Welcome to the forum   
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Share
Options
View
Go to last post in this topic Go to first unread post in this topic
Offline thanos339  
#1 Posted : 20 May 2020 15:45:23(UTC)
thanos339

Greece   
Joined: 05/01/2020(UTC)
Posts: 17
Location: Kentriki Makedonia, Thessaloniki
Hello,
As I posted 4 months ago, my V212 diesel loco from '' feuerwehr'' starter kit won' t move and the problem solved - thanks to this community. Actually the loco needed a new pair of brushes which I purchased from the store and changed by myself . Also I cleaned very well the rotor from the brushes leftovers as the guy on the shop also adviced me. Then I placed the loco to my layout and run pretty smooth.

Now here we have another problem....

After some days I wanted to run again my loco but beside the power I was giving from the controller it was like no electric power runs through it. If I try to push it a bit with my hands and slowly giving some speed from the controller, it goes crazy like there isn't a good contact.
What I noticed :
- If I push the loco to the left or right side of the track it seems that it's making a good contact and starts slowly to run
- With 0 throttle from the controller, when I try to find a good contact with my hands, lights flashes many times both front and back ( even If I have the forwards set on controller).
I cleaned the rails and the centre metal pin but nothing changed.
Any ideas why is this happening? Confused
Thanks for your time and sorry for the big text.

Offline TrainIride  
#2 Posted : 20 May 2020 16:24:25(UTC)
TrainIride

France   
Joined: 23/10/2010(UTC)
Posts: 1,619
Location: FRANCE
Originally Posted by: thanos339 Go to Quoted Post
Hello,
...
- If I push the loco to the left or right side of the track it seems that it's making a good contact and starts slowly to run
...


Hi,

looks like the ground contact is ok when the wheels flanges are touching the tracks sides,
did you clean the wheels of the loco ? Maybe some dirt there.

Also, too much oil behind the wheels can lead to a ground issue between axles and the loco chassis.

Best Regards
Joël
Offline thanos339  
#3 Posted : 21 May 2020 17:56:36(UTC)
thanos339

Greece   
Joined: 05/01/2020(UTC)
Posts: 17
Location: Kentriki Makedonia, Thessaloniki
Hello and thanks for your reply,
Well I cleaned the wheels with some rubbing alcohol and now loco seems to start moving stops for mseconds and then continues.. The thing that makes me worried is that backwards mode will activate by it's own without touching the controller
Offline TrainIride  
#4 Posted : 22 May 2020 16:32:45(UTC)
TrainIride

France   
Joined: 23/10/2010(UTC)
Posts: 1,619
Location: FRANCE
Is this set digital ?
Is your controller a Mobile Station 1 ?

Maybe you can check if the cable and the connection between controller and track
is not damaged..

best regards
Joël
Offline thanos339  
#5 Posted : 22 May 2020 19:00:51(UTC)
thanos339

Greece   
Joined: 05/01/2020(UTC)
Posts: 17
Location: Kentriki Makedonia, Thessaloniki
I have a very old marklin digital controller on my layout (similar with the classic dc "box look" controller) and the mobile station 1 for some spares tracks I have when I make a temporary layout in my room. I tested my other 2 digital locos and both run great on both controllers.
Anyway i will visit the shop and reply with their thoughts about it.
Thanks for your help and timeThumpUp
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by thanos339
Users browsing this topic
OceanSpiders 2.0
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

| Powered by YAF.NET | YAF.NET © 2003-2020, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.321 seconds.