Welcome to the forum   
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Share
Options
View
Go to last post in this topic Go to first unread post in this topic
Offline Gustav  
#1 Posted : 14 February 2021 09:03:52(UTC)
Gustav

Netherlands   
Joined: 17/09/2020(UTC)
Posts: 4
Location: den Bosch
Dear all,

I have a problem with the settings of the S88 bus length on CS3, and hope someone has some ideas how to solve this.

I have 1 Link-S88, 1 S88-AC connected to bus 1, and 1 S88-AC connected to bus 2.

My understanding is that you have to set the Link-S88 bus lengths to bus 1 = 1, bus 2 = 1, bus 3 = 0.
And indeed this works fine - all rail contact feedbacks work.

However, when I restart the CS3, the bus lengths are automatically changed to bus 1 = 2, bus 2 = 2, bus 3 = 1.
I could ignore this. However, with these settings I get spurious/erroneous feedbacks (which do not occur with bus settings: 1, 1, 0).

Does anyone have an idea why CS3 changes the bus length ?

thanks
Gustav



thanks 2 users liked this useful post by Gustav
Offline rbw993  
#2 Posted : 14 February 2021 19:43:15(UTC)
rbw993

United States   
Joined: 19/08/2008(UTC)
Posts: 793
Hello Gustav,
My CS3 does this too. I have not seen any spurious feedback though. I am using the S88's at the 12 V setting.

Regards,
Rpger
Offline JohnjeanB  
#3 Posted : 15 February 2021 01:05:35(UTC)
JohnjeanB

France   
Joined: 04/02/2011(UTC)
Posts: 1,432
Location: Paris, France
Hi Gustav
My experience with the CS3 is too short to report anything similar.
But with 9 years of operation with a CS2 and 6 years with a Link88, i have observed this on occasions after some updates.
On my layout it translated into shorter bus length which resulted in non-scanned S88 units and also into change of power setting (60W, 100W or Transfo setting)
It was known to happen on the CS2 because of small memory and to be honest by me it did not happen very often. German specialists say it is because the unit is joggling with scarce memory ressources during updates.
Another possibility for this to happen is the absence of appropriate power down (pulling the power plug without advance notice=

Note (just my opinion) longer bus declared (e.g.: 3 instead of 1) will result in slightly longer time to scan all 60881 unit - even phantom ones) but no data "pollution".
On the other hand, I found that WiFi antenna very near my layout was creating phantom detections and so can also long wiring adjacent to other power signals.
Remember S88 detection loops are high impedance (10kOhms or so) so very easy to get garbled.
Cheers
Jean
My layout videos
latest vid
hump yard
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by JohnjeanB
Offline rbonet  
#4 Posted : 15 February 2021 10:49:28(UTC)
rbonet

Spain   
Joined: 01/02/2009(UTC)
Posts: 118
Location: Barcelona, Spain
Hi,
I’m experiencing the same problem. In my case, I’ve a CS3 with a Link S88. The Bus 1 has two 60881 S88’s, the Bus 2 is not used and there is a single 6088 S88 on Bus 3. So, I declare bus lengths of 2-0-1 to the CS3. The Link S88 is set at 12V and I use CAT7 cables between the S88’s of Bus 1. Detection of trains works flying colours.

However, the CS3 has its own ideas and changes the configuration to 3-1-2 (adding 1 to each bus length) each time I start it. In that situation I see spurious detections. Re-configuring the bus lengths the problem disappears.

Regards,
Rafael Bonet
Collecting Era I, II & III, mainly German, French & Spanish RR, some USA
Offline tomdakl  
#5 Posted : 17 February 2021 07:50:51(UTC)
tomdakl

New Zealand   
Joined: 30/09/2019(UTC)
Posts: 8
Location: Titirangi
Yes, same experience here. Buslenght is automatically set to # decoders + 1. Ever since I got the CS3 2+ years ago.
Offline rbw993  
#6 Posted : 17 February 2021 13:33:35(UTC)
rbw993

United States   
Joined: 19/08/2008(UTC)
Posts: 793
These all appear to be CS3's. Does it also happen with CS3+'?

I wonder if the CS3 adds the Link S88 to each bus logically but not functionally.
Offline Gustav  
#7 Posted : 28 February 2021 08:52:03(UTC)
Gustav

Netherlands   
Joined: 17/09/2020(UTC)
Posts: 4
Location: den Bosch
It also happens with CS3+

I solved the erroneous feedbacks by changing the specific Marklin S88-AC feedback module with a RM-88-N-O-G (Rückmeldemodul mit Optokopplern) from Littfinski datentechic/Buhler

Thanks for the help

best
Gustav


Users browsing this topic
OceanSpiders 2.0
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

| Powered by YAF.NET | YAF.NET © 2003-2021, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.581 seconds.