Welcome to the forum   
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Share
Options
View
Go to last post in this topic Go to first unread post in this topic
Offline Tuby  
#1 Posted : 01 February 2023 00:34:21(UTC)
Tuby

Ireland   
Joined: 24/04/2021(UTC)
Posts: 5
Location: Kildare, Monasterevan
I will have to downsize my layout as a result of a house move. Given that the space available to me in the new house is only about two thirds what I currently enjoy I have decided to switch to TT guage. Can I use my CS3 with DCC models in this guage?
Offline KNed_  
#2 Posted : 01 February 2023 10:58:16(UTC)
KNed_

Netherlands   
Joined: 12/01/2022(UTC)
Posts: 5
Location: Netherlands
Yes, no problem. I've no experience with it but the CS3 is independent of the scale. The only thing to take into account is the output voltage. Sometimes smaller scales like N uses a little bit lower output voltage. Don't know if you can set that somewhere in the CS3
Dutch railway models database: www.nlinmodel.nl
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by KNed_
H0
Offline H0  
#3 Posted : 01 February 2023 11:21:24(UTC)
H0


Joined: 16/02/2004(UTC)
Posts: 15,263
Location: DE-NW
Consider getting the 60041 power supply that can be switched between 19 V and 15 V.
While the decoders should be able to handle 19 V, the 15 V setting will reduce the wear on the motors.

https://www.trix.de/de/p..._torrpdb_pi1%5Blang%5D=2
Regards
Tom
---
"In all of the gauges, we particularly emphasize a high level of quality, the best possible fidelity to the prototype, and absolute precision. You will see that in all of our products." (from Märklin New Items Brochure 2015, page 1) ROFLBTCUTS
UserPostedImage
thanks 2 users liked this useful post by H0
Offline Tuby  
#4 Posted : 01 February 2023 22:17:23(UTC)
Tuby

Ireland   
Joined: 24/04/2021(UTC)
Posts: 5
Location: Kildare, Monasterevan
Thank you folks that has been very helpfull
Offline rhfil  
#5 Posted : 02 February 2023 14:59:31(UTC)
rhfil

United States   
Joined: 05/09/2014(UTC)
Posts: 425
Location: NEW HAMPSHIRE, Somersworth
It is independent of the scale but not of the decoder program in the loco.
Offline H0  
#6 Posted : 03 February 2023 16:31:00(UTC)
H0


Joined: 16/02/2004(UTC)
Posts: 15,263
Location: DE-NW
Originally Posted by: rhfil Go to Quoted Post
It is independent of the scale but not of the decoder program in the loco.
Some say so, some say so.

The are different power supplies for LGB, I, H0, and N with different voltages. High voltages are bad for small motors. Larger scales work better with higher voltages.
But the CS3 is the same.

Regards
Tom
---
"In all of the gauges, we particularly emphasize a high level of quality, the best possible fidelity to the prototype, and absolute precision. You will see that in all of our products." (from Märklin New Items Brochure 2015, page 1) ROFLBTCUTS
UserPostedImage
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by H0
Users browsing this topic
OceanSpiders 2.0
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

| Powered by YAF.NET | YAF.NET © 2003-2024, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.486 seconds.