Welcome to the forum   
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Share
Options
View
Go to last post in this topic Go to first unread post in this topic
Offline Goofy  
#1 Posted : 13 February 2020 20:42:03(UTC)
Goofy

Sweden   
Joined: 12/08/2006(UTC)
Posts: 8,245
Is it possible to use this way with the CS3?
I have ESU V 60 that also support ABC-technik.
www.youtube.com/watch?v=pvD6OnlPERo
Offline TEEWolf  
#2 Posted : 13 February 2020 21:17:15(UTC)
TEEWolf

Germany   
Joined: 01/06/2016(UTC)
Posts: 2,241
Originally Posted by: Goofy Go to Quoted Post
Is it possible to use this way with the CS3?
I have ESU V 60 that also support ABC-technik.
www.youtube.com/watch?v=pvD6OnlPERo


Yes. How to do it - see this Maerklin teaching video for a CS 3 for a Pendelzugsteuerung.



Does not matter which loco it is as long as the loco is registered at your CS 3.
CS 3 is a controlling station from Märklin - not a central station.
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by TEEWolf
Offline Purellum  
#3 Posted : 13 February 2020 21:50:26(UTC)
Purellum

Denmark   
Joined: 08/11/2005(UTC)
Posts: 3,291
Location: Mullerup, 4200 Slagelse
Cool

Originally Posted by: Goofy Go to Quoted Post
Is it possible to use this way with the CS3?


You can make a pendelzug with the CS3 as shown in the video; but it is not using the ABC-technic,
and you don't need the ABC-technic.

It would IMHO also be a bad idea to use ABC, since your Märklin-decoder equipped locos can't understand ABC Cool

If you insist, you can just build you own ABC-modules.

Per.

Cool



If you can dream it, you can do it!

I, the copyright holder of this work, hereby release it into the public domain. This applies worldwide.

In case this is not legally possible:
I grant anyone the right to use this work for any purpose, without any conditions, unless such conditions are required by law.

UserPostedImage
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by Purellum
Offline Goofy  
#4 Posted : 14 February 2020 07:01:08(UTC)
Goofy

Sweden   
Joined: 12/08/2006(UTC)
Posts: 8,245
Originally Posted by: Purellum Go to Quoted Post


It would IMHO also be a bad idea to use ABC, since your Märklin-decoder equipped locos can't understand ABC Cool

If you insist, you can just build you own ABC-modules.

Per.



I suppose you are not wake up…
I did wrote i have ESU V 60 which support ABC-technik.
Seems i must buy a ESU product that shows in the video how to connect pendelzug ABC for two rail and test it with the CS3.
Offline Purellum  
#5 Posted : 14 February 2020 08:50:22(UTC)
Purellum

Denmark   
Joined: 08/11/2005(UTC)
Posts: 3,291
Location: Mullerup, 4200 Slagelse
Cool

Originally Posted by: Goofy Go to Quoted Post
I suppose you are not wake up…
I did wrote i have ESU V 60 which support ABC-technik.


I'm awake LOL

Your ESU V60 also understand normal digital commands, so you don't need to use ABC if you have a CS3........... BigGrin

Do you understand now? LOL

Per.

Cool
If you can dream it, you can do it!

I, the copyright holder of this work, hereby release it into the public domain. This applies worldwide.

In case this is not legally possible:
I grant anyone the right to use this work for any purpose, without any conditions, unless such conditions are required by law.

UserPostedImage
Offline Goofy  
#6 Posted : 14 February 2020 09:31:44(UTC)
Goofy

Sweden   
Joined: 12/08/2006(UTC)
Posts: 8,245
Originally Posted by: Purellum Go to Quoted Post


Originally Posted by: Goofy Go to Quoted Post
I suppose you are not wake up…
I did wrote i have ESU V 60 which support ABC-technik.


I'm awake

Your ESU V60 also understand normal digital commands, so you don't need to use ABC if you have a CS3...........

Per.


I did stand a question about ESU lok and ABC to use with the CS3, so stick to the topic!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!Cursing Cursing Cursing Cursing Cursing Cursing Cursing Cursing Cursing Cursing

Offline poulmh  
#7 Posted : 14 February 2020 09:48:43(UTC)
poulmh

Denmark   
Joined: 13/01/2013(UTC)
Posts: 30
Location: copenhagen
I understand better and better why goofy (why do i always get pictures of mikey mouse's friend on the retina when i see goofy posts) have problems with cs3, when he mixes things together, which makes it all the more problematic.
____________
Poul M Hansen
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by poulmh
Offline Purellum  
#8 Posted : 14 February 2020 10:01:21(UTC)
Purellum

Denmark   
Joined: 08/11/2005(UTC)
Posts: 3,291
Location: Mullerup, 4200 Slagelse
Cool

Originally Posted by: Goofy Go to Quoted Post


I did stand a question about ESU lok and ABC to use with the CS3, so stick to the topic!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!Cursing Cursing Cursing Cursing Cursing Cursing Cursing Cursing Cursing Cursing



OK, I'll try in another way:

Yes, you can make a stupid, complicated, expensive and old fashioned solution that only works with one of your locomotives. LOL Laugh

All you need to buy extra, apart from the parts needed for the smart solution, is an ABC-module and something to switch the ABC-module. Laugh LOL

If you really want to over-complicate things, you should buy an ESU switch-pilot, then you can plug the ABC-module directly on. LOL Laugh

Per.

Cool
If you can dream it, you can do it!

I, the copyright holder of this work, hereby release it into the public domain. This applies worldwide.

In case this is not legally possible:
I grant anyone the right to use this work for any purpose, without any conditions, unless such conditions are required by law.

UserPostedImage
Offline Goofy  
#9 Posted : 19 February 2020 09:29:02(UTC)
Goofy

Sweden   
Joined: 12/08/2006(UTC)
Posts: 8,245
Originally Posted by: Purellum Go to Quoted Post
Cool

Originally Posted by: Goofy Go to Quoted Post


I did stand a question about ESU lok and ABC to use with the CS3, so stick to the topic!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!Cursing Cursing Cursing Cursing Cursing Cursing Cursing Cursing Cursing Cursing



OK, I'll try in another way:

Yes, you can make a stupid, complicated, expensive and old fashioned solution that only works with one of your locomotives. LOL Laugh

All you need to buy extra, apart from the parts needed for the smart solution, is an ABC-module and something to switch the ABC-module. Laugh LOL

If you really want to over-complicate things, you should buy an ESU switch-pilot, then you can plug the ABC-module directly on. LOL Laugh

Per.

Cool


You have a hard time grasping and adjusting to the topic when i asked about ABC and ESU locomotive V 60.
Nothing else!

LOL LOL LOL

Offline Purellum  
#10 Posted : 19 February 2020 09:38:25(UTC)
Purellum

Denmark   
Joined: 08/11/2005(UTC)
Posts: 3,291
Location: Mullerup, 4200 Slagelse
Cool

Originally Posted by: Goofy Go to Quoted Post
You have a hard time grasping and adjusting to the topic when i asked about ABC and ESU locomotive V 60.
Nothing else!


I really don't see it as my fault that you don't understand the answers you get. BigGrin

Per.

Cool

If you can dream it, you can do it!

I, the copyright holder of this work, hereby release it into the public domain. This applies worldwide.

In case this is not legally possible:
I grant anyone the right to use this work for any purpose, without any conditions, unless such conditions are required by law.

UserPostedImage
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by Purellum
Users browsing this topic
OceanSpiders 2.0
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

| Powered by YAF.NET | YAF.NET © 2003-2020, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.417 seconds.