Welcome to the forum   
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Share
Options
View
Go to last post in this topic Go to first unread post in this topic
Offline oranda  
#1 Posted : 18 August 2020 15:08:55(UTC)
oranda

United Kingdom   
Joined: 21/04/2014(UTC)
Posts: 118
Location: ENGLAND
Three days after migrating from a ms2 setup, I get a CS3plus I have three of my four locomotives working, points/turnouts/weiche switching and house and street lighting working. So not bad I think.

6 years or so ago I added contact tracks to the layout without any way of using them in preparation for this day. They are now wired into my s88, and I haven't a clue which of the cables goes to which contact track, without tearing apart the landscaping which covers the cables.

I now want to work out which contacts are working, but I'm not sure of what the steps are to work out where and which contacts are being referenced by the cs3.

If some great wizard here could point me in the correct direction, i'd be most grateful.
Offline JohnjeanB  
#2 Posted : 18 August 2020 15:16:54(UTC)
JohnjeanB

France   
Joined: 04/02/2011(UTC)
Posts: 1,562
Location: Paris, France
Hi Oranda
With a CS2, the best is to make a test screen for sensors like this one:
layout-Test Entrees.png
Each S88 is represented by a line of 16 sensors
With a CS3, I am sure you can do similarly / better
Then next step is to run a loco and note which sensor is located where when they turn yellow (occupied)
Then you are in business
Cheers
Jean
My layout videos
latest vid
hump yard
Offline oranda  
#3 Posted : 18 August 2020 16:27:54(UTC)
oranda

United Kingdom   
Joined: 21/04/2014(UTC)
Posts: 118
Location: ENGLAND
Hi JohnJeanB

I can't see anything like your screenshot. The CS3plus must be using a different GUI to what your showing.

Icreated add a test control desk and a TDCB section windows, are these something to so with your test screen.

I've got the 'Running Trains Digitally with the Central Station 3' so I'll see if that has anything in it.

Thanks
Offline oranda  
#4 Posted : 19 August 2020 10:02:07(UTC)
oranda

United Kingdom   
Joined: 21/04/2014(UTC)
Posts: 118
Location: ENGLAND
I have all my sensors showing up on the CS3 station.

Case closed :-)
Offline morsing  
#5 Posted : 19 August 2020 10:07:47(UTC)
morsing

United Kingdom   
Joined: 16/08/2014(UTC)
Posts: 586
Location: Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire
Originally Posted by: oranda Go to Quoted Post
I have all my sensors showing up on the CS3 station.

Case closed :-)


Hi Oranda,

If you pull the top green "handle" all the way down to the bottom edge of the screen, you will get a full-screen view of your devices. Then click on the accessories button (8 dots with an eye above it) and select only S88 contact.

Also, you live very close to me!

Regards,
Henrik

Edited by user 19 August 2020 14:44:02(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

-----
Modelling west Denmark era IV - possibly with some out-of-place elements!
Marklin C-track + CS3+
12m2 layout to be controlled by RocRail
Offline oranda  
#6 Posted : 19 August 2020 14:34:19(UTC)
oranda

United Kingdom   
Joined: 21/04/2014(UTC)
Posts: 118
Location: ENGLAND
Hi morsing - there can't be many of us in England :-)

That drag down worked a treat, thanks for the suggestion.

I've a website if you want to see what I've been doing.

https://orandaadnaroblog.wordpress.com



Users browsing this topic
OceanSpiders 2.0
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

| Powered by YAF.NET | YAF.NET © 2003-2021, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.431 seconds.