Welcome to the forum   
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Share
Options
View
Go to last post in this topic Go to first unread post in this topic
Offline Christo Swanepoel  
#1 Posted : 17 November 2021 06:25:18(UTC)
Christo Swanepoel

South Africa   
Joined: 14/07/2021(UTC)
Posts: 7
Location: North-West, Brits
Good morning Marklin family,

I bought an entire layout and it came with decoders and cs2. The turnout decoders are not lime the marklin ones. Could anyone help me please, I cannot get them to work on the cs2 test track16371266636221778782988058906838.jpg
Offline Graham HO  
#2 Posted : 17 November 2021 09:10:01(UTC)
Graham HO

New Zealand   
Joined: 03/07/2008(UTC)
Posts: 123
Interesting ‘home built’ device which has clearly worked at some stage. The Tactile switch button appears to be guarding a voltage/current supply to the chip - maybe you need to make sure this component is functioning by making sure it is held flat against a surface to engage the button - just a thought.
Offline H0  
#3 Posted : 17 November 2021 09:16:52(UTC)
H0


Joined: 16/02/2004(UTC)
Posts: 14,343
Location: DE-NW
Hi!
Originally Posted by: Christo Swanepoel Go to Quoted Post
The turnout decoders are not lime the marklin ones.
I have some Viessmann decoders that can be installed under the C track. They have a button to activate the programming mode.

The decoders I have support four addressing modes: They can use DCC or MM accessory addresses, but can also use DCC or MM loco addresses.

The decoder on your photo does not look like the ones I have.
With my decoder, the turnout starts switching left and right when I press the button. Maybe do some trial-and-error with it.

Is there any text on the decoder? Maybe on the other side?
Regards
Tom
---
"In all of the gauges, we particularly emphasize a high level of quality, the best possible fidelity to the prototype, and absolute precision. You will see that in all of our products." (from Märklin New Items Brochure 2015, page 1) ROFLBTCUTS
UserPostedImage
Offline pederbc  
#4 Posted : 17 November 2021 13:28:19(UTC)
pederbc

Sweden   
Joined: 11/06/2007(UTC)
Posts: 127
Location: Eslöv, Sweden
Hi,

I believe the button is for learning the address. Prepare the address to use in your digital system. Press the button and then activate the switch with the prepared address. When in learning mode it will listen for an accessory address and store it in the decoder. Try it.

Best regards, Peder
Offline Christo Swanepoel  
#5 Posted : 17 November 2021 13:40:13(UTC)
Christo Swanepoel

South Africa   
Joined: 14/07/2021(UTC)
Posts: 7
Location: North-West, Brits
Thank you guys,

Will try out the recommendations tonight and let you know

Thanks Christo
Offline H0  
#6 Posted : 17 November 2021 13:45:57(UTC)
H0


Joined: 16/02/2004(UTC)
Posts: 14,343
Location: DE-NW
Originally Posted by: pederbc Go to Quoted Post
I believe the button is for learning the address.
With the decoder I have you have to press the button once, twice, thrice, or four times, depending on the addressing mode you want.

Regards
Tom
---
"In all of the gauges, we particularly emphasize a high level of quality, the best possible fidelity to the prototype, and absolute precision. You will see that in all of our products." (from Märklin New Items Brochure 2015, page 1) ROFLBTCUTS
UserPostedImage
Online kiwiAlan  
#7 Posted : 17 November 2021 13:52:44(UTC)
kiwiAlan

United Kingdom   
Joined: 23/07/2014(UTC)
Posts: 6,435
Location: ENGLAND, Didcot
Originally Posted by: Graham HO Go to Quoted Post
Interesting ‘home built’ device which has clearly worked at some stage. The Tactile switch button appears to be guarding a voltage/current supply to the chip - maybe you need to make sure this component is functioning by making sure it is held flat against a surface to engage the button - just a thought.


No, it is a home made decoder, and the button has nothing to do with "guarding the power supply".

To set the address it will be a case of pushing the button to set it into 'program mode' and then push a red or green button on the controller (or the equivalent operation on a cs that will operate a point). This will then set the address the decoder will respond to.

Offline Copenhagen  
#8 Posted : 17 November 2021 14:38:22(UTC)
Copenhagen


Joined: 23/04/2019(UTC)
Posts: 174
If it was bought as a complete set then the adresses of the turnouts should still be in the CS2 memory, and then it should be a matter of going through all turnouts until you find the ones that belong to each other? Don't have a CS2 myself.
Users browsing this topic
OceanSpiders 2.0
Similar Topics
Turnout Decoders, Signals and MS2 Controlling (Digital)
by CanadianKid 02/07/2017 02:16:17(UTC)
Turnout decoders (Digital)
by oldchippie 07/07/2015 04:00:19(UTC)
Help programming the turnout decoders in 29483 start set (Digital)
by mascagni 02/02/2015 20:38:32(UTC)
Turnout decoders (Digital)
by Mike M 26/07/2013 06:03:21(UTC)
74460 turnout decoders (Digital)
by shbrown2424 03/07/2013 15:39:14(UTC)
C Track Turnout decoders (H0-scale)
by sudibarba 26/07/2012 04:46:14(UTC)
Maerklin vs. Viessmann C-track Turnout Decoders (Digital)
by mascagni 27/07/2008 04:53:14(UTC)
k73/6073 turnout decoders for M-track turnouts (Digital)
by Katchina 12/02/2008 23:51:43(UTC)
Turnout Decoders & MS (Digital)
by David Dewar 17/12/2004 18:40:28(UTC)
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

| Powered by YAF.NET | YAF.NET © 2003-2021, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.621 seconds.