Welcome to the forum   
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Share
Options
View
Go to last post in this topic Go to first unread post in this topic
Offline Nibelungen  
#1 Posted : 28 May 2020 20:50:06(UTC)
Nibelungen

United Kingdom   
Joined: 07/03/2020(UTC)
Posts: 18
Location: Grimsby UK
Well the layout such as it is is well on its way, track layed and partially screwed down. Wiring of signals and points ( including drilling the requisite holes in the baseboard to run the wires through etc.
Anyway I’ve treated myself to a Mobile Station 3 ( 69657, the black one) from a UK eBay vendor, it’s arrived and I’ve connected it up, powered it up and started to add my locomotives to it. So far I’ve added 2 one with a 4 dip switch Delta decoder in it and one with an 8 dip switch Delta decoder. No major problems with that.
However when running the locomotives so far added, the MS3 keeps defaulting to stop. You can hit the button and the locomotives both start up again but soon the stop light illuminates and the fault repeats itself.
Any ideas as to what the problem is would be great fully received.
If I didn’t know any better, I would say the power supply which came with it isn’t hefty enough.
All my locos have the older A/C motors in them could this be the problem?
I’m relatively new to Marklin though I’ve modelled in other scales And have even a reasonable collection of Lionel O scale which of course is A/C like Marklin.
If I can’t solve the problem, it’s back to the Delta controller and a couple of isolated sidings. ( I’ve got more than 4 locomotives so some addresses will have to be used twice)
Chris (Nibelungen) Wade
Offline dominator  
#2 Posted : 28 May 2020 23:43:37(UTC)
dominator

New Zealand   
Joined: 20/01/2015(UTC)
Posts: 851
Location: Kerikeri
You have a short somewhere.
Dereck
Northland. NZ REMEMBER 0228 for ä
Offline Nibelungen  
#3 Posted : 29 May 2020 00:46:08(UTC)
Nibelungen

United Kingdom   
Joined: 07/03/2020(UTC)
Posts: 18
Location: Grimsby UK
If it’s a short I’ve no idea where it is, when i was running trains yesterday using the Delta controller everything was fine, it’s only happened since I replaced the delta controller with the MS3. I’ve disconnected the MS3 and gone back to Delta and everything’s working normally
Offline DaleSchultz  
#4 Posted : 29 May 2020 01:30:07(UTC)
DaleSchultz

United States   
Joined: 10/02/2006(UTC)
Posts: 3,398
when it stops is a loco in the same place?
Dale
Intellibox + own software, K-Track
My current layout: https://cabin-layout.mixmox.com
Arrival and Departure signs: https://remotesign.mixmox.com
Offline Nibelungen  
#5 Posted : 29 May 2020 01:37:26(UTC)
Nibelungen

United Kingdom   
Joined: 07/03/2020(UTC)
Posts: 18
Location: Grimsby UK
No they run for about 10 secs or so then stop
Offline kiwiAlan  
#6 Posted : 29 May 2020 06:24:40(UTC)
kiwiAlan

United Kingdom   
Joined: 23/07/2014(UTC)
Posts: 5,153
Location: ENGLAND, Didcot
Originally Posted by: Nibelungen Go to Quoted Post
No they run for about 10 secs or so then stop


I would suggest you first do some maintenance on the locos to make sure they run free.

What you haven't mentioned is what else you have, like coaches with lights, and so on.
Offline hxmiesa  
#7 Posted : 29 May 2020 07:57:47(UTC)
hxmiesa

Spain   
Joined: 15/12/2005(UTC)
Posts: 2,885
Location: Spain
If you remove all rolling stock, and just run 1 loco, how well does it work in that case?
Best regards
Henrik Hoexbroe ("The Dane In Spain")
http://hoexbroe.tripod.com
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by hxmiesa
H0
Offline H0  
#8 Posted : 29 May 2020 09:31:48(UTC)
H0


Joined: 16/02/2004(UTC)
Posts: 13,751
Location: DE-NW
Originally Posted by: Nibelungen Go to Quoted Post
Anyway I’ve treated myself to a Mobile Station 3 ( 69657, the black one)
That's a Mobile Station 2, not 3.

The feeder wires that came with the Delta controller must be removed when using the MS2. Otherwise the MS2 switches to STOP after about 10 seconds.
Any radio-interference suppressors from analogue days (they also came with Delta sets) must be removed now for MS2.


The overload detection of the MS2 is quicker than that of the Delta controller. The current draw of those AC/DC motors may have peaks that are ignored by the Delta controller, but trigger the MS2 overload protection.

You can use the Delta controller as a booster for your MS2. This would combine the huge address range of the MS2 with the slow overload protection of the Delta unit.
Regards
Tom
---
"In all of the gauges, we particularly emphasize a high level of quality, the best possible fidelity to the prototype, and absolute precision. You will see that in all of our products." (from Märklin New Items Brochure 2015, page 1) ROFLBTCUTS
UserPostedImage
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by H0
Offline Nibelungen  
#9 Posted : 29 May 2020 12:27:46(UTC)
Nibelungen

United Kingdom   
Joined: 07/03/2020(UTC)
Posts: 18
Location: Grimsby UK
Ah! That must be the problem. I connected the MS2 to the power feed with the circuit board on it. Do I need to remove it completely or can I just connect the MS2 output somewhere else and leave it in situ. I have some analogue locos and my plan was to have a dpdt switch so I could swap control systems ( I’ve made a couple of switched isolatable sidings on the layout so I can leave analogue locomotives on the layout, and stick the digital locomotives in when I’m running analogue)
Offline Purellum  
#10 Posted : 29 May 2020 13:29:38(UTC)
Purellum

Denmark   
Joined: 08/11/2005(UTC)
Posts: 3,216
Location: Mullerup, 4200 Slagelse
Cool

Originally Posted by: Nibelungen Go to Quoted Post
Do I need to remove it completely or can I just connect the MS2 output somewhere else and leave it in situ.


You have to remove it, or at least disconnect it. ( Or move it to a position "before" the DPDT switch, so it can't disturb your MS2 ) BigGrin

Per.

Cool





If you can dream it, you can do it!

I, the copyright holder of this work, hereby release it into the public domain. This applies worldwide.

In case this is not legally possible:
I grant anyone the right to use this work for any purpose, without any conditions, unless such conditions are required by law.

UserPostedImage
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by Purellum
H0
Offline Nibelungen  
#11 Posted : 29 May 2020 14:31:35(UTC)
Nibelungen

United Kingdom   
Joined: 07/03/2020(UTC)
Posts: 18
Location: Grimsby UK
Done that ( after much unscrewing of track) it’s now working as it should. I should have thought of that as I’ve got some Hornby OO locomotives that I’ve dcc chipped and I had to remove the capacitors from those to get the Hornby Elite to recognise them) ah well one learns by ones mistakes. As Marklin is backwards compatible I suppose I thought the delta track connection would work.
Thanks everyone for your help, it’s much appreciated.
Users browsing this topic
OceanSpiders 2.0
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

| Powered by YAF.NET | YAF.NET © 2003-2020, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.715 seconds.