Welcome to the forum   
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Share
Options
View
Go to last post in this topic Go to first unread post in this topic
Offline BenP  
#1 Posted : 29 April 2022 15:14:48(UTC)
BenP

United States   
Joined: 04/02/2021(UTC)
Posts: 78
Location: Michigan, Ann Arbor
Before a turnout, train A stops and (standing) train B moves onto shared track. Train B goes round and then stops before turnout, and train A moves onto shared track. And so forth. This works fine for me using contact segments.
This is one round each for trains A and B. Is there a way to CS3 program two or more rounds for train A (and B) before the other train moves? Say, Train A rounds three times before train B moves. Then, train B rounds two times before train A moves.
I am a beginner at automation, so ideas welcome.
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by BenP
Offline marklinist5999  
#2 Posted : 29 April 2022 17:15:06(UTC)
marklinist5999

United States   
Joined: 10/02/2021(UTC)
Posts: 1,610
Location: Michigan, Troy
Hi Ben, I can only refer you to the marklin digital youtube webinar on advanced event programming. I am a novice myself. It looks like you want three events, two with long delays.
You may need more than one contact or block area. Advanced events can include an "if, or a "then" condition in order for the event's and sequences to run correctly.
thanks 2 users liked this useful post by marklinist5999
Offline MarcelV  
#3 Posted : 30 April 2022 03:44:35(UTC)
MarcelV

United States   
Joined: 01/12/2018(UTC)
Posts: 35
Location: Louisville, Kentucky
Please remove
Offline rhfil  
#4 Posted : 30 April 2022 12:55:46(UTC)
rhfil

United States   
Joined: 05/09/2014(UTC)
Posts: 203
Location: NEW HAMPSHIRE, Somersworth
Assuming you have a circuit track on the shared track and contact tracks on both unshared tracks this is how I would do it. Loco A is sitting on one unsshared track, when loco B hits the circuit track it triggers an If event activating the switches so that the empty shared track is open. When it hits the contact track an event is triggered either sending it around again or stopping it, activating the switches for the other track and then sending the other loco around. Repeat as desired.
Offline rhfil  
#5 Posted : 30 April 2022 13:11:54(UTC)
rhfil

United States   
Joined: 05/09/2014(UTC)
Posts: 203
Location: NEW HAMPSHIRE, Somersworth
Assuming your track looks something like this: ------======------
Offline marklinist5999  
#6 Posted : 30 April 2022 15:07:20(UTC)
marklinist5999

United States   
Joined: 10/02/2021(UTC)
Posts: 1,610
Location: Michigan, Troy
Also Ben, a condition is usually followed by an "action" first in an advanced event.
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by marklinist5999
Offline BenP  
#7 Posted : 01 May 2022 02:22:12(UTC)
BenP

United States   
Joined: 04/02/2021(UTC)
Posts: 78
Location: Michigan, Ann Arbor
Originally Posted by: rhfil Go to Quoted Post
Assuming you have a circuit track on the shared track and contact tracks on both unshared tracks this is how I would do it. Loco A is sitting on one unsshared track, when loco B hits the circuit track it triggers an If event activating the switches so that the empty shared track is open. When it hits the contact track an event is triggered either sending it around again or stopping it, activating the switches for the other track and then sending the other loco around. Repeat as desired.


Got this with working with 3 contact tracks, but can I do 2 or 3 rounds of train a before train b gets activated for 2 or 3 rounds?
Offline rhfil  
#8 Posted : 01 May 2022 15:04:15(UTC)
rhfil

United States   
Joined: 05/09/2014(UTC)
Posts: 203
Location: NEW HAMPSHIRE, Somersworth
Unfortunately the event is triggered each time the loco makes contact. You might try a ridiculously long delay but not sure if it will work.
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by rhfil
Offline rhfil  
#9 Posted : 01 May 2022 17:15:34(UTC)
rhfil

United States   
Joined: 05/09/2014(UTC)
Posts: 203
Location: NEW HAMPSHIRE, Somersworth
Another possibility is the "record an event" feature. It takes some patience and practice but it might do what you are trying to achieve. One caveat - changing the recording is pretty much impossible. It is easier to just delete it and start over. Make sure you have the entire event in your head before you start. My most successful one had a loco pull out of a siding(station), go around a loop and stop in a shared track(station), go around the loop and back in to its starting siding(station). I had no sensors and the recording included operating switches, and blowing whistles. So it can be done.
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by rhfil
Users browsing this topic
OceanSpiders 2.0
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

| Powered by YAF.NET | YAF.NET © 2003-2022, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.488 seconds.