Welcome to the forum   
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

7 Pages«<567
Share
Options
View
Go to last post in this topic Go to first unread post in this topic
Offline fvri  
#295 Posted : 20 May 2009 11:39:54(UTC)
fvri


Joined: 07/10/2002(UTC)
Posts: 773
Location: Zwevezele,
Hi Dave,

Very impressive model and photo!
Yes, it will be something simular but from Walthers...

br,
Frank

Offline dntower85  
#296 Posted : 26 August 2009 17:48:56(UTC)
dntower85

United States   
Joined: 08/01/2006(UTC)
Posts: 2,216
Location: Shady Shores, TX - USA
Moved from thread Marklin at "Small North Texas Show"

Quote:
[size=1" face="Verdana" id="quote]quote:Originally posted by fvri
<br />Hi Darrin,

Great video's.

What kind of software are you now running? Why do you think the ECoS2 will solve your problems?

Best regards,
Frank


Hi Frank I was running your LokCommander.

It seems like there is a communication slow down between the computer and the track. For instance as an S88 circuit is trigged one of first commands is to set the speed of the loco then one of the last commands is to play a sound on the computer form a file.
On several occasions I have seen the speed change on the computer interface (from 0 to 100) and I have heard the sound play. But the Loco just sits there with lights on but no changes.
Or I set the speed from 100 to 0 and the loco goes for several seconds before the action happens. This tends to happen after the layout has been running for more than an hour. Again I have rebooted the computer thinking it could be a memory leak but still have the problem when I start it back up after rebooting.

I have adjusted the feedback response from 250ms to 750ms typical I have it set at 500ms, at 250ms I sometimes get multiple triggers as the train crosses contact tracks. Some times when I first start the layout after having it off for a while even 500ms is to fast and it causes multiple triggers so I set it higher to say 650. I have seen the counter count up to three as the train passes over a contract track that is two straight tracks long. Then after running for an hour I might have to set it to 400ms to get the commands to the loco fast enough.

I just have the feeling that the problem comes form the asynchronous communication in the USB adapter to slower serial connector. And maybe the 6051 and the S88 gets slow when hot, I just don't know.

But I want to get the Ecos2 when it comes out then I can run DCC decoders also and have access to the functions above 4. I have been on the ESU forum and they have said that the protocol has stayed the same so anything that has been written for the Ecos1 should still work.
DT
Now powered by ECoS II unit#2, RocRail

era - some time in the future when the space time continuum is disrupted and ICE 3 Trains run on the same rails as the Adler and BR18's.
Offline fvri  
#297 Posted : 28 August 2009 18:36:08(UTC)
fvri


Joined: 07/10/2002(UTC)
Posts: 773
Location: Zwevezele,
Hi Darrin,

Sorry to hear about the trouble shooting you are facing.
Nevertheless thank you for giving me a detailed report.

I wonder if you could run your layout with a different modelrail road software (e.g. RocRail or some other program) to see if you would have the same 'bad' results after some time.

Something I didn't test well enough was playing sounds... but it would suprise me if the cause has to be found in this part of the software system.

Have a nice weekend,
Frank
Offline GSRR  
#298 Posted : 02 February 2010 00:10:32(UTC)
GSRR

United States   
Joined: 01/03/2009(UTC)
Posts: 1,339
Location: USA
Hi Frank,

I see that you released version 1.0.0.27 in late November. Are you continuing with development now?


Regards,

Thomas

ETE UserPostedImage ECoS iTrain TouchCab C-Gleis German Era Id & IIIb USA Era IIIb SBB Era III SJ Era IV GC Era V
Offline fvri  
#299 Posted : 02 February 2010 09:12:43(UTC)
fvri


Joined: 07/10/2002(UTC)
Posts: 773
Location: Zwevezele,
Hi Thomas,

Well I'm still in somekind of wintersleep. Currently, I have it very hard professional and I don't have a lot of time to continue 'serious' development. On the other hand I would like to continue but I'm some what stucked with thirdparty SW I'm using (QuickGraph). With these graph algo's I would like to improve the way the user could easily define routes.

Strange but downloads of LC have increased since I stopped development...Confused

Best regards,
Frank
Offline Webmaster  
#300 Posted : 04 February 2010 22:10:16(UTC)
Webmaster


Joined: 25/07/2001(UTC)
Posts: 10,858
Frank, this means that the software is an interesting option for model railroaders... And maybe it has a rumour of being a "stable" version that is "good enough" for most model railroad enthusiasts wanting to control their layouts with it, compared to commercial software...

And maybe the exposure in this forum has helped a bit too... We trust you, since you are a member here...

It took about 10 years to get this site where it is now (even if the content part will be under reconstruction now for some time) so it is not surprising that things evolve slowly... The word has to be spread, and if it's good - they will come...
Juhan - "Webmaster", at your service...
He who asks a question is a fool for five minutes. He who does not ask a question remains a fool forever. [Old Chinese Proverb]
Offline GSRR  
#301 Posted : 04 February 2010 22:58:13(UTC)
GSRR

United States   
Joined: 01/03/2009(UTC)
Posts: 1,339
Location: USA
fvri wrote:
Hi Thomas,

Well I'm still in somekind of wintersleep. Currently, I have it very hard professional and I don't have a lot of time to continue 'serious' development. On the other hand I would like to continue but I'm some what stucked with thirdparty SW I'm using (QuickGraph). With these graph algo's I would like to improve the way the user could easily define routes.

Strange but downloads of LC have increased since I stopped development...Confused

Best regards,
Frank



Frank,

Thank you for the update, and some encouraging words from Juhan.

Regards,


Thomas


ETE UserPostedImage ECoS iTrain TouchCab C-Gleis German Era Id & IIIb USA Era IIIb SBB Era III SJ Era IV GC Era V
Offline nevw  
#302 Posted : 05 February 2010 10:53:55(UTC)
nevw

Australia   
Joined: 27/08/2005(UTC)
Posts: 11,775
Location: Strathpine QLD
Frank,
I am not ready yet as I am about 25% into the development of a new layout however I will be using the software to run the layout when I get there.
I all ways download the latest release.
Nev
wearing the Pink Pinny, which is hard to see and now have a new shiny tin Hip that is badly in Need of Repair
Junior member of the Banana Club, a reformist and an old Goat with a Bad memory, loafing around
Offline fvri  
#303 Posted : 05 February 2010 11:03:53(UTC)
fvri


Joined: 07/10/2002(UTC)
Posts: 773
Location: Zwevezele,
Hi Juhan,

Yes indeed your forum has certainly contributed to the success of LC at least making it known to a large model railroad public visiting this great MM forum.
Especially a number of members in this forum (Frankie, Dntower65, Michael, ...) have given a lot of feedback so that I could improve it.
If it is really a success well I really don't know, sometimes I'm suprised to see people visiting my LC forum "fvri.forumco.com" after a long time. So then I suspect they are still interested or using it. But, I don't get a lot of feedback neither good or bad. But, I'm already very glad if a few people are using it.

BTW. how are you currently doing in C# programming?

Best regards,
Frank

Edited by user 05 February 2010 11:37:51(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Offline fvri  
#304 Posted : 05 February 2010 11:35:28(UTC)
fvri


Joined: 07/10/2002(UTC)
Posts: 773
Location: Zwevezele,
Hi Nev,

Nice to hear that you are still using LC for controlling your 'ongoing' new layout.
I hope all is now well with your shoulder/arm.

Best regards,
Frank
Offline nevw  
#305 Posted : 05 February 2010 21:55:19(UTC)
nevw

Australia   
Joined: 27/08/2005(UTC)
Posts: 11,775
Location: Strathpine QLD
fvri wrote:
Hi Nev,

Nice to hear that you are still using LC for controlling your 'ongoing' new layout.
I hope all is now well with your shoulder/arm.

Best regards,
Frank

COming along slowly. was going OK until I had another fallCrying and then overdid the exercises and tore a Muscle. Crying Time will cure all. ThumpUp

NN
wearing the Pink Pinny, which is hard to see and now have a new shiny tin Hip that is badly in Need of Repair
Junior member of the Banana Club, a reformist and an old Goat with a Bad memory, loafing around
Offline fvri  
#306 Posted : 26 March 2011 17:39:34(UTC)
fvri


Joined: 07/10/2002(UTC)
Posts: 773
Location: Zwevezele,
Hi all,

I updated my ECoS to firmware version 3.3.3 but it seems the protocol 0.2 is not compatible with LC V1.0.27 at least not for updating the locs.

I might still do an update of LC to support the protocol V0.02... as I'm not able to use any longer my LC and my ECoS1 :).

Best regards,
Frank
Offline Bigdaddynz  
#307 Posted : 26 March 2011 21:08:00(UTC)
Bigdaddynz

New Zealand   
Joined: 17/09/2006(UTC)
Posts: 16,048
Location: New Zealand
Frank, I used LC to transfer my loco list from my CS1 (v2.0.4) to my (new for me) Ecos1 (v3.3.3). I got a whole bunch of errors when transferring from LC to the Ecos, but the list of locos still appeared in the Ecos. Hopefully, it won't be too much work for you to update LC.

I see in your other thread that the changes are around the Function Descriptions, and it was there that I noticed that some of the function symbols had not been transferred across.
Offline fvri  
#308 Posted : 28 March 2011 20:32:36(UTC)
fvri


Joined: 07/10/2002(UTC)
Posts: 773
Location: Zwevezele,
Normally I should be a small and easy fix... :).

Best regards,
Frank
Offline dntower85  
#309 Posted : 28 March 2011 20:57:16(UTC)
dntower85

United States   
Joined: 08/01/2006(UTC)
Posts: 2,216
Location: Shady Shores, TX - USA
Originally Posted by: fvri Go to Quoted Post
Normally I should be a small and easy fix... :).

Best regards,
Frank


Frank

Just a note.

I did a quick test (meaning I put in the IP number and that was about all I did) with the ECoC II connected to LocCommander
it did connect and I could turn the Ecos off and on but could not run a Loc got an unknown error.

Now don't worry about it and go run that marathon.


DT
Now powered by ECoS II unit#2, RocRail

era - some time in the future when the space time continuum is disrupted and ICE 3 Trains run on the same rails as the Adler and BR18's.
Offline fvri  
#310 Posted : 29 March 2011 12:03:19(UTC)
fvri


Joined: 07/10/2002(UTC)
Posts: 773
Location: Zwevezele,
Hi Darrin,

Before you can control a loc with LocCommander you will need to have a catalog (wit train objects) that corresponds to the object data base of the ECoS system.
In the loccommander forum you'll find the necessary explanation how to do this, see: http://fvri.forumco.com/topic.asp?TOPIC_ID=11

I hope this will help!
But as the ECoS PC protocol V0.2 has a new syntax for exporting the train functions the export of the existing catalog (train) objects in LocCommander will fail or at least will not be complete.

Yeah, counting down for the marathon in Paris on the 10 April. The only thing that matters now is to stay healthy to accomplish this mission...

Best regards,
Frank
Users browsing this topic
OceanSpiders 2.0
7 Pages«<567
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF.NET | YAF.NET © 2003-2017, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.990 seconds.