Welcome to the forum   
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Share
Options
View
Go to last post in this topic Go to first unread post in this topic
Offline marklinist5999  
#1 Posted : 19 July 2021 03:38:44(UTC)
marklinist5999

United States   
Joined: 10/02/2021(UTC)
Posts: 954
Location: Michigan, Troy
Am I missing something? I deleted my first attempt. Not the board though, only the turnouts and signals.
Now the signals are not on the manual mode edit toolbar with the turnouts. Those are re positioned.
My route is difficult to draw. Not complex, but has a large space between the two sections. I doubt it will fit the screen. I enlarged it to the maximum.
Offline JohnjeanB  
#2 Posted : 19 July 2021 12:48:52(UTC)
JohnjeanB

France   
Joined: 04/02/2011(UTC)
Posts: 1,731
Location: Paris, France
Hi
Using a CS3 you may use 2 different ways to represent a layout:
- the "normal" design where you may position the tracks where you want
BahnBetriebsWerk.png
- the Synoptic design where you must position tracks within blocks
CS3 HBF 2.png
Note: you may increase the grid a lot by clicking and dragging the middle of the right side or of the bottom side
I hope this helps
Jean
My layout videos
latest vid
hump yard
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by JohnjeanB
Offline marklinist5999  
#3 Posted : 19 July 2021 14:03:01(UTC)
marklinist5999

United States   
Joined: 10/02/2021(UTC)
Posts: 954
Location: Michigan, Troy
Thanbk you Jon, yes I increased the grid size, abd used the normal design, but the article icons for my 6 turnouts ar plotted now in grey, not red/green. Do I need to name them first on the track plan?? They are named in their article list when I installed them. I have placed a bridge with two piers only, and one small track section connecting two turnouts.
Whe I did the first design, the turnouts had color, as did the signals. I am unable to make the signals reappear on the edit toolbar menu. Do I need to delete all articles again, and the
named grid and begin fresh?
Offline JohnjeanB  
#4 Posted : 19 July 2021 14:53:37(UTC)
JohnjeanB

France   
Joined: 04/02/2011(UTC)
Posts: 1,731
Location: Paris, France
I am not sure if this is you problem but you need to remove the sorting so that all items are displayed
cs3 Edit filters.png
Jean
My layout videos
latest vid
hump yard
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by JohnjeanB
Offline marklinist5999  
#5 Posted : 19 July 2021 16:21:33(UTC)
marklinist5999

United States   
Joined: 10/02/2021(UTC)
Posts: 954
Location: Michigan, Troy
I have done that Jon!
Offline marklinist5999  
#6 Posted : 20 July 2021 01:00:39(UTC)
marklinist5999

United States   
Joined: 10/02/2021(UTC)
Posts: 954
Location: Michigan, Troy
Blink
Originally Posted by: marklinist5999 Go to Quoted Post
I have done that Jon!
I myself was the problem. I had to refer to the webinar to realize I hadn't had the articles main mneu open in order to drag them to the board again. Meri bucoup Jon!
Onto my next challenge of moving track route connections on the grid so they have correct shape, spacing, and alignment.

thanks 1 user liked this useful post by marklinist5999
Offline rbonet  
#7 Posted : 05 August 2021 07:28:50(UTC)
rbonet

Spain   
Joined: 01/02/2009(UTC)
Posts: 122
Location: Barcelona, Spain
Bonjour Jean,
This is a capture of my layout represented as a "control desk" in the CS3:

Do you know if there is any way to have a representation of the 74861 turntable in this "control desk" mode?
I know, and one of your posts show it, that it exists in the "normal" representation.
Bonne journée!
Rafael
Collecting Era I, II & III, mainly German, French & Spanish RR, some USA
Offline Timnomads  
#8 Posted : 05 August 2021 09:40:50(UTC)
Timnomads

Switzerland   
Joined: 16/09/2015(UTC)
Posts: 225
Location: Grandvaux - Lausanne - Switzerland
Originally Posted by: rbonet Go to Quoted Post
Bonjour Jean,
This is a capture of my layout represented as a "control desk" in the CS3:

Do you know if there is any way to have a representation of the 74861 turntable in this "control desk" mode?
I know, and one of your posts show it, that it exists in the "normal" representation.
Bonne journée!
Rafael


Hi
Yes just select from the item list, I have a turntable on my diagram which is clicable. I have the old turntable (K track version) and had to use my CS2 to program it though.
Tim
Offline JohnjeanB  
#9 Posted : 05 August 2021 10:46:28(UTC)
JohnjeanB

France   
Joined: 04/02/2011(UTC)
Posts: 1,731
Location: Paris, France
Hi Rafael
"Do you know if there is any way to have a representation of the 74861 turntable in this "control desk" mode?
I know, and one of your posts show it, that it exists in the "normal" representation."

In theory it is possible but I have tried and the result is just awful.
No problem though I think as you may represent your layout in TCO ("Stellpult") mode while the turntable in the conventional mode. Each in its own page.
If , on both pages, you represent a same interface switch or double slip, then both pages with display interconnecting numbers
Kind regards
Jean
My layout videos
latest vid
hump yard
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by JohnjeanB
Users browsing this topic
OceanSpiders 2.0
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

| Powered by YAF.NET | YAF.NET © 2003-2021, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.714 seconds.