Welcome to the forum   
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Share
Options
View
Go to last post in this topic Go to first unread post in this topic
Offline Pablinmark  
#1 Posted : 27 June 2019 02:07:10(UTC)
Pablinmark

Argentina   
Joined: 03/03/2018(UTC)
Posts: 5
Location: Ciudad Autonoma de Buenos Aires, Buenos Aires
Hello, i've got my Marklin Mobile Station 2, it works fine with my new C tracks. But can anybody tell me if there is info available about maximum power output, or consumption in terms of Locos and wagons?, I just wondered this after tried some of my lighted wagons, like 4089, 4032, 4411 etc. How many lighted wagons can i use on my layout before burn my MS2?? or How many Locos running at the same time? BTW, I started with a 29060 digital set. Thanks!!Cool
Offline TEEWolf  
#2 Posted : 27 June 2019 02:30:53(UTC)
TEEWolf

Germany   
Joined: 01/06/2016(UTC)
Posts: 1,928
Originally Posted by: Pablinmark Go to Quoted Post
Hello, i've got my Marklin Mobile Station 2, it works fine with my new C tracks. But can anybody tell me if there is info available about maximum power output, or consumption in terms of Locos and wagons?, I just wondered this after tried some of my lighted wagons, like 4089, 4032, 4411 etc. How many lighted wagons can i use on my layout before burn my MS2?? or How many Locos running at the same time? BTW, I started with a 29060 digital set. Thanks!!Cool


Max. output of a MS 2 is always 1,9 A.
CS 3 is a controller system from Märklin - not a central station.
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by TEEWolf
Offline Pablinmark  
#3 Posted : 27 June 2019 02:42:02(UTC)
Pablinmark

Argentina   
Joined: 03/03/2018(UTC)
Posts: 5
Location: Ciudad Autonoma de Buenos Aires, Buenos Aires
Originally Posted by: TEEWolf Go to Quoted Post
Originally Posted by: Pablinmark Go to Quoted Post
Hello, i've got my Marklin Mobile Station 2, it works fine with my new C tracks. But can anybody tell me if there is info available about maximum power output, or consumption in terms of Locos and wagons?, I just wondered this after tried some of my lighted wagons, like 4089, 4032, 4411 etc. How many lighted wagons can i use on my layout before burn my MS2?? or How many Locos running at the same time? BTW, I started with a 29060 digital set. Thanks!!Cool


Max. output of a MS 2 is always 1,9 A.



Thank you very much!! Smile

Regards!
Offline TEEWolf  
#4 Posted : 27 June 2019 02:52:27(UTC)
TEEWolf

Germany   
Joined: 01/06/2016(UTC)
Posts: 1,928
Sorry I forgot.

Have a look at your software version of your MS 2. The actual vers. is 3.5.5.

For more and detailed information see this post on the forum
https://www.marklin-user...-for-32-Function-support
CS 3 is a controller system from Märklin - not a central station.
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by TEEWolf
Offline Pablinmark  
#5 Posted : 27 June 2019 03:31:21(UTC)
Pablinmark

Argentina   
Joined: 03/03/2018(UTC)
Posts: 5
Location: Ciudad Autonoma de Buenos Aires, Buenos Aires
Originally Posted by: TEEWolf Go to Quoted Post
Sorry I forgot.

Have a look at your software version of your MS 2. The actual vers. is 3.5.5.

For more and detailed information see this post on the forum
https://www.marklin-user...-for-32-Function-support



Oh thanks for the reminder. So, what i need to do this, is to have a Central station2 with internet access? or could be another way?
Offline Minok  
#6 Posted : 27 June 2019 20:46:27(UTC)
Minok

United States   
Joined: 15/10/2006(UTC)
Posts: 2,049
Location: Washington, Pacific Northwest
You need a Central Station to update the firmware on the MS2. If you can find a model shop that has one you can get them to update the firmware.
I also don't have a CS, but later in the year, when my yearly shipment from my US dealer is coming, I'll ship my MS2 to them, so they can update the firmware and then just ship it back with the rest of my order. I'd be without the MS2 of course... but short of finding someone with a CS thats the only option I have.
Toys of tin and wood rule!
---
My Layout Thread on marklin-users.net: InterCity 1-3-4
My YouTube Channel: https://www.youtube.com/user/Minok1217/
thanks 2 users liked this useful post by Minok
Offline Purellum  
#7 Posted : 27 June 2019 23:02:28(UTC)
Purellum

Denmark   
Joined: 08/11/2005(UTC)
Posts: 3,167
Location: Mullerup, 4200 Slagelse
Cool

Originally Posted by: Pablinmark Go to Quoted Post
How many lighted wagons can i use on my layout before burn my MS2?? or How many Locos running at the same time?


You will not "burn" your MS2, the over-current protection will shut it down.

As to how many lighted wagons or locomotives you can run can't really be answered, it depends on the type of locomotives, the speed you run them, how many wagons they are pulling etc.

Depending on which ( and how many ) locomotives you have, updating the software might not give you anything useful.

Per.

Cool
If you can dream it, you can do it!

I, the copyright holder of this work, hereby release it into the public domain. This applies worldwide.

In case this is not legally possible:
I grant anyone the right to use this work for any purpose, without any conditions, unless such conditions are required by law.

UserPostedImage
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by Purellum
Offline kiwiAlan  
#8 Posted : 27 June 2019 23:03:39(UTC)
kiwiAlan

United Kingdom   
Joined: 23/07/2014(UTC)
Posts: 4,545
Location: ENGLAND, Didcot
Originally Posted by: Minok Go to Quoted Post
You need a Central Station to update the firmware on the MS2. If you can find a model shop that has one you can get them to update the firmware.
I also don't have a CS, but later in the year, when my yearly shipment from my US dealer is coming, I'll ship my MS2 to them, so they can update the firmware and then just ship it back with the rest of my order. I'd be without the MS2 of course... but short of finding someone with a CS thats the only option I have.


The other option is finding someone else with an ms2 that has been updated and plugging your ms2 into the same system as their updated ms2 is connected to. The updated ms2 will then copy the files to the one that needs updating.

And for Minok, maybe get a second ms2, so while one is away being updated you still have one to play with that will update itself when the other one comes back ... BigGrin BigGrin BigGrin

thanks 3 users liked this useful post by kiwiAlan
Offline Goofy  
#9 Posted : 29 June 2019 08:54:57(UTC)
Goofy


Joined: 12/08/2006(UTC)
Posts: 8,051
Originally Posted by: Purellum Go to Quoted Post


Originally Posted by: Pablinmark Go to Quoted Post
How many lighted wagons can i use on my layout before burn my MS2?? or How many Locos running at the same time?


You will not "burn" your MS2, the over-current protection will shut it down.

As to how many lighted wagons or locomotives you can run can't really be answered, it depends on the type of locomotives, the speed you run them, how many wagons they are pulling etc.

Depending on which ( and how many ) locomotives you have, updating the software might not give you anything useful.

Per.



You cannot write depends or depending when you know yourself that the box to the MS2 do have power feed maximum at 36 VA.
It doesn´t how many locomotive and the wagons with the light are on the track, it´s the power feeder that counts.
In this case 36 VA.

DCC means Digital Command Control.

thanks 1 user liked this useful post by Goofy
Offline H0  
#10 Posted : 29 June 2019 09:26:07(UTC)
H0


Joined: 16/02/2004(UTC)
Posts: 13,505
Location: DE-NW
Originally Posted by: Goofy Go to Quoted Post
It doesn´t how many locomotive and the wagons with the light are on the track, it´s the power feeder that counts.
In this case 36 VA.
Hear, hear!

I have H0 gauge trains that consume only 0.2 A while another train consumes 1.5 A.
I can easily run 6 trains if I pick low-power trains only.
I can easily get an overload situation when running two high-power trains.

I cannot count 36 VA, but I can count trains.

BTW: 36 VA is the wrong answer. 36 VA is the output of the power supply, the output of the track box will be significantly lower in that case.
The output current of the track box is limited, not the wattage. By using a power supply with a slightly higher voltage you can squeeze some extra Watts out of the track box.

1.9 A is the answer, 36 VA is not correct.
Regards
Tom
---
"In all of the gauges, we particularly emphasize a high level of quality, the best possible fidelity to the prototype, and absolute precision. You will see that in all of our products." (from Märklin New Items Brochure 2015, page 1) ROFLBTCUTS
UserPostedImage
thanks 4 users liked this useful post by H0
Offline Purellum  
#11 Posted : 29 June 2019 09:27:00(UTC)
Purellum

Denmark   
Joined: 08/11/2005(UTC)
Posts: 3,167
Location: Mullerup, 4200 Slagelse
Cool

Originally Posted by: Goofy Go to Quoted Post
You cannot write depends or depending when you know yourself that the box to the MS2 do have power feed maximum at 36 VA.
It doesn´t how many locomotive and the wagons with the light are on the track, it´s the power feeder that counts.
In this case 36 VA.



Please read my post again and then try one more time, this doesn't make any sense at all.

Per.

Cool

If you can dream it, you can do it!

I, the copyright holder of this work, hereby release it into the public domain. This applies worldwide.

In case this is not legally possible:
I grant anyone the right to use this work for any purpose, without any conditions, unless such conditions are required by law.

UserPostedImage
Offline Goofy  
#12 Posted : 29 June 2019 11:09:34(UTC)
Goofy


Joined: 12/08/2006(UTC)
Posts: 8,051
Originally Posted by: H0 Go to Quoted Post
Originally Posted by: Goofy Go to Quoted Post
It doesn´t how many locomotive and the wagons with the light are on the track, it´s the power feeder that counts.
In this case 36 VA.
Hear, hear!

I have H0 gauge trains that consume only 0.2 A while another train consumes 1.5 A.
I can easily run 6 trains if I pick low-power trains only.
I can easily get an overload situation when running two high-power trains.

I cannot count 36 VA, but I can count trains.

BTW: 36 VA is the wrong answer. 36 VA is the output of the power supply, the output of the track box will be significantly lower in that case.
The output current of the track box is limited, not the wattage. By using a power supply with a slightly higher voltage you can squeeze some extra Watts out of the track box.

1.9 A is the answer, 36 VA is not correct.


Watt is effect.
That is, energy in consumption.
Amps are electric current.
When you read Märklins power supply, they present 60 VA or 100 VA as energy consumption.

By the way...there is component you can read energy consumption.
We call it Wattmeter.

DCC means Digital Command Control.

thanks 1 user liked this useful post by Goofy
Offline Purellum  
#13 Posted : 29 June 2019 11:34:00(UTC)
Purellum

Denmark   
Joined: 08/11/2005(UTC)
Posts: 3,167
Location: Mullerup, 4200 Slagelse
Cool

Originally Posted by: Goofy Go to Quoted Post
Watt is effect.
That is, energy in consumption.
Amps are electric current.


Yes; but in this case Watts is totally irrelevant, since the MS2 measures the current, and shut off at 1,9 Amps. Cool

Originally Posted by: Goofy Go to Quoted Post

When you read Märklins power supply, they present 60 VA or 100 VA as energy consumption.


No, the consumption is not 60 or 100 VA; but higher.

The 60 or 100 VA you read on the power supplies are the rated output. Cool

And again, just to be sure; the rated OUTPUT in VA of the power supplies
has nothing to do with the rated CURRENT output of the MS2. Cool BigGrin

Per.

Cool



If you can dream it, you can do it!

I, the copyright holder of this work, hereby release it into the public domain. This applies worldwide.

In case this is not legally possible:
I grant anyone the right to use this work for any purpose, without any conditions, unless such conditions are required by law.

UserPostedImage
Offline Goofy  
#14 Posted : 30 June 2019 00:58:31(UTC)
Goofy


Joined: 12/08/2006(UTC)
Posts: 8,051
Originally Posted by: Purellum Go to Quoted Post


Originally Posted by: Goofy Go to Quoted Post
Watt is effect.
That is, energy in consumption.
Amps are electric current.


Yes; but in this case Watts is totally irrelevant, since the MS2 measures the current, and shut off at 1,9 Amps.

No, the consumption is not 60 or 100 VA; but higher.

The 60 or 100 VA you read on the power supplies are the rated output.

Per.



Watts is effect, that is energy in consumption.
Buy a wattmeter and connect it on the wall socket.
Connect power supply like Märklins 66360 to the box with the MS2 and start drive locomotive.
You will see result how much locomotive draw in watts.

DCC means Digital Command Control.

Offline TEEWolf  
#15 Posted : 30 June 2019 02:48:30(UTC)
TEEWolf

Germany   
Joined: 01/06/2016(UTC)
Posts: 1,928
Originally Posted by: Goofy Go to Quoted Post

Watts is effect, that is energy in consumption.
Buy a wattmeter and connect it on the wall socket.
Connect power supply like Märklins 66360 to the box with the MS2 and start drive locomotive.
You will see result how much locomotive draw in watts.




A flux of 1 A over a voltage of 1 Volt (V) means a power of 1 Watt (W).

Sorry, I do not have a vector graphics software to show it in a formula.

Well, but as @H0 mentioned already, the current consumption can be very different by a loco.
CS 3 is a controller system from Märklin - not a central station.
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by TEEWolf
Offline Purellum  
#16 Posted : 30 June 2019 08:31:36(UTC)
Purellum

Denmark   
Joined: 08/11/2005(UTC)
Posts: 3,167
Location: Mullerup, 4200 Slagelse
Cool

Originally Posted by: Goofy Go to Quoted Post
Buy a wattmeter and connect it on the wall socket.
Connect power supply like Märklins 66360 to the box with the MS2 and start drive locomotive.
You will see result how much locomotive draw in watts.


Because pressing the meny-button on the MS2 to get the actual output current measured in Amps is far too complicated ?? LOL LOL LOL

Per.

Cool



If you can dream it, you can do it!

I, the copyright holder of this work, hereby release it into the public domain. This applies worldwide.

In case this is not legally possible:
I grant anyone the right to use this work for any purpose, without any conditions, unless such conditions are required by law.

UserPostedImage
Offline Goofy  
#17 Posted : 30 June 2019 09:56:20(UTC)
Goofy


Joined: 12/08/2006(UTC)
Posts: 8,051
Originally Posted by: Purellum Go to Quoted Post


Because pressing the meny-button on the MS2 to get the actual output current measured in Amps is far too complicated ??

Per.



Watt is effect, that is energy in consumption.

DCC means Digital Command Control.

Offline Purellum  
#18 Posted : 30 June 2019 12:50:52(UTC)
Purellum

Denmark   
Joined: 08/11/2005(UTC)
Posts: 3,167
Location: Mullerup, 4200 Slagelse
Cool

Edited: I give up.

Remember Mark Twain LOL

Per.

Cool
If you can dream it, you can do it!

I, the copyright holder of this work, hereby release it into the public domain. This applies worldwide.

In case this is not legally possible:
I grant anyone the right to use this work for any purpose, without any conditions, unless such conditions are required by law.

UserPostedImage
Offline kiwiAlan  
#19 Posted : 30 June 2019 15:07:28(UTC)
kiwiAlan

United Kingdom   
Joined: 23/07/2014(UTC)
Posts: 4,545
Location: ENGLAND, Didcot
Originally Posted by: Purellum Go to Quoted Post

Remember Mark Twain LOL


LOL LOL LOL LOL LOL LOL
Offline Goofy  
#20 Posted : 30 June 2019 15:28:11(UTC)
Goofy


Joined: 12/08/2006(UTC)
Posts: 8,051
Mark Twain as pen name was an American writer.
What has this person to do with the topic? Confused
DCC means Digital Command Control.

Offline Purellum  
#21 Posted : 30 June 2019 15:31:48(UTC)
Purellum

Denmark   
Joined: 08/11/2005(UTC)
Posts: 3,167
Location: Mullerup, 4200 Slagelse
Cool

Originally Posted by: Goofy Go to Quoted Post
Mark Twain as pen name was an American writer.
What has this person to do with the topic?


About as much as measuring or calculating Watts. Laugh

Per.

Cool
If you can dream it, you can do it!

I, the copyright holder of this work, hereby release it into the public domain. This applies worldwide.

In case this is not legally possible:
I grant anyone the right to use this work for any purpose, without any conditions, unless such conditions are required by law.

UserPostedImage
Offline Minok  
#22 Posted : 01 July 2019 20:55:20(UTC)
Minok

United States   
Joined: 15/10/2006(UTC)
Posts: 2,049
Location: Washington, Pacific Northwest
Iceland is in the North Atlantic, and its capital is Reykjavík....

Toys of tin and wood rule!
---
My Layout Thread on marklin-users.net: InterCity 1-3-4
My YouTube Channel: https://www.youtube.com/user/Minok1217/
thanks 2 users liked this useful post by Minok
Offline Goofy  
#23 Posted : 02 July 2019 09:28:13(UTC)
Goofy


Joined: 12/08/2006(UTC)
Posts: 8,051
Originally Posted by: Purellum Go to Quoted Post


Originally Posted by: Goofy Go to Quoted Post
Mark Twain as pen name was an American writer.
What has this person to do with the topic?


About as much as measuring or calculating Watts.

Per.




Watt is effect, that is energy in consumption.

DCC means Digital Command Control.

Offline H0  
#24 Posted : 02 July 2019 12:11:32(UTC)
H0


Joined: 16/02/2004(UTC)
Posts: 13,505
Location: DE-NW
Originally Posted by: Goofy Go to Quoted Post
Buy a wattmeter and connect it on the wall socket.
Connect power supply like Märklins 66360 to the box with the MS2 and start drive locomotive.
You will see result how much locomotive draw in watts.
This setup will tell me how much the power supply consumes, but it will not tell me how much power the trackbox can supply.

Originally Posted by: Goofy Go to Quoted Post
Mark Twain as pen name was an American writer.
What has this person to do with the topic? Confused
Those who are in the know know it. Cool

Originally Posted by: TEEWolf Go to Quoted Post
Max. output of a MS 2 is always 1,9 A.
1.9 A is correct. Software upgrades will not increase the power output. Actually it is the power output of the trackbox, not the power output of the MS2 handheld unit.
Software upgrades can fix bugs and bring more features.
Regards
Tom
---
"In all of the gauges, we particularly emphasize a high level of quality, the best possible fidelity to the prototype, and absolute precision. You will see that in all of our products." (from Märklin New Items Brochure 2015, page 1) ROFLBTCUTS
UserPostedImage
thanks 6 users liked this useful post by H0
Users browsing this topic
OceanSpiders 2.0
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

| Powered by YAF.NET | YAF.NET © 2003-2019, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.614 seconds.