Welcome to the forum   
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Share
Options
View
Go to last post in this topic Go to first unread post in this topic
Offline looze2208  
#1 Posted : 02 February 2020 06:39:05(UTC)
looze2208

Canada   
Joined: 16/10/2014(UTC)
Posts: 9
Location: ALBERTA, OKOTOKS
I've been trying for 2 weeks now to set 60832 and 60821 so I can control the speed of the switch engines. I've tried the booklets but somehow it doesn't work. So what I have done so far: The set up is in DCC. I have setup a locomotive in DCC with adres 9. The 60832 is set with the dip switches (mausenklavier) to 9 and with switch 10 set to DCC. Till this far everything works. I can switch the switches 9 till 12 from my MS2. CV1 is set to 3 and CV9 is set to 0, CV34 and CV35 are set to 0 and CV79 is set to 0 All of this is done/checked using program CV . As soon as I start entering data to CV112,113 and 114 is doesn't seem to work.
CV112 = 17, CV 113 = 80, CV 114 = 10 etc. etc. so all switch movements are set to 17 ( according to the booklet) pulse 80 = about 30% as advised ,period 50 keeps the switch on for a long time

Problems:
The data entered in CVs 112 - 135 is set to the basic numbers after 1 switch movement. Switch functions set as 17 return to value 1, Pulse sometimes stays the same otherwise it is set back to 0, Period always goes back to 0

Almost all the posts with regards to 60832 are done using a CS 2 or 3 but I don't have one and I don't have access to one. I've deleted the loc multiple times and even tried to program in MM mode. Nothing seems to work and all the 60832/60821 does is switch and go back to the standard settings.

So, Help!!

Thanks,
Arnold
Offline Goofy  
#2 Posted : 02 February 2020 12:02:44(UTC)
Goofy


Joined: 12/08/2006(UTC)
Posts: 8,262
Hello!
I was wondering too how to set m83 with the motor control by use MS2.
In fact must m83 set like this with the CS3.
Not sure if this help with the MS2.
CV 112: 17
CV 113: 255=100%
CV 114: 30=3 seconds

This is the first switching function 1 red.
Repeat by follow next switching function 1 green:
CV 115
CV 116
CV 117

Etc...

When you program the m83 make sure only one accessories connect to the track.
No locomotive or and digital signals allowed connect when you program.
Offline Goofy  
#3 Posted : 02 February 2020 12:11:16(UTC)
Goofy


Joined: 12/08/2006(UTC)
Posts: 8,262
When i did used Trix MS2 and Lenz turnout decoder LS150 there was no problem by program.
It depends Lenz turnout decoder do have program button to start program in sequence and just simple easy way write value at 30 in pulse variable.
It works perfect.
But you must set at DCC protocol for the turnout/signal in the MS2.
Offline looze2208  
#4 Posted : 02 February 2020 18:22:45(UTC)
looze2208

Canada   
Joined: 16/10/2014(UTC)
Posts: 9
Location: ALBERTA, OKOTOKS
Originally Posted by: Goofy Go to Quoted Post
Hello!
I was wondering too how to set m83 with the motor control by use MS2.
In fact must m83 set like this with the CS3.
Not sure if this help with the MS2.
CV 112: 17
CV 113: 255=100%
CV 114: 30=3 seconds

This is the first switching function 1 red.
Repeat by follow next switching function 1 green:
CV 115
CV 116
CV 117

Etc...

When you program the m83 make sure only one accessories connect to the track.
No locomotive or and digital signals allowed connect when you program.


Hi Goofy,

Did the settings. The m83 is connected to a program track that I've made. It is not connected to the layout.
The switch is switching but still at full speed. After switching CV 112 was back at 1 without being changed by me. CV 113 remained 255 and CV 114 was still 3.
CV112 value 1 is the basic setting so somehow the decoder switches itself back to value 1 and doesn't hold on to 17

The reason I purchased the 60821 was to control the speed of the switch so that it would go slowly from left to right like the Viessmann 4558 that I have.

Regards,
Arnold
Offline kiwiAlan  
#5 Posted : 02 February 2020 20:22:13(UTC)
kiwiAlan

United Kingdom   
Joined: 23/07/2014(UTC)
Posts: 4,884
Location: ENGLAND, Didcot
Originally Posted by: looze2208 Go to Quoted Post

Did the settings. The m83 is connected to a program track that I've made. It is not connected to the layout.
The switch is switching but still at full speed. After switching CV 112 was back at 1 without being changed by me. CV 113 remained 255 and CV 114 was still 3.
CV112 value 1 is the basic setting so somehow the decoder switches itself back to value 1 and doesn't hold on to 17

The reason I purchased the 60821 was to control the speed of the switch so that it would go slowly from left to right like the Viessmann 4558 that I have.

Regards,
Arnold


what sort of switch motor are you using? if it is magnetic solenoids you will not be able to adjust the speed.

Online Purellum  
#6 Posted : 02 February 2020 21:36:34(UTC)
Purellum

Denmark   
Joined: 08/11/2005(UTC)
Posts: 3,305
Location: Mullerup, 4200 Slagelse
Cool

Originally Posted by: kiwiAlan Go to Quoted Post
what sort of switch motor are you using? if it is magnetic solenoids you will not be able to adjust the speed.


Good thinking; but it doesn't explain why the CVs change by themselves.

Could it be this little note from the manual?

Originally Posted by: Märklin 60832 manual Go to Quoted Post
Note: The CV settings are no longer available after an mfx
registration is done at mfx-capable central controllers. The
configuration is then done with mfx.


I have no personal experience with these decoders Blushing

Per.

Cool



If you can dream it, you can do it!

I, the copyright holder of this work, hereby release it into the public domain. This applies worldwide.

In case this is not legally possible:
I grant anyone the right to use this work for any purpose, without any conditions, unless such conditions are required by law.

UserPostedImage
Online Purellum  
#7 Posted : 02 February 2020 21:39:42(UTC)
Purellum

Denmark   
Joined: 08/11/2005(UTC)
Posts: 3,305
Location: Mullerup, 4200 Slagelse
Cool

Deleted double-posting Blushing

Per.

Cool
If you can dream it, you can do it!

I, the copyright holder of this work, hereby release it into the public domain. This applies worldwide.

In case this is not legally possible:
I grant anyone the right to use this work for any purpose, without any conditions, unless such conditions are required by law.

UserPostedImage
Offline looze2208  
#8 Posted : 03 February 2020 00:06:32(UTC)
looze2208

Canada   
Joined: 16/10/2014(UTC)
Posts: 9
Location: ALBERTA, OKOTOKS
Originally Posted by: kiwiAlan Go to Quoted Post
Originally Posted by: looze2208 Go to Quoted Post

Did the settings. The m83 is connected to a program track that I've made. It is not connected to the layout.
The switch is switching but still at full speed. After switching CV 112 was back at 1 without being changed by me. CV 113 remained 255 and CV 114 was still 3.
CV112 value 1 is the basic setting so somehow the decoder switches itself back to value 1 and doesn't hold on to 17

The reason I purchased the 60821 was to control the speed of the switch so that it would go slowly from left to right like the Viessmann 4558 that I have.

Regards,
Arnold


what sort of switch motor are you using? if it is magnetic solenoids you will not be able to adjust the speed.



I have 8 motors: set 1 are 4 of the old 74490, 2nd set is with 4 new 74491 Now if these are the solenoids why does Marklin say that you can control the motors with 60821?
Offline looze2208  
#9 Posted : 03 February 2020 00:08:18(UTC)
looze2208

Canada   
Joined: 16/10/2014(UTC)
Posts: 9
Location: ALBERTA, OKOTOKS
Originally Posted by: Purellum Go to Quoted Post
Cool

Originally Posted by: kiwiAlan Go to Quoted Post
what sort of switch motor are you using? if it is magnetic solenoids you will not be able to adjust the speed.


Good thinking; but it doesn't explain why the CVs change by themselves.

Could it be this little note from the manual?

Originally Posted by: Märklin 60832 manual Go to Quoted Post
Note: The CV settings are no longer available after an mfx
registration is done at mfx-capable central controllers. The
configuration is then done with mfx.


I have no personal experience with these decoders Blushing

Per.

Cool





The whole setup is in DCC. Because I use the programming track it is not entered in mfx.
Offline clapcott  
#10 Posted : 03 February 2020 01:47:48(UTC)
clapcott

New Zealand   
Joined: 12/12/2005(UTC)
Posts: 2,289
Location: Wellington, New_Zealand
PLUG POWER IN.

sorry to shout, it at Marklin.

for a MS2, the readback of CVs without the m8x having power will quite reliably drop the high order bits.

if its any consolation, he values do usually stick it is just the readback that is corrupt.
Peter
Offline looze2208  
#11 Posted : 03 February 2020 03:17:14(UTC)
looze2208

Canada   
Joined: 16/10/2014(UTC)
Posts: 9
Location: ALBERTA, OKOTOKS
Originally Posted by: clapcott Go to Quoted Post
PLUG POWER IN.

sorry to shout, it at Marklin.

for a MS2, the readback of CVs without the m8x having power will quite reliably drop the high order bits.

if its any consolation, he values do usually stick it is just the readback that is corrupt.


Sorry, but what do you mean with: PLUG POWER IN?? The 60832 is getting power form the programming rail or do you mean keep the programming rail for programming and give the 60832 an other power source like a transformer or power unit?
Offline kiwiAlan  
#12 Posted : 03 February 2020 13:43:25(UTC)
kiwiAlan

United Kingdom   
Joined: 23/07/2014(UTC)
Posts: 4,884
Location: ENGLAND, Didcot
Originally Posted by: looze2208 Go to Quoted Post


I have 8 motors: set 1 are 4 of the old 74490, 2nd set is with 4 new 74491 Now if these are the solenoids why does Marklin say that you can control the motors with 60821?


If I remember correctly (I don't have any to check) these decoders can be configured to control slow motion motors such as Tortoise, Fulgarex or Lemaco, and also to control R/C style servos. All of these could have the speed controlled, the servos definitely do.

So what is happening is that when configured for solenoid devices that function is ignored.

Offline looze2208  
#13 Posted : 04 February 2020 04:00:22(UTC)
looze2208

Canada   
Joined: 16/10/2014(UTC)
Posts: 9
Location: ALBERTA, OKOTOKS
Originally Posted by: kiwiAlan Go to Quoted Post
Originally Posted by: looze2208 Go to Quoted Post


I have 8 motors: set 1 are 4 of the old 74490, 2nd set is with 4 new 74491 Now if these are the solenoids why does Marklin say that you can control the motors with 60821?


If I remember correctly (I don't have any to check) these decoders can be configured to control slow motion motors such as Tortoise, Fulgarex or Lemaco, and also to control R/C style servos. All of these could have the speed controlled, the servos definitely do.

So what is happening is that when configured for solenoid devices that function is ignored.



So this means, and you can correct me when I'm wrong, that the Marklin switch motors work with the 60832 but you're not able to control the speed of the switch even with the 60821 because the switchmotors 74490 and 74491 are solenoids. And the only way to have a switch move slowly with 60832 and 60821 is using a non marklin switch motor? If this is true, I hope that you can read the disappointment in this sentence.
Offline clapcott  
#14 Posted : 04 February 2020 09:38:02(UTC)
clapcott

New Zealand   
Joined: 12/12/2005(UTC)
Posts: 2,289
Location: Wellington, New_Zealand
Originally Posted by: looze2208 Go to Quoted Post
Originally Posted by: clapcott Go to Quoted Post
PLUG POWER IN.

sorry to shout, it at Marklin.

for a MS2, the readback of CVs without the m8x having power will quite reliably drop the high order bits.

if its any consolation, he values do usually stick it is just the readback that is corrupt.


Sorry, but what do you mean with: PLUG POWER IN?? The 60832 is getting power form the programming rail or do you mean keep the programming rail for programming and give the 60832 an other power source like a transformer or power unit?


The 60832 does not get ENOUGH power from just the MS2(Trackbox) to reliably allow read back of CV's - the external power source is needed

Peter
Offline clapcott  
#15 Posted : 04 February 2020 09:52:52(UTC)
clapcott

New Zealand   
Joined: 12/12/2005(UTC)
Posts: 2,289
Location: Wellington, New_Zealand
Originally Posted by: looze2208 Go to Quoted Post
If this is true, I hope that you can read the disappointment in this sentence.


Its as true now as it was in 2013

Peter
Offline looze2208  
#16 Posted : 11 February 2020 03:29:46(UTC)
looze2208

Canada   
Joined: 16/10/2014(UTC)
Posts: 9
Location: ALBERTA, OKOTOKS
Sorry for my late response now, but I was very disappointed that Marklin is not clear in their documentation about not being able to reduce the speed on their own motor switches. I had a look at servo's but the problem with them is the height and the way they have to be build into the train table. Lucky enough I can use the 60832 in my fiddle yard / parking space but for now I don't see any use for the 60821. Thanks for your responses.
Offline clapcott  
#17 Posted : 11 February 2020 06:53:55(UTC)
clapcott

New Zealand   
Joined: 12/12/2005(UTC)
Posts: 2,289
Location: Wellington, New_Zealand
Originally Posted by: looze2208 Go to Quoted Post
.... but for now I don't see any use for the 60821.

I pretty much agree.
At the time it came out I commented that I thought it seemed to be a "me too" knee jerk reaction, but one that was not thought through to completion.

With the m83 (in 8 port mode) you could introduce control over the duration, but the speed was something you setup as a "firm" configuration.
Operationally, you could not vary the speed in normal operation.
Peter
Users browsing this topic
OceanSpiders 2.0
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

| Powered by YAF.NET | YAF.NET © 2003-2020, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.612 seconds.