Welcome to the forum   
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Share
Options
View
Go to last post in this topic Go to first unread post in this topic
Offline Nick_40034  
#1 Posted : 10 January 2019 15:12:06(UTC)
Nick_40034

United Kingdom   
Joined: 06/12/2018(UTC)
Posts: 34
Location: England, Maidenhead
Hi All.

If i add a Loco manually from the Database within the CS3 will the CS3 then try to find the loco once i put it on the track? or will it notice it already in the CS3 and not try to add it automatically??

Thanks

Nick
Offline JohnjeanB  
#2 Posted : 10 January 2019 15:30:21(UTC)
JohnjeanB

France   
Joined: 04/02/2011(UTC)
Posts: 469
Location: Paris, France
Hi Nick

If this is an MFX loco, put it on the track WHILE POWER OFF and then power on and wait a little time
Otherwise register a non MFX LOCO
Cheers
Jean
My lay-out videos
General operation
Loco change
Offline Nick_40034  
#3 Posted : 10 January 2019 15:44:00(UTC)
Nick_40034

United Kingdom   
Joined: 06/12/2018(UTC)
Posts: 34
Location: England, Maidenhead
Originally Posted by: JohnjeanB Go to Quoted Post
Hi Nick

If this is an MFX loco, put it on the track WHILE POWER OFF and then power on and wait a little time

Jean


Hi Jean. That is exactly what i do not want to do.. I need to add manually as the 2 Locos are playing up...
Offline H0  
#4 Posted : 10 January 2019 16:05:18(UTC)
H0


Joined: 16/02/2004(UTC)
Posts: 13,433
Location: DE-NW
Hi!
Originally Posted by: Nick_40034 Go to Quoted Post
That is exactly what i do not want to do.. I need to add manually as the 2 Locos are playing up...
Automatic registration is compulsory for mfx locos - you cannot register mfx locos manually or from the database.
That's why mfx locos are not listed in the database.
Regards
Tom
---
"In all of the gauges, we particularly emphasize a high level of quality, the best possible fidelity to the prototype, and absolute precision. You will see that in all of our products." (from Märklin New Items Brochure 2015, page 1) ROFLBTCUTS
UserPostedImage
Offline Nick_40034  
#5 Posted : 10 January 2019 16:07:50(UTC)
Nick_40034

United Kingdom   
Joined: 06/12/2018(UTC)
Posts: 34
Location: England, Maidenhead
Originally Posted by: H0 Go to Quoted Post
Hi!
Originally Posted by: Nick_40034 Go to Quoted Post
That is exactly what i do not want to do.. I need to add manually as the 2 Locos are playing up...
Automatic registration is compulsory for mfx locos - you cannot register mfx locos manually or from the database.
That's why mfx locos are not listed in the database.


Not what the guy at Maerklin told me a couple of hours ago when i called them..

MrB32  
#6 Posted : 10 January 2019 16:23:26(UTC)
Guest


Joined: 06/01/2010(UTC)
Posts: 284
I think a bit more information will help members help you and avoid wire crossing...

- What locomotives are you trying to add? Model number?
- What do you mean by playing up?


Offline Nick_40034  
#7 Posted : 10 January 2019 16:38:26(UTC)
Nick_40034

United Kingdom   
Joined: 06/12/2018(UTC)
Posts: 34
Location: England, Maidenhead
Originally Posted by: MrB32 Go to Quoted Post
I think a bit more information will help members help you and avoid wire crossing...

- What locomotives are you trying to add? Model number?
- What do you mean by playing up?




The issue has been going on for yonks.. Only resolve is a CS3 Loco manual add, CS3 update or decoder Firmware update..

Maerklin 36082 BR V 80 and Maerklin 37767 BR 218.

Locos lose control without any explanation

Offline H0  
#8 Posted : 10 January 2019 17:06:36(UTC)
H0


Joined: 16/02/2004(UTC)
Posts: 13,433
Location: DE-NW
Originally Posted by: Nick_40034 Go to Quoted Post
Not what the guy at Maerklin told me a couple of hours ago when i called them.
They sometimes don't know what they are talking about.
mfx with CS2 or CS3 requires automatic registration. You cannot enter the loco address manually because the address is assigned automatically by the CS.

You may be able to disable mfx in the loco. You surely can disable mfx in the CS.
Then you can register the locos manually using DCC or MM.

Who told you a "CS3 Loco manual add" would resolve the problem?
Regards
Tom
---
"In all of the gauges, we particularly emphasize a high level of quality, the best possible fidelity to the prototype, and absolute precision. You will see that in all of our products." (from Märklin New Items Brochure 2015, page 1) ROFLBTCUTS
UserPostedImage
Offline Nick_40034  
#9 Posted : 10 January 2019 17:12:20(UTC)
Nick_40034

United Kingdom   
Joined: 06/12/2018(UTC)
Posts: 34
Location: England, Maidenhead
Originally Posted by: H0 Go to Quoted Post


Who told you a "CS3 Loco manual add" would resolve the problem?


A young techie... But i must admit he did seem clueless

Offline kiwiAlan  
#10 Posted : 10 January 2019 18:28:44(UTC)
kiwiAlan

United Kingdom   
Joined: 23/07/2014(UTC)
Posts: 4,295
Location: ENGLAND, Didcot
Originally Posted by: Nick_40034 Go to Quoted Post
Originally Posted by: H0 Go to Quoted Post


Who told you a "CS3 Loco manual add" would resolve the problem?


A young techie... But i must admit he did seem clueless



If you are talking about someone at Gaugemaster I would take the advice with a pinch or two of salt ...

I have serious doubts about their technical ability, especially regarding mfx.

For your locos a better scheme would be to sort out why they play up and not others.

Offline Nick_40034  
#11 Posted : 10 January 2019 21:33:46(UTC)
Nick_40034

United Kingdom   
Joined: 06/12/2018(UTC)
Posts: 34
Location: England, Maidenhead
Originally Posted by: kiwiAlan Go to Quoted Post
Originally Posted by: Nick_40034 Go to Quoted Post
Originally Posted by: H0 Go to Quoted Post


Who told you a "CS3 Loco manual add" would resolve the problem?


A young techie... But i must admit he did seem clueless



If you are talking about someone at Gaugemaster I would take the advice with a pinch or two of salt ...

I have serious doubts about their technical ability, especially regarding mfx.

For your locos a better scheme would be to sort out why they play up and not others.



No.. I talked to Maerklin in Germany. I speak Fluent German after living there for 22 years..
But i agree, Gaugemaster are also Clueless !!
Offline kiwiAlan  
#12 Posted : 10 January 2019 23:08:37(UTC)
kiwiAlan

United Kingdom   
Joined: 23/07/2014(UTC)
Posts: 4,295
Location: ENGLAND, Didcot
Originally Posted by: Nick_40034 Go to Quoted Post
Originally Posted by: kiwiAlan Go to Quoted Post
Originally Posted by: Nick_40034 Go to Quoted Post
Originally Posted by: H0 Go to Quoted Post


Who told you a "CS3 Loco manual add" would resolve the problem?


A young techie... But i must admit he did seem clueless



If you are talking about someone at Gaugemaster I would take the advice with a pinch or two of salt ...

I have serious doubts about their technical ability, especially regarding mfx.

For your locos a better scheme would be to sort out why they play up and not others.



No.. I talked to Maerklin in Germany. I speak Fluent German after living there for 22 years..
But i agree, Gaugemaster are also Clueless !!


Ah, OK. I always get the feel that 'technical' people on the phone are straight out of school, unless I know themBigGrin

You are not too far from me, so maybe I could come over at some point. Next two weekends are taken up, but maybe some time early next month. I can bring my CS2 and do a comparison of what the locos do with that compared to your controller.
Offline TEEWolf  
#13 Posted : 10 January 2019 23:29:04(UTC)
TEEWolf

Germany   
Joined: 01/06/2016(UTC)
Posts: 1,614
Location: Bavaria
Originally Posted by: Nick_40034 Go to Quoted Post
Originally Posted by: MrB32 Go to Quoted Post
I think a bit more information will help members help you and avoid wire crossing...

- What locomotives are you trying to add? Model number?
- What do you mean by playing up?




The issue has been going on for yonks.. Only resolve is a CS3 Loco manual add, CS3 update or decoder Firmware update..

Maerklin 36082 BR V 80 and Maerklin 37767 BR 218.

Locos lose control without any explanation



"Lose control without any explanation?" As are the reactions of your locos without control?

Did you try to run the loco by a direct address control as it is written on page 14 down left corner of the CS 3 manual? Perhaps you might have to set of the mfx format of your CS 3 before.

As of the database of Maerklins website both locos shall not have a DCC decoder on board. Also in the manuals for the locos itself is nothing told about a DCC address or function. So do not wonder, if there is no function for the DCC format.
CS 3 is a controller system from Märklin - not a central station.
Offline Nick_40034  
#14 Posted : 11 January 2019 01:12:23(UTC)
Nick_40034

United Kingdom   
Joined: 06/12/2018(UTC)
Posts: 34
Location: England, Maidenhead
Originally Posted by: kiwiAlan Go to Quoted Post
Originally Posted by: Nick_40034 Go to Quoted Post
Originally Posted by: kiwiAlan Go to Quoted Post
Originally Posted by: Nick_40034 Go to Quoted Post
Originally Posted by: H0 Go to Quoted Post


Who told you a "CS3 Loco manual add" would resolve the problem?


A young techie... But i must admit he did seem clueless



If you are talking about someone at Gaugemaster I would take the advice with a pinch or two of salt ...

I have serious doubts about their technical ability, especially regarding mfx.

For your locos a better scheme would be to sort out why they play up and not others.



No.. I talked to Maerklin in Germany. I speak Fluent German after living there for 22 years..
But i agree, Gaugemaster are also Clueless !!


Ah, OK. I always get the feel that 'technical' people on the phone are straight out of school, unless I know themBigGrin

You are not too far from me, so maybe I could come over at some point. Next two weekends are taken up, but maybe some time early next month. I can bring my CS2 and do a comparison of what the locos do with that compared to your controller.


Hi Alan
Yes that would be great.. I think i private messaged you on here a couple of months ago..

Users browsing this topic
OceanSpiders 2.0
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

| Powered by YAF.NET | YAF.NET © 2003-2019, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.442 seconds.