Welcome to the forum   
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Share
Options
View
Go to last post in this topic Go to first unread post in this topic
Offline mgbeck_98  
#1 Posted : 05 September 2019 21:50:01(UTC)
mgbeck_98

United States   
Joined: 18/06/2016(UTC)
Posts: 26
Location: Salt Lake City, UT
I'm familiar with the difference between the S88AC(ground detection) and the S88DC(current detecting) I was wondering if I can use the S88DC with an AC system. I'm pretty sure I can, but I am just making sure.
Thanks!
Offline H0  
#2 Posted : 05 September 2019 21:53:51(UTC)
H0


Joined: 16/02/2004(UTC)
Posts: 13,498
Location: DE-NW
Sure you can.
Two-rail and three-rail use the same digital track current anyway.
Regards
Tom
---
"In all of the gauges, we particularly emphasize a high level of quality, the best possible fidelity to the prototype, and absolute precision. You will see that in all of our products." (from Märklin New Items Brochure 2015, page 1) ROFLBTCUTS
UserPostedImage
Offline PeFu  
#3 Posted : 05 September 2019 22:58:10(UTC)
PeFu

Sweden   
Joined: 30/08/2002(UTC)
Posts: 638
Yep. I used the following unit when I was on M tracks, where it really helped and was the best alternative IMHO. It was working great, however, using C tracks or K tracks, a bit too expensive per input.
The Great Krok!
Inspired by Swiss railways (SBB/BLS/SOB), C and K track, CS2, TrainController Gold V9
Users browsing this topic
OceanSpiders 2.0
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

| Powered by YAF.NET | YAF.NET © 2003-2019, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.433 seconds.