Welcome to the forum   
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

2 Pages<12
Share
Options
View
Go to last post in this topic Go to first unread post in this topic
Offline clapcott  
#51 Posted : 20 July 2014 08:15:33(UTC)
clapcott

New Zealand   
Joined: 12/12/2005(UTC)
Posts: 2,244
Location: Wellington, New_Zealand
Q What decoder versions are available (mFX+ ) ? - What features/bugs are addressed

A Below is an extract of the mFX+ (GamesWorld) related items mentioned in the decoder "change history".
Reference = CS2 update 9Jul2014

Notes:
1) FYI - there are other non GameWorld items mentioned in the change-log
2) There have also been updates to the fws (sound) part of the decoder, however none are specifically identified for the GameWorld environment

Google Translation ....
====================================================================
First digit of the version number includes the decoder type:
- H0: 1 = Retrofitters, 2 = game world, 4 = series-Trix, 5 = Series Marklin
- G/1: 6 = series-LGB, 7 = Series Marklin
====================================================================
Version: 2.17.19.0 (23 April 2014)
Buxfix: Problems of CS1 when logging in and reading a CV + MFX decoder fixed.

Version: 2.15.19.0 (14 February 2014)
ChgReq: Determine the load is always done, regardless of the fuel situation.
Bugfix: Simultaneous operation of the protocols MFX and DCC stabilized by improved Bitempfang.

Version: 2.14.19.0 (18 November 2013)
ChgReq: Games world a CV extended to distinguish between different cabs.
Bugfix: Improved load determination. If there is still if not all tanks are filled.

Version: 2.12.17.0 (22 April 2013)
Bugfix: consumption of operating materials only guaranteed when MFX +.
ChgReq: For the fuel coal, the mechanically lowered Coal Tender support.

Version: 2.11.16.0 (29 January 2013)
Bugfix: Saving the game world data improves (wear leveling).

Version: 2.10.16.0 (17 December 2012)
Corresponds to the factory setting of the game world decoder in winter 2012/2013
====================================================================

Closing Note: Before updating, my early BR218 (#37764) reported its original Version as 1.10.16.0 instead of the expected 2.10.16.0
Peter
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by clapcott
Offline clapcott  
#52 Posted : 23 July 2014 10:48:53(UTC)
clapcott

New Zealand   
Joined: 12/12/2005(UTC)
Posts: 2,244
Location: Wellington, New_Zealand
Q What is the function/Operation of the 18Nov2013 ChgReq "CV to distinguish different cabs"

A (Observation only) To provide an ability to specifically set/select the GamesWorld Cab image

Reference = CS2 update 9Jul2014
Version: 2.14.19.0 (18 November 2013)
ChgReq: Games world a CV extended to distinguish between different cabs.

As all mFX "CVs" are exposed in text (english) on a CS2, the appearance of a setting called "Console Type" in the "Stock" mFX block of CVs appears to correlate with this description.
UserPostedImage

Leaving the value at its default of "0" will allow the "Icon for MS2" setting to determine which of the 3 cab images is seen when accessing GamesMode.
Setting it to ..
-"1" forces the "Electric" image regardless of the "Icon for MS2" setting
-"2" forces the "Diesel" image regardless of the "Icon for MS2" setting
-"3" forces the "Steam" image regardless of the "Icon for MS2" setting
- 4 or higher (currently) results in the "Electric" image being seen, regardless of the "Icon for MS2" setting

The deployment of the "stocks" (Sand, Diesel/Water, Coal) is not affected by the "Console Type" setting. These are still determined by the "Icon for MS2" setting
(It is therefore possible to have a Steam Cab Image with, for e.g. , only the sand resource)

Speculation:
At some stage there will be the option for variations of the Cab image within a class (e.g. Electrics with a wheel throttle instead of the JoyStick"
This "Console Type" CV feature might be the mechanism for a decoder to indicate to the CS2 which image to use.
The CS2 uses a configuration file (one for steam,diesel,elok) currently. There needs to be some companion means to either modify this for choose between alternatives. Maybe similar to the "Loco Image"?

Edited by user 31 July 2014 05:46:28(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Peter
thanks 4 users liked this useful post by clapcott
Offline clapcott  
#53 Posted : 30 July 2014 08:26:09(UTC)
clapcott

New Zealand   
Joined: 12/12/2005(UTC)
Posts: 2,244
Location: Wellington, New_Zealand
Originally Posted by: clapcott Go to Quoted Post

Speculation:
At some stage there will be the option for variations of the Cab image within a class (e.g. Electrics with a wheel throttle instead of the JoyStick")


From Insider News 2014/4 pg 5.

"
Virtual engineer's cab for old-style electric locos
Marklin's world of play enhances running enjoyment with virtual engineer's cabs which turn the model railroader into an engineer at the Central Station. Now the spectrum is being spectacularly extended: from August there will be a virtual engineer's cab for the old-style electric loco available for the Central Station from online update 3.7, to be found on the homepage www.maerklin.de under the beading Produkte/Modellbahnsteuerung (Products / controls). That will perfect the enjoyment such as with Club model E93 07.
"

UserPostedImage
Peter
thanks 4 users liked this useful post by clapcott
Offline clapcott  
#54 Posted : 02 September 2014 13:26:57(UTC)
clapcott

New Zealand   
Joined: 12/12/2005(UTC)
Posts: 2,244
Location: Wellington, New_Zealand
Q What mFX+ changes are included with the CS2 updates ?

A From the CS2 V3.7 Change Log


- Added more games world-cabs

RE_44.......... UserPostedImage BR_144......... UserPostedImage BR_111......... UserPostedImage

- Allows for Swiss locomotives permutation of the game world-knobs for left-hand traffic in the Setup

- Revised previous games world-cabs

Steam.......... UserPostedImage Electric....... UserPostedImage Diesel......... UserPostedImage

- Sifa-button can be disabled now


Also noted is a v3.8 pre-announounce teaser
Weitere Spielewelt-Fahrpulte
=
Other Games World-cabs
A From the CS2 V3.8 Change Log 2 Dec 2012

Steam oil...... UserPostedImage

Note: The skin is similar (file = dampf.png) but the component deffinitions are subtly different


Eit1999 drg.... UserPostedImage Dm3............ UserPostedImage
Serie1200 blue. UserPostedImage Koploper....... UserPostedImage

From ChangeLog(3.8) - reference to Beta3.9 with Skin IDs ...
11 = Steam Peat

33,37,41,45 (If sequence conforms these will be Electrics)

Where are the Diesels?

A From the CS2 V4.0.1(3) Change Log Note: GameWorld updates refered to as v 3.9

Change Log items relating to Game World

- Improved reading of consumption values ​​of Games World locomotives
- Allows play wave files from the LokSound Library
- new controls for other games World locomotives - (more info required)
- More games added world-cabs ...

Elektro Grau... UserPostedImage BR110_150...... UserPostedImage
Krokodil....... UserPostedImage BR403.......... UserPostedImage


A From the CS2 V4.2.1(3) component spielewelt(4.1.1)
Just Speilwelt update for 2 Kran images.
The ID=04 starts a new category for miscellaneous items 4/8... (previously 1/5/9..=Electro, 2/...=Diesel, 3/7/11=Steam)

Kran 3 Levers.. UserPostedImage Kran 5 Levers.. UserPostedImage

Edited by user 13 July 2016 23:06:27(UTC)  | Reason: Aug2015 CS2 Update

Peter
thanks 4 users liked this useful post by clapcott
Offline clapcott  
#55 Posted : 02 September 2014 15:09:47(UTC)
clapcott

New Zealand   
Joined: 12/12/2005(UTC)
Posts: 2,244
Location: Wellington, New_Zealand
Q How do you use the mFX+ changes that are included with the CS2 v3.7 update ?

A-1 Choosing the Cab scheme

The new cabs may be called up by altering the CV for Stock->ConsoleType to
5 = BR111
9 = RE 4/4
13 = BR144

These numbers were found by reviewing the new config->spiel->definitions directory

Note:Caution
Preliminary observation is that there is an issue with the throttle (Maybe some other setting needed)

A-2 Reversing the operation of the Throttle and Brake knobs (Swiss?)

The setting to reverse the Throttle and Brake in CabMode (For Swiss operation??) can be found under Setup->Track called "Spielewelt-Drehknopf-Zuordnung" ("Games World knob assignment")

A-3 Disabling SIFA

Setting to Disable SIFA

By holding the SIFA button down for a couple of seconds (approx 4) you get a piece of sticky/duct tape covering the button.
To remove tape and re-enable SIFA hold your finger on the tape for about 4 seconds

examples
UserPostedImage UserPostedImage

Edited by user 21 October 2014 22:54:17(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Peter
thanks 4 users liked this useful post by clapcott
Offline kiwiAlan  
#56 Posted : 02 September 2014 17:31:45(UTC)
kiwiAlan

United Kingdom   
Joined: 23/07/2014(UTC)
Posts: 4,545
Location: ENGLAND, Didcot
Originally Posted by: clapcott Go to Quoted Post


Setting to Disable SIFA

By holding the SIFA button down for a couple of seconds (approx 4) you get a piece of sticky tape covering the button.
To remove tape and reenable SIFA hold your fingre on the tape for about 4 seconds


Oh dear, should we be teaching children (and adults) these things ??? Crying



Offline clapcott  
#57 Posted : 05 September 2014 09:41:58(UTC)
clapcott

New Zealand   
Joined: 12/12/2005(UTC)
Posts: 2,244
Location: Wellington, New_Zealand
Q (When)/Will there be the ability for the user to rearrange the CabMode image (e.g. function buttons)

A We are close.....

- The Import option available with CS2 v3.7 gives every indication of being able to upload data to the "spiel" and "spiel/definition" directory
- The definition directory contains the repository of cabmode configuration and is keyed to the ConsoleType of the mFX+ decoder.
- base Cab wallpaper may be restricted to the marklin offering

However : functionally I have only been able to load to the base "spiel"
NOTE: Warning - while you can upload files there is no way to delete them

We shall see - watch this space.
Peter
Offline waorb  
#58 Posted : 05 September 2014 19:18:16(UTC)
waorb

Brazil   
Joined: 31/05/2011(UTC)
Posts: 856
Location: Brazil
Originally Posted by: clapcott Go to Quoted Post

NOTE: Warning - while you can upload files there is no way to delete them
We shall see - watch this space.

Hi.

And how do we know how much space is used/available?

(did I missed some post with the answer?) Confused

Cheers,

Walter
Offline clapcott  
#59 Posted : 06 September 2014 00:13:42(UTC)
clapcott

New Zealand   
Joined: 12/12/2005(UTC)
Posts: 2,244
Location: Wellington, New_Zealand
Hi Walter,

During the update you can see that a test is performed and a number is shown for frei memory.
What this means exactly is unclear as there is likely to be a minimum amount needed for general work space. But at least this is an indication.
Peter
Offline waorb  
#60 Posted : 06 September 2014 03:51:44(UTC)
waorb

Brazil   
Joined: 31/05/2011(UTC)
Posts: 856
Location: Brazil
Hello Peter!

I payed attention during the update here (trying to read all the messages), and in one moment the log shows 36MByte of free memory...

Good or bad, that's the number... at least I could know how much is inside... and seems to be enough as mother M decided to install.

Thanks!

Walter
Offline clapcott  
#61 Posted : 01 December 2014 20:12:04(UTC)
clapcott

New Zealand   
Joined: 12/12/2005(UTC)
Posts: 2,244
Location: Wellington, New_Zealand
CS2 v3.8 additions.

- 5? extra skins ...

Thunmnails = see post #54 above
Full Images = see https://www.marklin-user...f-values.aspx#post474930

Edited by user 02 December 2014 02:12:02(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Peter
Offline clapcott  
#62 Posted : 09 December 2014 02:39:58(UTC)
clapcott

New Zealand   
Joined: 12/12/2005(UTC)
Posts: 2,244
Location: Wellington, New_Zealand
Q What causes a "Gaming Is Not Possible" message when entering MFX+ CabMode

A The CS2 has detected a mismatch in the CabMode chosen (based on decoders setting) and the current environment

Note:
Observed at v3.8 but may have been dormant prior to the additional non electric skins.
This particular message is the only one seen of this type and specifically refers to the need for the Pantograph function.

UserPostedImage

In this case the locomotives "Icon for MS" Configuration field indicates Electric locomotive, whereas the CabMode (Mode=7) image is for Steam(Oil).
Something in the CS2 is insisting it uses this "Icon for MS" field to setup some default behaviours. The message about "The Lok not have a pantograph" is not being determined by a check of the actual icons in the locomotive (i.e. adding a pantograph as a function does not resolve the issue)

Because a prerequisite requirement for the CabMode operation of an Electric locomotive is the ability to raise the pantograph - there must be a function defined for the pantograph. The CS2 is using the "Icon for MS" setting of "Electric" to trigger a scan of the CabMode definition file to check that a Pantograph actually exists.

There are quite a few inconsistencies around this implementation.
- Even with the message , you select the check/tick and it still take you to the CabMode screen (It just dosn't work)
Note this "not working" is also evident , but without the message, if you don't set Electric for an electric
- There appears to be no similar check if the default Diesel (CabMode 2) of default Steam (CabMode 3) is used
Because (other than the defaults) CabMode 7 is the only "non electric" mode currently available , we may see more of this type of message when additional Diesel modes arrive.
- The method of identifying that a pantograph has been defined is by the detection of its icon number in the definition file.
But there are 2 Pantograph icons #06 and #161(as well as the Pantograph "sound" icon #101) . These would appear to differentiate #06 as the actual function to raise the pantograph (available on some models) whereas the switch to turn on pantograph power uses #161.
i.e. you cannot currently assign the TurnOn icon (#161) to a button - it can only be done from the touch screen. Not sure if this is a bug or just a staged availability of features.
- This message will not appear if you have just set the CabMode of the loko to 7 - but it will appear after a reboot/reregistration
Peter
thanks 2 users liked this useful post by clapcott
Offline clapcott  
#63 Posted : 23 December 2014 04:58:54(UTC)
clapcott

New Zealand   
Joined: 12/12/2005(UTC)
Posts: 2,244
Location: Wellington, New_Zealand
Just an update to the section documenting the mFX capable locomotives todate
post #11 : Which products ship with an mFX+ capable decoder?

Marklin Magazin 2014/6 pg14/15 shows all the Current mFX+ locomotives
includes ...
- 7 x 2013 items
- 19 x 2014 new items (some that have yet to shiped)
Peter
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by clapcott
Offline clapcott  
#64 Posted : 19 January 2016 01:30:01(UTC)
clapcott

New Zealand   
Joined: 12/12/2005(UTC)
Posts: 2,244
Location: Wellington, New_Zealand
Q What changes are known for the CS3 60216/60116 implementation of mFX+

A (Place-holder pending product availability)

Aspects of note
- Physical Screen resolution SHOULD mean at leas a republication of images (rather than a fuzzy zooming)
- none evident seen at Nurnburg


A From MM 2016/02
The image on page 25 has a caption with the assertion ...
"Even more impressive thanks to improved resolution on the CS3: ..."

The image itself is that associated with the BR144 and is actually shown with the name of a BR117
In contradiction, another caption asserts
"Even more vivid: the brakes valve on the diesel loco"

The image also shows a "Stop" in a box at the top right.
It would appear a bit superfluous if this just mirrored the BigRed right in front of you . However it might have meaning with the CS2-PC , and this only raises the expectation that this is a software update and will be seen on the CS2 also.


A Terminology Change
With the CS2 we had mode definitions for
- Standard
- Semi-Pro
- Professional
- Specialist
UserPostedImage

With the CS3 we have ...
- Without Consumption
- With Consumption
- Maintenance Facility
UserPostedImage


My take is that these align approximately as ...

decode flag set to NOT consume resources
- Standard........- Without Consumption...... Note: CS3 CabView now available for display (functional with limitations)
decode flag set to NOT consume resources
- Semi-Pro................................... (No Cabview - deprecated)
- Professional... - With Consumption ........ with "QuickReplenishment" option
- Specialist......- Maintenance Facility .... i.e. no means of "QuickReplenishment"

Edited by user 28 December 2016 23:50:48(UTC)  | Reason: December 2016 : First review of actual product

Peter
Offline clapcott  
#65 Posted : 11 April 2016 08:11:28(UTC)
clapcott

New Zealand   
Joined: 12/12/2005(UTC)
Posts: 2,244
Location: Wellington, New_Zealand
Q What aspects does the "Type 100 Crane" with mfx+ (2016 NewItem 49954) bring to the "World of Operation"

A (Place-holder pending product availability)

Aspects of note
- Product announcement information notes mfx+ decoder but any reference to "World of Operation" is absent
- The traditional resources of Water, Coal , Oil , Sand would appear to be inappropriate - Diesel may apply - The refueling image might need tweaking
- The item description gives no indication of a cab view (real, augmented or simulated), presumably any view would involve pivoting and boom movement rather than just following the tracks.
- CabMode IDs 4,8,12... would appear to be available for miscellaneous items (Not Steam, Electric, Diesel)

Rumor mill indicates to expect something in the next CS2 update (Apr2016 ha ha )
Unsubstantiated image
UserPostedImage

Edited by user 25 April 2016 02:37:40(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Peter
Offline clapcott  
#66 Posted : 20 April 2016 07:42:58(UTC)
clapcott

New Zealand   
Joined: 12/12/2005(UTC)
Posts: 2,244
Location: Wellington, New_Zealand
Q What are the CabView resolution changes between CS2 and CS3

A The Image is scaled x 1.25

The actual screen resolution of
- the CS2 is 800 x 480
- the CS3 is 1024 x 600

The Cabview images have been scaled by 1.25.
Thus while the height 480 * 1.25 = the correct 600 , 800 * 1.25 gives 1000 which is a tad short

This can be seen by a background of 24 pixels being visible
a) on the right if you use the left throttle and drag it right to open the CabView
or
b) on the left if you use the right throttle and drag it left to open the CabView


As of CS3 version 1.2 it is apparent that the images are just "stretched" rather than having a set of new "finer detail" images.
note how the dials on the CS2 image are seen as a far cleaner curvature than those of the CS3
UserPostedImage

The text font is also not a 100% pleasing when expanded as the end result is a little too big and can be seen hidden by an image placed on top.
UserPostedImage

Edited by user 29 December 2016 07:30:36(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Peter
Offline clapcott  
#67 Posted : 24 April 2016 07:27:27(UTC)
clapcott

New Zealand   
Joined: 12/12/2005(UTC)
Posts: 2,244
Location: Wellington, New_Zealand
Stumbled on this by chance. not sure how long it has been out there. (The source date would imply from 31 Mar 2016)

It refers to both
- addressing the issue of mFX+ resource usage being set by default
- a resolution (of sorts) to be available in CS2 v4.2 (not available yet!)

An above post does refer generically to some reasons for why a loco starts "going slow" , but not specifically to the issue discussed here.
I will update it, when more information about this "fix" is available (v4.2 published)

https://www.maerklin.de/...digital/mfx-locomotives/
Peter
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by clapcott
Offline clapcott  
#68 Posted : 13 July 2016 22:53:37(UTC)
clapcott

New Zealand   
Joined: 12/12/2005(UTC)
Posts: 2,244
Location: Wellington, New_Zealand
Marklin have been adding more of the "zusatzinformationen" (additional/sup-plementary information) documents to their online library. These are usually the "one page" supplements about something overlooked or needing to be made more confusing.

In the case of mFX+ models there is usually a totally separate booklet ... including ...
the WoO manual of the 49954 "Wagen-Set mit Kranwagen Bauart 100 und Auslegerschutzwagen Bauart 817 (Kranwagen "Goliath" (DB AG))"

https://static.maerklin.de/media/3a/df/3adf376e318e4e32f6c946876f0ffb191464365855.pdf

Of note is the comment (echoing those made in the document about the CS2 v4.1.2(3) update) ....
If a second lever is activated, all the other levers move to the middle position and the functions assigned to these levers are deactivated.
i.e. only one motor can work at a time.

No SIFA Flapper

No reference to the bug that the "Resource" (Shown as Diesel in the CabView) is indicated as Sand in the terse summary shown in normal (Control) mode .

Cab=#4UserPostedImage Cab=#8UserPostedImage
Peter
thanks 3 users liked this useful post by clapcott
Offline clapcott  
#69 Posted : 29 December 2016 01:54:59(UTC)
clapcott

New Zealand   
Joined: 12/12/2005(UTC)
Posts: 2,244
Location: Wellington, New_Zealand
Some incremental updates have been made to prior posts as they may be affected by the way the CS3 images and procedures differ from the CS2 variants.
If you spot anything that could do with further elabotation please let me know (PM please)


Cab View Resolution changes and compromises
post #66

mFX play-mode/operational-mode terminology change
: CS2 = Play Mode = Standard,Semi-Pro,Proffesional,Specialist
: CS3 = Operational Mode = Without Consumption,With Consumption,Maintenance Facility
post #64

Control (non CabMode) indications for mFX+
post #8

Resource Replenishment and Consumption Rate
post #18

CabModes
As of CS3 V1.2 = SpielWelt v1.0.0 , there are no new background skins eveident

Outstanding Investigation.
A) CS3 does not have a operational way of setting the "Icon for MS"
Thus it is not easy to register the number of resources used (Electric=Sand, Diesel=Sand,Diesel, Steam=Sand,Water,Coal) without diving into the CVs

B) Sensor options no longer have a "Distance" and a "Stop" for each resource type , as is evident in the CS2
Peter
Offline clapcott  
#70 Posted : 04 October 2017 02:12:29(UTC)
clapcott

New Zealand   
Joined: 12/12/2005(UTC)
Posts: 2,244
Location: Wellington, New_Zealand
FYI

Post #2 updated (Documentation)

As of October 2017 Marklin have posted some "GameWorld" manuals online
Refer https://www.maerklin.de/.../spielewelt-anleitungen/
Peter
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by clapcott
Offline clapcott  
#71 Posted : 13 April 2019 01:25:03(UTC)
clapcott

New Zealand   
Joined: 12/12/2005(UTC)
Posts: 2,244
Location: Wellington, New_Zealand
Not specifically mX+, however the latest CS2 and CS3 updates now offer CabMode even for locos without mFX+.

The resource utilization bit still requires mFX+ and is therefore that bit is diabled.

Marklin have posted some tutorials on there YouTube channel ...

Electric


Diesel


Steam
Peter
thanks 2 users liked this useful post by clapcott
Users browsing this topic
OceanSpiders 2.0
2 Pages<12
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

| Powered by YAF.NET | YAF.NET © 2003-2019, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.523 seconds.