Welcome to the forum   
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Share
Options
View
Go to last post in this topic Go to first unread post in this topic
Offline ocram63_uk  
#1 Posted : 14 April 2019 12:41:13(UTC)
ocram63_uk

United Kingdom   
Joined: 07/01/2015(UTC)
Posts: 185
Location: England, Suffolk
Hi everyone, I have a question BigGrin
I can't get this loco to change any of its running parameters.
I tried by using the graphical UI on the ECoS, nothing changes.
I then tried to address the CVs directly, always get an error. Maybe there is a design incompatibility between ECoS and mfx decoders

I tried re-loading the mfx loco and nothing changed.
The only thing I have to do is delete it from the ECoS database and reload it.

Any of you had these problems with mfx decoders ? What else can I try ?

Thank you and have a great Sunday.
Offline Goofy  
#2 Posted : 16 April 2019 09:30:22(UTC)
Goofy


Joined: 12/08/2006(UTC)
Posts: 7,961
Did you upgraded latest version from ESU for the Ecos 50200/10?
DCC means Digital Command Control.

Offline ocram63_uk  
#3 Posted : 16 April 2019 11:00:13(UTC)
ocram63_uk

United Kingdom   
Joined: 07/01/2015(UTC)
Posts: 185
Location: England, Suffolk
I am on 4.2.4 and have to upload 4.2.5 even though I believe it will not achieve anything as it is mainly for v. 5 decoder compatibility.
Offline Bigdaddynz  
#4 Posted : 16 April 2019 13:16:39(UTC)
Bigdaddynz

New Zealand   
Joined: 17/09/2006(UTC)
Posts: 16,566
Location: New Zealand
Originally Posted by: ocram63_uk Go to Quoted Post
Maybe there is a design incompatibility between ECoS and mfx decoders


I seriously doubt that since ESU invented the mFX protocol on Marklin's behalf.

What I do find is that there seems to be some incompatibility between the Ecos being able to read and program some of the Marklin decoders. For those decoders I use a CS2 to program them. Recently I got a Marklin 60971 decoder programmer to program mSD3 decoders. I find it is quite easy to use, but I don't know if it will program older Marklin decoders (haven't tried yet).

I'm not sure if the decoder in the 39120 is late enough to be a Marklin developed decoder or whether it is an ESU one - Marklin used ESU decoders for a time but I'm not sure when they stopped using them - Tom (H0) will know.
Offline H0  
#5 Posted : 17 April 2019 00:10:34(UTC)
H0


Joined: 16/02/2004(UTC)
Posts: 13,435
Location: DE-NW
My 39120 came with an ESU decoder. But this model was in the catalogue for several years and maybe not all of them came with ESU decoders (blue decoder PCB). Some may have come with Märklin decoders (green or red decoder PCB).
Regards
Tom
---
"In all of the gauges, we particularly emphasize a high level of quality, the best possible fidelity to the prototype, and absolute precision. You will see that in all of our products." (from Märklin New Items Brochure 2015, page 1) ROFLBTCUTS
UserPostedImage
thanks 3 users liked this useful post by H0
Offline Bigdaddynz  
#6 Posted : 17 April 2019 12:09:58(UTC)
Bigdaddynz

New Zealand   
Joined: 17/09/2006(UTC)
Posts: 16,566
Location: New Zealand
My 39120 has the blue decoder, so its an ESU decoder.
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by Bigdaddynz
Offline dickinsonj  
#7 Posted : 17 April 2019 14:23:57(UTC)
dickinsonj

United States   
Joined: 05/12/2008(UTC)
Posts: 1,100
Location: United States
Originally Posted by: Bigdaddynz Go to Quoted Post


I seriously doubt that since ESU invented the mFX protocol on Marklin's behalf.

Actually I have seen cases where ESU did not seem to get mfx quite right, even though they did originally develop that for Märklin. But ESU was a vendor and Märklin was in control of the evolution of mfx over time.

The protocol is not fixed and until recently it was not published, so if Märklin changed things around, other vendors could easily have fallen behind, even ESU. Luckily for us all Märklin has made mfx public now and that type of problem should disappear, which is to everyone's benefit.

Regards,
Jim

I have almost all Märklin and mostly HO, although I do have a small number of Z gauge trains!
I have models from Era I to Era VI, but I try to focus on Eras I & III. Whoops, that one got away from me. Let's just say I focus on cool trains, regardless of the particulars :-)
So many trains and so little time.
Users browsing this topic
OceanSpiders 2.0
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

| Powered by YAF.NET | YAF.NET © 2003-2019, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.562 seconds.