Welcome to the forum   
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

2 Pages<12
Share
Options
View
Go to last post in this topic Go to first unread post in this topic
Offline Bigdaddynz  
#51 Posted : 04 June 2020 11:43:30(UTC)
Bigdaddynz

New Zealand   
Joined: 17/09/2006(UTC)
Posts: 17,293
Location: New Zealand
I visited a friend last night, so that was an opportunity to give my 39120 a run. It ran flawlessly, powered by a 6021 with 52va transformer.

The BR 75 you see on the left is also mine, it is the Insider model from two or three years ago.

IMG20200603210111.jpg
Offline ocram63_uk  
#52 Posted : 04 June 2020 12:26:39(UTC)
ocram63_uk

United Kingdom   
Joined: 07/01/2015(UTC)
Posts: 342
Location: England, Suffolk
Did you try changing parameters with the 6021, out of curiosity and you succeded?
I envy you :-)
Offline Bigdaddynz  
#53 Posted : 04 June 2020 12:44:04(UTC)
Bigdaddynz

New Zealand   
Joined: 17/09/2006(UTC)
Posts: 17,293
Location: New Zealand
Originally Posted by: ocram63_uk Go to Quoted Post
Did you try changing parameters with the 6021..


No!

Offline Dave Banks  
#54 Posted : 05 June 2020 00:03:38(UTC)
Dave Banks

Australia   
Joined: 08/03/2006(UTC)
Posts: 971
Location: Gold Coast, Australia.
Good one David. Well that is then an easy not so expensive a fix for Marco. So that loco has a sound generator only? So a ESU LokPilot 5 decoder DCC / MM / SX / M4 with the correct interface @ EUR29.99 would do?

Dave...
D.A.Banks
Offline ocram63_uk  
#55 Posted : 08 June 2020 11:37:44(UTC)
ocram63_uk

United Kingdom   
Joined: 07/01/2015(UTC)
Posts: 342
Location: England, Suffolk
I took a drastic measure :-)
I deleted all locos from the ECOS.
Enabled only Motorola and M4 decoder protocols.
Placed 39120 on tracks and it got recognised. It runs in the Marklin way, which is not how I would run a loco ever.
If I change some of the running parameters, the ones I'm allowed to play with by Marklin as specified in the booklet, the loco then needs resetting.
So, no more M4 locos from Marklin for me, they are poor runners with ECOS. No extra money spent on new decoder, just to try.
Problem solved, loco back in box.
Thank you for your help, support and unsderstanding.
Marco
thanks 2 users liked this useful post by ocram63_uk
Users browsing this topic
OceanSpiders 2.0
2 Pages<12
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

| Powered by YAF.NET | YAF.NET © 2003-2020, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.550 seconds.