Welcome to the forum   
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Share
Options
View
Go to last post in this topic Go to first unread post in this topic
Offline siroljuk  
#1 Posted : 19 November 2018 16:47:20(UTC)
siroljuk


Joined: 29/10/2010(UTC)
Posts: 304
Hello everyoneUnsure Unsure

Does anyone of you know another way to use old k83 with individual external power without using dedicated booster.
I have 15 old signals which I would like to add to my layout and use old k83 and braking module to steer them.
I know that using individual booster my layouts track would't suffer lack of current, but if there is some tricks to use external power source I could use my own made power for this purpose.

Any Idea??RollEyes RollEyes

Regards

Jukka
Offline clapcott  
#2 Posted : 20 November 2018 01:59:56(UTC)
clapcott

New Zealand   
Joined: 12/12/2005(UTC)
Posts: 2,104
Location: Wellington, New_Zealand
Personally I think this is exactly what the "original" intent of the product now called 60822 was for.

For whatever reason - marketing or anticipated user resistance - it never got to market until the 60831/60841 refresh. And even that was a catch-up because someone stuffed up the electrical certification.

The graphic on page 7 is a dogs breakfast because it is trying to convey two concepts, one being the m83/m84 and the other being the k83.
The result is utter confusion.

However , this is promoted as the solution to exactly the query you have, i.e. use a k83 with external power source.


Peter
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by clapcott
Offline kgsjoqvist  
#3 Posted : 02 December 2018 23:00:21(UTC)
kgsjoqvist

Sweden   
Joined: 04/06/2002(UTC)
Posts: 679
Location: Täby
You need at least one m83 or m84 to connect the 60822 with one or more old k83.

There is also a small modification you can do to a k83 to feed with separate power. But it’s easier to use 60822 and an m83.
K-G / H0 and Z model train user
Offline franciscohg  
#4 Posted : 02 December 2018 23:36:27(UTC)
franciscohg

Chile   
Joined: 10/07/2002(UTC)
Posts: 3,060
Location: Patagonia
Hello, i am using LDT decoders for that purpose. They work just fine.
UserPostedImage German trains era I-II and selected III, era depends on the mood, mostly Maerklin but i can be heretic if needed XD, heresy is no longer an issue.. LOL
Offline Danlake  
#5 Posted : 03 December 2018 01:22:51(UTC)
Danlake

New Zealand   
Joined: 03/08/2011(UTC)
Posts: 1,343
Hi Jukka,

I use aux power from Marklin transformers (6647) for all my K83 decoders.

Works fine but not sure if this is the cheapest option.

Best Regards
Lasse
Digital 11m2 layout / C (M&K) tracks / Era IV / CS3 60226 / Train Controller Gold 9 with 4D sound. Mainly Danish and German Locomotives.
Offline kgsjoqvist  
#6 Posted : 08 December 2018 16:44:07(UTC)
kgsjoqvist

Sweden   
Joined: 04/06/2002(UTC)
Posts: 679
Location: Täby
Originally Posted by: Danlake Go to Quoted Post
Hi Jukka,

I use aux power from Marklin transformers (6647) for all my K83 decoders.

Works fine but not sure if this is the cheapest option.

Best Regards
Lasse


How do you connect the trafo to the k83? Some internal modification?
K-G / H0 and Z model train user
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by kgsjoqvist
Offline Danlake  
#7 Posted : 08 December 2018 19:31:21(UTC)
Danlake

New Zealand   
Joined: 03/08/2011(UTC)
Posts: 1,343
Sorry - should have written that I use Viessmann K83 modules which allows for external power supply (yellow and I use a common brown from Marklin 6647).

Best Regards
Lasse
Digital 11m2 layout / C (M&K) tracks / Era IV / CS3 60226 / Train Controller Gold 9 with 4D sound. Mainly Danish and German Locomotives.
Offline torle  
#8 Posted : 08 December 2018 21:31:40(UTC)
torle


Joined: 05/06/2004(UTC)
Posts: 5
Location: Atlanta, GA
Nothing simpler than that!

Just connect the yellow wires of your signals or switches to an external negative voltage source instead of the yellow ports of a K83.
I use an older blue analog Märklin transformer to create the negative source voltage - hook a bridge rectifier (100v, 1 amp or more) to the transformer output (I use the track terminals so I can vary the voltage by turning the knob). Then connect the positive (+) end of the bridge to the brown input to the K83. The negative (-) is connected to all yellow wires to your signals, switches or whatever.

Instead of a bridge rectifier you can also use a plain power diode (1 amp or more) but you might need a bit higher voltage since you will se only half of the power cycle. Just make sure the negative end is where the signals are connected. If it doesn't work just turn the diode around.

-=tom=-
Online H0  
#9 Posted : 09 December 2018 08:54:43(UTC)
H0


Joined: 16/02/2004(UTC)
Posts: 13,201
Location: DE-NW
Here's a German PDF that shows the modification for one revision of the k83 6083:
https://www.3rotaie.it/3...nti/k83_ali_separata.pdf

There are different revisions of the PCB, so you may have to split the conductor at different spots, but the basic principle should be the same.
Regards
Tom
---
"In all of the gauges, we particularly emphasize a high level of quality, the best possible fidelity to the prototype, and absolute precision. You will see that in all of our products." (from Märklin New Items Brochure 2015, page 1) ROFLBTCUTS
UserPostedImage
Offline clapcott  
#10 Posted : 09 December 2018 09:27:40(UTC)
clapcott

New Zealand   
Joined: 12/12/2005(UTC)
Posts: 2,104
Location: Wellington, New_Zealand
Originally Posted by: kgsjoqvist Go to Quoted Post
You need at least one m83 or m84 to connect the 60822 with one or more old k83.

I do not understand this statement.
My experience is that connecting a k83 to a 60822/6636x does not "need at least on m83 or m84"

Can you please elaborate on your experience and the case(s) when a m8* is needed.

Peter
Offline kgsjoqvist  
#11 Posted : 09 December 2018 09:50:17(UTC)
kgsjoqvist

Sweden   
Joined: 04/06/2002(UTC)
Posts: 679
Location: Täby
Originally Posted by: clapcott Go to Quoted Post
Originally Posted by: kgsjoqvist Go to Quoted Post
You need at least one m83 or m84 to connect the 60822 with one or more old k83.

I do not understand this statement.
My experience is that connecting a k83 to a 60822/6636x does not "need at least on m83 or m84"

Can you please elaborate on your experience and the case(s) when a m8* is needed.



... mistake from my side. I see now you can connect the power to the 60822. One advantage of the k83 i you can connect it with wire, while m83 has to be connected together with 60822.


K-G / H0 and Z model train user
Users browsing this topic
OceanSpiders 2.0
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

| Powered by YAF.NET | YAF.NET © 2003-2018, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.483 seconds.