 1.023 seconds.