Welcome to the forum   
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Share
Options
View
Go to last post in this topic Go to first unread post in this topic
Offline augieo  
#1 Posted : 07 January 2022 22:02:22(UTC)
augieo

United States   
Joined: 15/12/2020(UTC)
Posts: 7
Location: Acworth, GA
I have obtained a lot of M-Track and related time period Marklin equipment (1960's and 70's), including a CS2 with its 60va - 6055 Transformer, I also have several 6001 42va transformers. Can I use those as power boosters? If so, what is the best way to connect? All my engines are digital. I also have several 6646 Transformers, a 60211 Controller, a 60652 Mobil Station.
I'd like to use most all of that on the layout I'm building It'll be running 4 to 6 active Locomotives.

Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by augieo
Offline JohnjeanB  
#2 Posted : 07 January 2022 23:15:26(UTC)
JohnjeanB

France   
Joined: 04/02/2011(UTC)
Posts: 1,868
Location: Paris, France
Hi
Because you have a CS2, you may power it with transformers. This is not the ideal solution because the voltage fluctuates with the load (Switched power supplies are far better. (Speed is more constant and not affected by load fluctuations)
To have a booster power source you need a Märklin booster 60175 (only one capable of plugging to your CS2). According to Märklin the Booster must be powered with a switched power supply 60061 or 60101 or their equivalent for the US market.

Other considerations
- I power my layout with a CS3 (like a CS2) and a 60101 (100W PSU) and it makes no need of a booster with 32 MFX Sound locos, lighted trains and 70+ electromagnetic track pieces. This is working great with one drawback: loco registration works better by groups of 5 or 10 locos (but not all 32 simultaneously.
- I have used for a number of years a laptop power supply (100 W 19 VDC) and it worked great with a 60212 (CS1) and then for a short period with a CS2 (60215 5 amp capable). The problem is more recent laptops tend to use a less powerful power supply (45 VA)
Just to give you a flavour of what you can do with only one CS2 and a 100w power supply here is my layout

Note: this layout is driven by Rocrail meaning that all locos are permanently powered (no stop sections)
Cheers
Jean
My layout videos
latest vid
hump yard
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by JohnjeanB
Offline Bigdaddynz  
#3 Posted : 08 January 2022 11:36:20(UTC)
Bigdaddynz

New Zealand   
Joined: 17/09/2006(UTC)
Posts: 18,210
Location: New Zealand
Originally Posted by: JohnjeanB Go to Quoted Post
To have a booster power source you need a Märklin booster 60175 (only one capable of plugging to your CS2).


I thought the CS2 can make use of the 6015 / 6017 boosters, which can be used with the 6001 52va transformers.

See https://www.marklin-user...a-third-booster-to-a-CS2

thanks 1 user liked this useful post by Bigdaddynz
Offline dickinsonj  
#4 Posted : 09 January 2022 02:01:31(UTC)
dickinsonj

United States   
Joined: 05/12/2008(UTC)
Posts: 1,485
Location: United States
Originally Posted by: Bigdaddynz Go to Quoted Post

I thought the CS2 can make use of the 6015 / 6017 boosters.


A CS2 definitely can - I ran my trains that way for some time. They function perfectly in passing commands but they don't provide feedback and are therefore limited in their usefulness.

A friend suggested that I should move into the modern world and upgrade to boosters fully compatible with current control systems and that was excellent advice in the long run.

But they most definitely do work! Märklin does a better than average job of keeping things backward compatible, which is a big plus IMO. ThumpUp

Regards,
Jim

I have almost all Märklin and mostly HO, although I do have a small number of Z gauge trains!
I have models from Era I to Era VI, but I try to focus on Eras I & III. Whoops, that one got away from me. Let's just say I focus on cool trains, regardless of the particulars :-)
So many trains and so little time.
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by dickinsonj
Offline Bigdaddynz  
#5 Posted : 09 January 2022 13:00:13(UTC)
Bigdaddynz

New Zealand   
Joined: 17/09/2006(UTC)
Posts: 18,210
Location: New Zealand
Originally Posted by: augieo Go to Quoted Post
....I also have several 6001 42va transformers. Can I use those as power boosters?


So, the answer to your question is a qualified 'Yes' providing you use 6015 / 6017 boosters connected to your CS2. The 6015 / 6017's are powered each by one of your 6001 transformers.

As Jim points out with this setup you will only have mfx operability on the section directly powered by your CS2, not the sections powered by a 6015 or 6017.
Offline kiwiAlan  
#6 Posted : 09 January 2022 13:29:10(UTC)
kiwiAlan

United Kingdom   
Joined: 23/07/2014(UTC)
Posts: 6,589
Location: ENGLAND, Didcot
Originally Posted by: Bigdaddynz Go to Quoted Post
Originally Posted by: augieo Go to Quoted Post
....I also have several 6001 42va transformers. Can I use those as power boosters?


So, the answer to your question is a qualified 'Yes' providing you use 6015 / 6017 boosters connected to your CS2. The 6015 / 6017's are powered each by one of your 6001 transformers.

As Jim points out with this setup you will only have mfx operability on the section directly powered by your CS2, not the sections powered by a 6015 or 6017.


Actually it is an unqualified 'yes' if you use the Connect 6017 which will drive them from the CAN bus of a cs2 or cs3. This would be useful on a branch line on a remote part of the layout, or for driving non-mfx point and signal decoders.

Lokshop currently have Connect 6017 at Euro 20.21 including VAT.

thanks 1 user liked this useful post by kiwiAlan
Offline PerR  
#7 Posted : 10 January 2022 06:59:59(UTC)
PerR

Denmark   
Joined: 19/05/2014(UTC)
Posts: 18
Location: Sjælland, Kirke-Hyllinge
Originally Posted by: kiwiAlan Go to Quoted Post
Originally Posted by: Bigdaddynz Go to Quoted Post
Originally Posted by: augieo Go to Quoted Post
....I also have several 6001 42va transformers. Can I use those as power boosters?


So, the answer to your question is a qualified 'Yes' providing you use 6015 / 6017 boosters connected to your CS2. The 6015 / 6017's are powered each by one of your 6001 transformers.

As Jim points out with this setup you will only have mfx operability on the section directly powered by your CS2, not the sections powered by a 6015 or 6017.


Actually it is an unqualified 'yes' if you use the Connect 6017 which will drive them from the CAN bus of a cs2 or cs3. This would be useful on a branch line on a remote part of the layout, or for driving non-mfx point and signal decoders.

Lokshop currently have Connect 6017 at Euro 20.21 including VAT.



Please note that Connect 6017 is not connected to the CAN bus of CS2 or CS3, but is just sniffing to the track output. I have one but I don't find it useful.
Users browsing this topic
OceanSpiders 2.0
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

| Powered by YAF.NET | YAF.NET © 2003-2022, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.659 seconds.