Welcome to the forum   
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Share
Options
View
Go to last post in this topic Go to first unread post in this topic
Offline FMS  
#1 Posted : 06 November 2018 02:22:07(UTC)
FMS


Joined: 01/01/2009(UTC)
Posts: 839
Location: PT
Hi there!

MFX recognizes Loco.
Sounds work just fine.
Lights are ok.
doesn't go anywhere

Removed top, checked engine, works just fine. Put everything back together...doesn't go anywhere

Can somebody bring some light on this issue?

Thank you all on advance
Regards
FMS
Offline cookee_nz  
#2 Posted : 06 November 2018 05:01:57(UTC)
cookee_nz

New Zealand   
Joined: 31/12/2010(UTC)
Posts: 2,719
Location: Paremata, Wellington
Originally Posted by: FMS Go to Quoted Post
Hi there!

MFX recognizes Loco.
Sounds work just fine.
Lights are ok.
doesn't go anywhere

Removed top, checked engine, works just fine. Put everything back together...doesn't go anywhere

Can somebody bring some light on this issue?

Thank you all on advance


Troubleshooting 101...

1: when did it last work?
2: what's changed since?

So you are saying the loco runs absolutely fine with the body removed, yes?

If so, I'd be looking for a pinched wire, or some interference to the internals that only occurs with the body on.

What about with the body on, but loose ie not screwed down?


Cookee
Wellington
NZ image
Offline applor  
#3 Posted : 06 November 2018 05:08:24(UTC)
applor

Australia   
Joined: 21/05/2004(UTC)
Posts: 1,171
Location: Brisbane, Queensland
Originally Posted by: FMS Go to Quoted Post
Hi there!

MFX recognizes Loco.
Sounds work just fine.
Lights are ok.
doesn't go anywhere

Removed top, checked engine, works just fine. Put everything back together...doesn't go anywhere

Can somebody bring some light on this issue?

Thank you all on advance



So when you say you checked engine, are you saying that you can see the gear spin with the upper body removed, since the engine is fixed into the upper body?

Does the lower body with the wheels and running gear move OK by hand?
modelling 1954 Germany (era IIIa)
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by applor
Offline FMS  
#4 Posted : 06 November 2018 12:03:55(UTC)
FMS


Joined: 01/01/2009(UTC)
Posts: 839
Location: PT
Hi. Thank you both! The engine is on the upper part off the loco, without ir placed on, doesn't Run. I tested the engine by aplying power to the contacts.
Regards
FMS
Offline FMS  
#5 Posted : 08 November 2018 12:28:59(UTC)
FMS


Joined: 01/01/2009(UTC)
Posts: 839
Location: PT
Hi, fyi, problem solved.
Regards
FMS
Offline RayF  
#6 Posted : 08 November 2018 14:22:59(UTC)
RayF

Gibraltar   
Joined: 14/03/2005(UTC)
Posts: 15,076
Location: Gibraltar, Europe
Originally Posted by: FMS Go to Quoted Post
Hi, fyi, problem solved.


Could we have an idea of how the problem was solved please?
Ray
Mostly Marklin.Selection of different eras and European railways
Small C track layout, control by MS2, 100+ trains but run 4-5 at a time.
Offline TEEWolf  
#7 Posted : 08 November 2018 19:22:12(UTC)
TEEWolf

Germany   
Joined: 01/06/2016(UTC)
Posts: 1,080
Location: Bavaria
Originally Posted by: FMS Go to Quoted Post
Hi. Thank you both! The engine is on the upper part off the loco, without ir placed on, doesn't Run. I tested the engine by aplying power to the contacts.


Did you see page 35 of the manual of the 37038?

It is warning: "Take care when putting on the housing"

then it describes the warning.
CS 3 is a controller system from Märklin - not a central station.
Offline Webmaster  
#8 Posted : 08 November 2018 20:34:31(UTC)
Webmaster


Joined: 25/07/2001(UTC)
Posts: 10,771
Dear Fred, would it be too much to ask if you could maybe describe the solution to the problem?

If it is a general problem (for us who do not read manuals.. BigGrin ) then maybe a picture would be nice too... Smile
Juhan - "Webmaster", at your service...
He who asks a question is a fool for five minutes. He who does not ask a question remains a fool forever. [Old Chinese Proverb]
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by Webmaster
Offline FMS  
#9 Posted : 08 November 2018 21:59:56(UTC)
FMS


Joined: 01/01/2009(UTC)
Posts: 839
Location: PT
Hi Juhan! How are you?

It was like Cookee sugested...a Wire! It was out of place, i put it back on place. The conection between the Loco and
the tender doesn't seem to be very "nice" for the wiring
System that comes trough it, and some movements may cause stress to the wires and put an non desirable effort on them, im this case One of them came out. For future reference, it was the green One.
Regards
FMS
thanks 5 users liked this useful post by FMS
Offline river6109  
#10 Posted : 09 November 2018 06:51:48(UTC)
river6109

Australia   
Joined: 22/01/2009(UTC)
Posts: 13,262
Location: On 1965 Märklin Boulevard just around from Roco Square
Fred,

I hope you've rectified the problem with a shrink tube so it can't happen again as any wire is loose can effect the decoder and most probably you wouldn't be covered with any warranty.

John
https://www.youtube.com/river6109
https://www.youtube.com/6109river
5 years in Destruction mode
50 years in Repairing mode
Offline FMS  
#11 Posted : 09 November 2018 10:35:34(UTC)
FMS


Joined: 01/01/2009(UTC)
Posts: 839
Location: PT
Hi John,

Ups! I didn't use a shrink tube.
Thats a good idea, do.
It was just a single Wire, not all of them, so i just
correct that situation.
Regards
FMS
Offline river6109  
#12 Posted : 03 December 2018 11:04:05(UTC)
river6109

Australia   
Joined: 22/01/2009(UTC)
Posts: 13,262
Location: On 1965 Märklin Boulevard just around from Roco Square
Originally Posted by: FMS Go to Quoted Post
Hi John,

Ups! I didn't use a shrink tube.
Thats a good idea, do.
It was just a single Wire, not all of them, so i just
correct that situation.


having more wires together and than shrink it with a shrink tube can prevent a single wire to become loose but you have to take into consideration, the moment you add a shrink tube the movement may be restricted so its also important you don't hinder the movement in any way by adding a shrink tube.

John

https://www.youtube.com/river6109
https://www.youtube.com/6109river
5 years in Destruction mode
50 years in Repairing mode
Offline Webmaster  
#13 Posted : 03 December 2018 21:21:13(UTC)
Webmaster


Joined: 25/07/2001(UTC)
Posts: 10,771
A piece of common electrical isolation tape around the wires can achieve almost the same thing as an "aftermarket" approach + that individual wires can move a little if needed...
Or you can also use a small cable tie to just collect wires together, but not pull it too tight all the way so wires can move a little if strained...

Just my cheap tip - instead of de-soldering all wires at one end and then thread a shrink tube over them and re-solder them back & shrink the tube with heat...
Juhan - "Webmaster", at your service...
He who asks a question is a fool for five minutes. He who does not ask a question remains a fool forever. [Old Chinese Proverb]
thanks 6 users liked this useful post by Webmaster
Offline dickinsonj  
#14 Posted : 08 December 2018 02:13:49(UTC)
dickinsonj

United States   
Joined: 05/12/2008(UTC)
Posts: 838
Location: United States
Originally Posted by: Webmaster Go to Quoted Post
A piece of common electrical isolation tape around the wires can achieve almost the same thing as an "aftermarket" approach + that individual wires can move a little if needed...
Or you can also use a small cable tie to just collect wires together, but not pull it too tight all the way so wires can move a little if strained...

Just my cheap tip - instead of de-soldering all wires at one end and then thread a shrink tube over them and re-solder them back & shrink the tube with heat...


That is a lot of good advice Juhan! Cool

I never desolder a connection just to add shrink tube, but I do sometimes add it when I have the connection apart anyway. I also agree that common electrical tape can make a very good substitute, can be added without taking anything apart and is superior in tight fits because it is more flexible.

I size the shrink tube so that just the solder joint holds it lightly in place, but then I don't actually shrink it. That way my connections are protected and all I have to do is slide the tubing out of the way when something needs changed out. Kind of the best of both worlds IMHO. BigGrin
Regards,
Jim

I have almost all Märklin and mostly HO, although I do have a small number of Z gauge trains!
I have models from Era I to Era VI, but I try to focus on Eras I & III. Whoops, that one got away from me. Let's just say I focus on cool trains, regardless of the particulars :-)
So many trains and so little time.
thanks 1 user liked this useful post by dickinsonj
Users browsing this topic
OceanSpiders 2.0
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

| Powered by YAF.NET | YAF.NET © 2003-2018, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.446 seconds.